Varying Hare Books

(Seller of old and near-new used books)
  Home  |   Books by Title  |   By Subject  |   By Date  |   Quotation Books  |   1st Editions  |   Signed  |   Quotes  |
BOOK TITLES:         A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   #
BOOK AUTHORS:    A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   #

Available Used Books By Author - "C" Authors


Herb Caen and Dong Kingman
   San Francisco: City on Golden Hills [Price: $9.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., c1967, Hard Cover Fine/Good jacket, 3rd ed, fo. (12.00-15.00 in. tall), 191 pgs (DJ bottom has edge wear and top has closed tears and is sunned.)
Abraham Cahan
   The Rise of David Levinsky: Introduction by John Higham [Price: $10.00] New York, Harper & Row Publishers, Inc., c1960, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, Commentary Classic ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 530 pgs
James M. Cain   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4)     CHECK READING LIST (3)  
   Three Novels by James M. Cain: The Postman Always Rings Twice; Serenade; Mildred Pierce [Price: $10.00] Cleveland, Ohio, The World Publishing Company, pub1946 c1941, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 4th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 544 pgs (Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Obvious yellowing to book pages and edges.)
   Three of a Kind: 3 Novels: Career in C Major; The Embezzler; Double Indemnity [Price: $7.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1944 c1943, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 327 pgs (Previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Moderate wear to cover edges. Red gilt top book edge. Some yellowing to book edges.)
Lou S. Caine
   North American Fresh Water Sport Fish: Description & Habits, Fishing Tackle & Methods, Scientific Notes by Dr. Karl F. Lagler; Foreword by J. Hammond Brown [Price: $10.00] New York, A.S. Barnes and Company, c1949, Hard Cover Very Good/Poor jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 212 pgs (8 full page color illustrations with over 40 additional b&w illustrations of fish species. 5 full page b&w illustrations of fishing equipment. Some soiling to book cover. Dj is chipped, torn and soiled with tape from previous owner.)
Huntington Cairns, Allen Tate and Mark van Doren
   Invitation to Learning [Price: $20.00] New York, The New Home Library, pub1942 c1941, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 431 pgs (Boards edges worn.)
Taylor Caldwell   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (8)     CHECK READING LIST (8)  
   Captains and the Kings [Price: $7.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday Company, Inc., c1972, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 640 pgs (Some soiling to book cover and inside linings. Some bent page corners.)
   Testimony of Two Men [Price: $5.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., c1968, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 600 pgs (Some soiling to end pages and text edges. Previous owner's comments on FFEP. Binding cracked, but no pages loose. Some bumping to spine and cover edges. Interior aged, but text clean. DJ is missing, but have front and back dj flaps.)
   This Side of Innocence [Price: $7.00] New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, pub1946 c1946, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 499 pgs (Previous owner's signature and date on ffep. A little corner bumping, a little fading & soiling to boards, light edge rubbing, and some page yellowing.)
Albert Camus   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (28)     CHECK READING LIST (3)  
   The Fall & Exile and the Kingdom, Translated from the French by Justin O'Brien [Price: $8.50] New York, The Modern Library, c1958, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 361 pgs (A clean, tight copy with light edge wear.)
John Canaday
   What Is Art?: An Introduction to Painting, Sculture and Architecture [Price: $15.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1980 c1980, Hard Cover Fine/Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 386 pgs (DJ has bottom edge wear, creasing and two-inch tear at spine back middle.)
Lou Cannon
   President Reagan: The Role of a Lifetime [Price: $10.00] New York, Simon & Schuster, c1991, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 948 pgs
Dale Carnegie   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (10)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
   How to Win Friends and Influence People [Price: $5.00] New York, Simon and Schuster, c1981, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, Revised 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 299 pgs (Sale stamped on botton edge, DJ has some staining on back top)
Robert A. Caro   ---   CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   The Master of the Senate: Book 3 of The Years of Lyndon Johnson trilogy [Price: $25.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf (distributed by Random House), pub2002 c2002, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 1167 pgs (Borzoi book with iIllustrations of senate chambers on front and back endpapers & several sections of photo illustrations. Picture of author on inside back dj cover. Slight soiling on bottom text edge. Otherwise, in very good condition.)
Caleb Carr   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   The Alienist [Price: $6.00] New York, Random House, c1994, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 5th ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 496 pgs (Illustrations on endpapers. A clean, bright, tight copy in a near fine price-clipped dj. Picture of author on back inside dj.)
James Carroll
   Mortal Friends [Price: $5.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, c1978, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 607 pgs (Slight wear to book edges. Several used book prices on front and back endpapers.)
Lewis Carroll (pseudonym of Charles L. Dodgson)   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (20)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
   Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass: Two Volumes in One (Part of The Macmillan Children's Classics Series), Ninety-two Illustrations by John Tenniel [Price: $20.00] New York, The Macmillan Company, pub1943 c1930, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 2nd ed, 19th prtg, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 224 pgs (Some rubbing to boards. Gentle shelf wear with bumping to cover and spine edges. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Interior text is clean and unmarked. Color frontispiece, black & white illustrations throughout book.)
   Logical Nonsense: The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll: With an Introduction, Biography Notes and a Bibliography, Edited by Philip C. Blackburn and Lionel White [Price: $15.00] Garden City, New York, Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., pub1942 c1934, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 568 pgs (Some edge and corner wear, minor soiling to boards. Spine sunned. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Interior age toned, but text is clean. Binding tight.)
Rachel L. Carson   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
   Silent Spring, drawings by Lois and Louis Darling [Price: $12.00] Boston, Massachusetts, Houghton Mifflin Company, pub1962 c1962, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 368 pgs
Joyce Cary   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   The Horse's Mouth [Price: $5.00] New York, Harper & Brothers, c1944, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 311 pgs (Boards have general signs of aging with some soiling, rubbing and bumping. Gilt lettering on spine is faded. Edges of spine are bumped. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Interior is aged, but text is clean. Tight binding.)
Diana Cavallo
   The Lower East Side: A Portrait in Time, Photographs by Leo Stashin [Price: $12.00] New York, Crowell-Collier Press, c1971, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 134 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators. Slight edge wear.)
Benvenuto Cellini   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
C.W. Ceram
   Hands on the Past: Pioneer Archaeologists Tell Their Own Story [Price: $5.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1966 c1966, Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, 1st American ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 434 pgs (Usual library markings. FFEP torn out.)
Bennett Cerf   ---   CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   Laugh Day: A New Treasury of Over 1000 Humorous Stories and Anecdotes, Illustrated by Michael K. Frith [Price: $11.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., pub1965 c1965, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 496 pgs (Previous owner's name stamp on front flyleaf. Some bumping to bottom of spine & discoloring to text edges. Dj shows some wear & soiling & is taped at the bottom of the spine with small tears on the edges. Interior aged, but text clean.)
   Laughter Incorporated: The Cream of the Recent Crop of Stories and Anecdotes, Illustrated by Paul Galdone [Price: $7.00] Garden City, New York, Garden City Books, c1950, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 191 pgs (Collection of stories and anecdotes harvested, assorted, and prepared for market by Bennett Cerf. Foreword by Bennett Cerf. Light shelfwear. Some yellowing to book edges. Previous owner's signature on front flyleaf.)
   Try and Stop Me: A Collection of Anecdotes and Stories, Mostly Humorous, Illustrated by Carl Rose [Price: $12.00] New York, Simon and Schuster, pub1945 c1944, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 378 pgs (Ex-Libris bookplate on front inside cover. Previous owners signature on back inside cover. Light soiling to boards. Gentle shelf wear. Age-toned interior. DJ soiled with small tears around edges. Incls. newspaper article on author.)
Cervantes (Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra)   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (174)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   Don Quixote: Ozell's Revision of the Translation of Peter Motteux, Introduction by Herschel Brickell [Price: $7.00] New York, The Modern Library, c1930, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 936 pgs (Previous owner's signature on front inside cover. Minor soiling to boards. A little corner bumping. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Spine sunned. Interior text age toned but clean. Spine slightly cocked.)
William Ellery Channing   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (112)  
   Channing Day by Day: Thoughts for Each Day selected from the writings of William Ellery Channing, Jose Chapiro, editor [Price: $15.00] Boston, Massachusetts, The Beacon Press, pub1948 c1948, Hard Cover Good/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 446 pgs (Previous owner's name on front pastedown. DJ has edge wear and chipping.)
Herbert Chappell
   Sounds Magnificent: The Story of the Symphony [Price: $15.00] London, British Broadcasting Company, c1984, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 172 pgs
Joe Mitchell Chapple
   Favorite Heart Throbs of Famous People [Price: $15.00] Grosset & Dunlap, c1939, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 414 pgs (Minor corner wear)
Henri Charriere
   Papillon: With an introduction by Jean-Pierre Castelnau, Translated by June P. Wilson and Walter B. Michaels [Price: $8.25] New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., pub1970 c1970, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 1st American ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 434 pgs (Some bumping to boards, spine and corners. Spine is slightly cocked. Maps on endpapers. DJ is soiled with small nicks and tears around the edges. Picture of author on back dj cover. Price not clipped on dj.)
Mary Ellen Chase   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4)     CHECK READING LIST (3)  
   The Bible and the Common Reader [Price: $7.00] The Macmillan Company, pub1960 c1952, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 7th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 325 pgs (Previous owner's name on FFEP, cover slightly spotted)
   Mary Peters [Price: $10.00] New York, The Macmillan Company, pub1934 c1934, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 4th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 377 pgs (Bookplate on front pastedown & pocket on back pastedown. Spine sunned. Boards slightly soiled.)
Lewis Chester, Godfrey Hodgson and Bruce Page
   An American Melodrama: The Presidential Campaign of 1968 [Price: $5.00] New York, The Viking Press, c1969, Hard Cover Good/Good jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 814 pgs (Red/Black covers with edge spotting. DJ has small tears and chipping.)
Suzy Chiazzari
   The Complete Book of Color: Using color for lifestyle, health, and well-being [Price: $20.00] New York, Barnes & Noble Books, pub1998, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 256 pgs
F. Forrester Church
   God and Other Famous Liberals: Reclaiming the Politics of America [Price: $15.00] New York, Simon & Schuster, c1991, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 167 pgs
Winston Churchill (2)   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (11)     CHECK READING LIST (8)  
   The Celebrity [Price: $10.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, pub1910 c1897, Hard Cover Good+/No jacket, May, 1910 prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 302 pgs (Previous owner's last name inscribed on ffep, slight corner bumping and edge wear)
   Coniston, With illustrations by Florence Scovel Shinn [Price: $10.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, pub1911 c1906, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 9th prtg, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 543 pgs (Inscription and date (Feb. 19, 1911) on front flyleaf. Some fading to lettering on spine & cover. Some edgewear, rubbing, & discoloring to end pages and text edges. Interior aged, particularly four pages where bookmarks were kept.)
   The Crisis: Illustrated with Scenes from the Photo-Play [Price: $10.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, pub1926 c1901, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 522 pgs (Owner's signature on back endpaper. Title page is loose but attached. A little corner bumping, a little soiling to boards, light edge rubbing. Interior is age-toned.)
   The Inside of the Cup, With illustrations by Howard Giles [Price: $11.50] New York, The Macmillan Company, pub1913 c1913, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 5th prtg, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 513 pgs (Previous owner's signature and date on ffep. Some bumping and rubbing to corners and cover edges. Some soiling & fading to boards. Age-toned interior.)
   Mr. Crewe's Career [Price: $5.00] New York, The Macmillan Company, pub1927 c1908, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, New uniform ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 490 pgs (Previous owner's name and notes on front endpapers. Sunned boards. A little corner bumping, light edge rubbing, a little page yellowing. Foxing & spotting to endpapers.)
   Mr. Crewe's Career [Price: $8.00] New York, The Macmillan Company, pub1908 c1908, Hard Cover Good+/No jacket, 6th prtg, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 490 pgs (Previous owner's name and notes on front endpapers. Slight edge wear)
Sir Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill (3)   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (28)     CHECK READING LIST (3)  
   Closing the Ring [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
   The Gathering Storm [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
   The Grand Alliance [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
   The Hinge of Fate [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
   Their Finest Hour [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
   Triumph and Tragedy [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
Marchette Gaylord Chute   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)  
   Shakespeare of London [Price: $9.45] New York, E.P. Dutton and Company Inc., c1949, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 397 pgs
Emile M. Cioran   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)  
   The Temptation to Exist, Translated from the French by Richard Howard [Price: $15.00] Chicago, Quadrangle Books, pub1968 c1968, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 222 pgs (Very minor soiling to top and weat to spine.)
Tom Clancy   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (13)     CHECK READING LIST (13)  
   Clear and Present Danger [Price: $3.00] New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1989, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 656 pgs (Pages slightly yellowed. Several small dog-eared folds on edges. Picture of author on dj.)
   Into the Storm: A Study in Command. With General Fred Franks, Jr. (Ret.) [Price: $5.00] New York, G.P. Putnmam's Sons, c1997, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 551 pgs (Gentle shelf wear with some rubbing to dj. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Price not clipped on dj. Picture of authors on back dj cover.)
   Rainbow Six [Price: $14.00] New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1998, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 740 pgs (In almost new condition. Minor bumping to dj cover. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Binding straight and tight. Picture of author on back dj cover.)
   Red Storm Rising / The Cardinal of the Kremlin: 2 books in 1 volume [Price: $5.00] New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, pub1993 c1988, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, stated 1st American ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 880 pgs (Two complete and unabridged novels in one volume.)
   The Sum of All Fears [Price: $3.00] New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1991, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 798 pgs (Slight wear to dj. Picture of author on back of dj.)
Fred E. Clark and Carrie Patton Clark
   Principles of Marketing: Third Edition [Price: $15.00] New York, The Macmillan Company, pub1947 c1942, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 828 pgs (Some aging of pages and soiling on edges.)
Peter S. Clarke
   Complete Guide to Loan Documentation [Price: $25.00] Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, Inc., c1986, Hard Cover Fine/No jacket, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 494 pgs (Gentle shelfwear. Pages bright and clean. Binding tight.)
James Clavell   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6)     CHECK READING LIST (4)  
   Noble House: A Novel of Contemporary Hong Kong (Volumes I and II) [Price: $20.00] New York, Delacorte Press, c1981, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 1141 pgs (Two volume set. Both volumes in very good condition with mild spotting to text edges and gentle shelf wear. Both dust jackets have mild bumping, rubbing and soiling. Picture of author on back dj covers.)
   Shogun: A Novel of Japan (Volumes I and II) [Price: $20.00] New York, Ahteneum, c1975, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 1100 pgs (Two volume set. Map on lining papers. Some wear to top and bottom of book spines. Some rubbing to boards and some corner bumping. Interior text clean. DJs mildly soiled with small nicks and tears around the edges.)
   Whirlwind: Fifth Novel in the Asian Saga [Price: $8.25] New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., c1986, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 1147 pgs (Price not clipped on dj. Maps on endpapers. Gentle shelf wear. Tight, clean copy with very good dj.)
Hillary Rodham Clinton   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   It Takes a Village and Other Lessons Children Teach Us [Price: $3.00] New York, Simon & Schuster, c1996, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 318 pgs (Previous owner's address label on title page. Dust jacket slightly crinkled on bottom.)
Charles W. Colby
   Selections from the Sources of English History: Being a Supplement to Text-Books of English History B.C. 55 - A.D. 1832 [Price: $10.00] Longmans, Green and Co., pub1920, Ex-Library Hard Cover Poor/No jacket, 1st impression prtg, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 325 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators. Boards soiled and taped at spine. Heavy edge wear with soiled text top.)
Arthur Charles Cole
   A History of American Life, Volume VII: The Irrepressible Conflict, 1850-1865 [Price: $8.00] New York, The Macmillan Company, pub1959 c1934, Ex-Library Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 11th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 468 pgs (Usual ex-library markings. Heavy edge wear with corners frayings. Hinge cracked with spine taped to fix 2-inch tear at top.)
Thomas R. Cole and Mary G. WInkler
   The Oxford Book of Aging [Price: $20.00] Oxford, Oxford University Press, pub1994 c1994, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 419 pgs (DJ price clipped.)
Edgar A. Collard
   The Art of Contentment [Price: $15.00] Toronto, Canada, Doubleday Canada Ltd., pub1974 c1974, Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 222 pgs (Usual ex-library markings. Wrapped in mylar.)
Peter Collier and David Horowitz
   The Rockefellers: An American Dynasty [Price: $6.00] New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, c1976, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 767 pgs (DJ has heavy edge wear.)
Henry Hill Collins, Jr.
   The Golden Book Picture Atlas of the World in Six Volumes: Book 3: Europe and the U.S.S.R. [Price: $5.00] New York, Golden Press, c1960, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 288 pgs (Pictorial cover, plastic laminate starting to lift near spine.)
Alex Comfort   ---   CHECK READING LIST (2)  
   A Good Age, Illustrated by Michael Leonard [Price: $5.00] New York, Crown Publishers, Inc., pub1976 c1976, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Very Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 224 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators. Inked marking at bottom text edge. DJ wrapped in mylar.)
Henry Steele Commager
   Freedom and Order: A Commentary on the American Political Scene [Price: $5.00] New York, George Braziller, c1966, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 320 pgs (Usual ex-library markings with edge wear.)
Roger Conant
   A Field Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians of Eastern North America: United States and Canada East of the 100th Meridian, Illustrated by Isabelle Hunt Conant [Price: $20.00] Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, c1958, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 7th prtg, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 366 pgs (Part of the Peterson Field Guide Series. Some color plates. DJ ripped and wrinkled in several places. Writing on front inside dj. Previous owner's signature on front flyleaf.)
Cyril Connolly   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (22)  
   The Selected Essays of Cyril Connolly, Peter Quennell, editor [Price: $10.00] New York, A Stanley Moss Book - Persea Books, Inc., c1984, Hard Cover Fine/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 307 pgs (DJ has very small teras at corners and spine.)
Joseph Conrad (Teodor Josef Konrad Korzeniowski)   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (43)     CHECK READING LIST (9)  
   The Arrow of Gold: A Story Between Two Notes [Price: $30.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, pub1919 c1919, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 385 pgs (Some wear at top and bottom of spine, and corners bumped. Interior yellowing but text is clean. A little soiling to boards and text edges.)
   Chance: A Tale in Two Parts [Price: $9.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, pub1914 c1913, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 468 pgs (Some rubbing and bumping to spine and cover edges & corners. Light soiling to boards. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Some page yellowing, but text is clean.)
Robin Cook
   Harmful Intent [Price: $8.25] New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1990, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, 1st American ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 400 pgs (Gentle shelf wear. Tight, clean copy. Price not clipped on dj. Some rubbing to dj but no tears. Picture of author on back dj cover.)
   Terminal [Price: $3.00] New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1993, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 445 pgs (Book cover and dj rubbed and bumped. Minor shelf wear. Picture of author on back dj cover.)
Alistair Cooke   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   Masterpieces: A Decade of Masterpiece Theatre [Price: $13.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., pub1981 c1981, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 2nd prtg, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 240 pgs (Cover sunned)
Donald G. Cooley   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)  
   After-40 Health and Medical Guide: Better Homes and Gardens, Illustrations by Paul Zuckerman [Price: $9.00] Des Moines, Iowa, Better Homes and Gardens Books (Meredith Corp.), pub1984 c1980, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 7th prtg, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 480 pgs (Soiling around area where price sticker removed and blotching on back side of green tape on spine.)
Patricia Cornwell (Patricia Daniels Cornwell)   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6)     CHECK READING LIST (7)  
   Unnatural Exposure [Price: $8.25] New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1997, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, 4th ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 338 pgs (Some wear to top and bottom of spine. Some rubbing to boards. Interior text clean and bright. Tight binding. Mild rubbing and bumping to dj. Picture of author on back dj cover.)
Howard Cosell   ---   CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   I Never Played the Game: With Peter Bonventre [Price: $9.00] New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., c1985, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 7th ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 380 pgs (Small tear on back dj cover. Some bumping and rubbing to spine of dj. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Tight binding.)
Thomas B. Costain   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6)     CHECK READING LIST (6)  
   Below the Salt [Price: $5.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., pub1957 c1957, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good/Fair jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 480 pgs (Bookplate pasted on front inside cover. Some rubbing and bumping to boards and cover edges. Front spine has a closed tear. DJ is soiled and faded and has chipping/tearing to all edges. Picture of author on back dj cover.)
   The Black Rose [Price: $5.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., pub1946 c1945, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 403 pgs (Maps on end papers. Previous owner's name and address in ink on front inside cover. The hard cover has some rubbing, bumping & general shelf wear. Some yellowing to pages & discoloring to text edges. Lettering is faded on spine.)
   High Towers [Price: $5.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., pub1949 c1949, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 371 pgs (Gentle shelf wear. Some spotting on text edges. DJ is soiled and has small tears around the edges and spine.)
   The Moneyman: The Story of a Great Conspiracy and a Great Love [Price: $10.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., pub1947 c1947, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 434 pgs (Includes a Book of the Month Club review and author's death notice. Gentle shelf wear. Fore-edge untrimmed. DJ is scratched and has small tears around the edges.)
   Ride With Me [Price: $4.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., pub1944 c1944, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 472 pgs (Clean, tight copy with gentle shelf wear. Small chip at bottom of spine. Some soiling to boards.)
   Ride With Me [Price: $4.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., c1944, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 472 pgs (Corners slight bumped, spine top and bottom has slight edge wear.)
   The Silver Chalice [Price: $4.50] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., pub1952 c1952, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 533 pgs (Clean, tight copy. Fore-edge untrimmed. Sunned boards and spine. Gentle shelf wear.)
   The Tontine: Volume I, Illustrated by Herbert Ryman [Price: $2.50] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., c1955, Hard Cover Very Good/Poor jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 465 pgs (Corner cover edges lightly bent. Minor bumping and rubbing to boards and spine. Interior is aged, but text is clean. Binding is straight and tight. DJ is soiled, faded and torn. Picture of author on back dj cover.)
   The Tontine: In Two Volumes (I & II), Illustrated by Herbert Ryman [Price: $12.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., c1955, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 815 pgs (Some bumping to cover edges and spine. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Interior aged, but text is clean. Selling both volumes as a set.)
Robert D. Cottrell
   Colette [Price: $5.00] New York, Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., pub1974 c1974, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Very Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 150 pgs (Usual ex-library markings. Bastard title page corner torn off.)
Heather Couper and Nigel Henbest
   How the Universe Works: 100 Ways Parents and Kids Can Share the Secrets of the Universe [Price: $20.00] Pleasantville, New York, The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., c1994, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 160 pgs (Some bumping to both book and dj corners. Otherwise, in like new condition. Price clipped on dj.)
Pierre Courthion
   Impressionism, Translated from the French by John Shepley [Price: $18.00] New York, Abradale Press/Harry N. Abrams, Inc., c1983, Hard Cover Fine/No jacket, 1st ed, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 160 pgs
Phil Cousineau
   Riddle Me This: A World Treasury of Word Puzzles, Folk Wisdom, and Literary Conundrums [Price: $20.00] Berkeley, California, Conari Press, c1999, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 18mo (5.75-6.50 in. tall), 184 pgs
Robert Cousins
   The Will to Think: A Treasury of Ideas and Ideals from the Pages of Think [Price: $12.00] New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, pub1957 c1957, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 1st ed, 1st prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 487 pgs
Fleur Cowles
   The Flower Game [Price: $10.00] London, Collins, pub1983 c1983, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 128 pgs (DJ has slight edge wear.)
James Gould Cozzens   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
   By Love Possessed [Price: $20.00] New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, pub1957 c1957, Hard Cover Near Fine/Very Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 570 pgs (Gentle shelfwear. Light rubbing to top of spine. Clean, tight copy with lightly soiled dj. Price clipped on dj.)
   Guard of Honor [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
   The Last Adam [Price: $10.00] New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, pub1933 c1933, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 301 pgs (Lightly rubbed at spine ends/corners. Light soiling to pictorial boards, cover & text edges. Reddish water stain on bottom of interior pages below text area. Previous owner's name on ffep. Evidence of paper clip on top edge of first pages.)
Diana Craig
   A Miscellany of Artists' Wisdoms [Price: $10.00] Philadelphia, Running Press, c1993, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 96 pgs
E.J. Crane (Edith Janice Crane)
   The Air Mystery of Isle La Motte [Price: $7.00] Cleveland, Ohio, The World Syndicate Publishing Co., c1930, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 246 pgs (This is the first book of the Sky Buddies and their plane in which they encounter many thrilling & exciting adventures. Shelf wear and fading to cover. Text edges and end pages are soiled. Back hinge torn. Interior aged, but text clean.)
Thomas Craven
   Men of Art [Price: $5.00] New York, Simon and Schuster, pub1940 c1931, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, revised ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 524 pgs (Blue cloth cover sunned and bumped with edge wear and spotting.)
Christina Crawford   ---   CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   Mommie Dearest: A True Story [Price: $6.00] New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., c1978, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 260 pgs (Includes photos (24 pages of plates). Slight darkening to book edges. Dj is shelf worn with torn edges. Tight binding. Picture of author on back dj cover.)
Michael Crichton   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (9)     CHECK READING LIST (8)  
   Airframe [Price: $3.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1996 c1996, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st Trade ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 351 pgs (This is a Borzoi book. Former owner's name on front lining paper. Top edge of dj slightly wrinkled. Small smudge on top text edge. Price not clipped on dj. Picture of author on back inside dj.)
   The Andromeda Strain [Price: $8.25] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1969 c1969, Hard Cover Fine/Good jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 295 pgs (This is a Borzoi book. Light bumping to cover edges and corners. Some bumping and rubbing to dj. DJ has a few small closed nicks and tears around the edges. Picture of author on back dj cover.)
   Disclosure [Price: $15.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1994 c1993, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 397 pgs (Both book and unclipped dj in near perfect condition. Clean, bright, straight, tight binding. Very gentle shelf wear. Picture of author on back inside dj.)
   Five Patients: The Hospital Explained [Price: $5.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, c1970, Hard Cover Very Good/GoodNo jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 239 pgs (DJ has sunning at spine and top edges.)
   The Great Train Robbery [Price: $6.50] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1975 c1975, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, 2nd printg bfr publishg ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 266 pgs (This is a Borzoi book. Price clipped on dj. Picture of author on back dj. Some rubbing and sunning to boards. Mild shelf wear to dj. Small water spot on top book edge. Otherwise, clean, tight copy.)
   The Lost World [Price: $7.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., pub1995 c1995, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st Trade ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 393 pgs (Sequel to Jurassic Park. Book of the Month Club selection. Slight bending of pages on top edge. Light soiling to dj. Price sticker residue on bottom of dj spine. Picture of author on inside back of dj.)
   Prey [Price: $13.00] New York, HarperCollins, pub2002 c2002, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 367 pgs (In almost new condition with some bumping and rubbing to dj. Binding is straight and tight.)
   The Terminal Man [Price: $8.25] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1972 c1972, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 247 pgs (Illustrations of the brain on lining papers. Spine is slightly cocked. Some soiling to boards. Some corner bumping and some wear to top and bottom of spine. Some page yellowing, but text is clean.)
   Timeline [Price: $6.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1999 c1999, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, 1st trade ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 444 pgs (Board and DJ edges slightly bumped.)
Archibald Joseph Cronin   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6)     CHECK READING LIST (6)  
   Beyond This Place [Price: $5.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, pub1953 c1953, Hard Cover Near Fine/Good jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 272 pgs (Previous owner's signature/date on back inside cover. Note of author's date of death on title page. Clean, tight copy. Gentle shelf wear. DJ is lightly rubbed around the edges with some small, closed tears.)
   The Citadel [Price: $4.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, pub1938 c1937, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 16th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 401 pgs (Ex-Libris plate on inside front cover. Some chipped fore-edges. Page 291 detached but present. Some edge rubbing and corner bumping. Minor discoloration to endpapers.)
   The Green Years [Price: $5.50] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, pub1945 c1944, Hard Cover Near Fine/Fair jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 347 pgs (Clean, tight copy with gentle shelf wear. Light corner bumping and edge rubbing. DJ is soiled with several large, closed tears and some chips around the edges.)
   The Green Years [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
   The Green Years [Price: $7.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, pub1944 c1944, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 347 pgs (Previous owner's bookplate on bfep.)
   The Keys of the Kingdom [Price: $10.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, pub1941 c1941, Hard Cover Good/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 344 pgs (Dust jacket shows slight wear. Picture of author on back cover.)
   Shannon's Way [Price: $6.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, pub1948 c1948, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 313 pgs (Ex-Libris plate on front inside cover. Owner's signature/date on back inside cover. Clean, tight copy. Includes a review by the Literary Guild. Note on author's date of death on title page. DJ is lightly soiled and worn around the edges.)
   A Song of Sixpence [Price: $4.50] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, pub1964 c1964, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 344 pgs (A little corner bumping, minor soiling to boards, light edge rubbing, some soiling to text edges, & minor discoloration to endpapers. DJ is heavily soiled with tears and wear around the edges.)
Walter Cronkite   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   A Reporter's Life [Price: $10.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1996 c1996, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 384 pgs (In excellent condition. Very gentle shelf wear to book and dj.)
Prudence Crowther
   Don't Tread on Me: The Selected Letters of S.J. Perelman [Price: $6.00] New York, Viking, c1987, Hard Cover Very Good/Fine jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 372 pgs (About dozen or so text pages have slight crush damage on top edge which has been straightened otherwise fine.)
Frederick E. Croxton and Dudley J. Cowden
   Applied General Statistics [Price: $10.00] New York, Prentice-Hall, Inc., pub1940, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 3rd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 944 pgs (Previous owner's name inside.)
Homer Croy
   Our Will Rogers [Price: $6.00] New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, c1953, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 377 pgs (Ex-library book with usual xlib distinctions. Previous owner's signature and initials on front lining. Several library stamps on title page. Discoloring on end pages & text edges. Interior aged, but text clean.)
David Crystal
   Eric Partridge in His Own Words [Price: $10.00] New York, Macmillan Publishing Company, Inc., c1980, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 251 pgs (DJ price clipped.)
Ridgwell Cullum
   The Compact: The Story of an Unrecorded Conspiracy in South Africa [Price: $25.00] New York, Hodder & Stoughton, pub1909, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 306 pgs (Paper pictorial insert on front cover. Some corner bumping, some wear to cover edges, especially at top and bottom of spine. Minor soiling to boards. Interior is aged, but text is clean.)
Charles P. Curtis
   A Commonplace Book [Price: $7.50] New York, Simon And Schuster, pub1957, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 1st prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 303 pgs (DJ has edge wear and chipping. Text pages browning.)
Charles P. Curtis, Jr. and Ferris Greenslet
   The Practical Cogitator: or The Thinker's Anthology(3rd Edition, Revised and Enlarged) [Price: $10.00] Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, c1962, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 2nd prtg, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 692 pgs (DJ chipped at spine and corners.)


BOOK ORDERING INFORMATION

E-mail us at v@giga-usa.com or telephone (847) 965-8660 if you want to order a book or obtain more information about a book, especially where the displayed information is incomplete. There is not always time to enter complete information, since a book is listed as soon as it is available in inventory. If you would like to request more information about a book or an image of a book, let us know.

We accept PayPal, postal/bank money orders, cashier's checks and personal checks. Personal checks need seven (7) days for funds to clear.

We ship all orders by USPS Media Mail with delivery confirmation, unless instructed otherwise. Shipping and handling for one (1) hardcover or paperback is $4.00 and $2.00 for each additional book. Priority Mail is $9.00 for first book, $3.00 for each additional book. Heavier books may be slightly higher. Express Mail, UPS, other carriers and non-domestic shipments will be charged at estimated cost. All charges shall be payable in U.S. funds. We are not responsible for lost, misdirected or damaged mail. If you want insurance at your expense, let us know when you place your order. If books are shipped to Illinois, 7-3/4% sales tax will be added to your total.

If the condition of a book upon receipt does not match its description, notify us by phone or e-mail within seven (7) days of receipt to get an authorization number and then return the book within ten (10) days for a full refund (less shipping and handling). All books are offered on a first-come, first-serve basis, so a book may not be available although listed. Please check with us for actual availability. Reservations by e-mail are recommended and will be honored for two (2) weeks.

Varying Hare Books, Winnetka, Illinois 60093 U.S.A.


WWW.GIGA-USA.COM << Previous Page Next Page >> Back to Top of Page
  GIGA Home  |   Quotes  |   Biographical Index  |   Reading List  |   Search  |   Site Notes  |
The GIGA name and the GIGA logo are trademarks registered
    in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office by John C. Shepard.
Varying Hare is a trademark owned by John C. Shepard.
Copyright © 1999-2007 John C. Shepard. All Rights Reserved.
Last Revised: 2007 June 20