Varying Hare Books

(Seller of old and near-new used books)
  Home  |   Books by Title  |   By Subject  |   By Date  |   Quotation Books  |   1st Editions  |   Signed  |   Quotes  |
BOOK TITLES:         A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   #
BOOK AUTHORS:    A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   #

Available Used Books By Author - "H" Authors


J.T. Hackett
   My Commonplace Book [Price: $25.00] London, Macmillan and Co., Limited, pub1923 c1919, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 4th ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 438 pgs (Usual ex-library markings. Boards and spine soiled with spine edges and corners worn.)
Arthur T. Hadley
   Power's Human Face: A Unique American History [Price: $8.00] New York, William Morrow & Company, pub1965 c1965, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 259 pgs (Boards and DJ have edge wear.)
Arthur Hailey   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (5)     CHECK READING LIST (5)  
   The Moneychangers [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
   Wheels [Price: $3.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., c1971, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 374 pgs (Red crayon mark on spine. Some soiling and wear to edges.)
Joshua Halberstam
   Everyday Ethics: Inspired Solutions to Real-Life Dilemmas [Price: $6.00] New York, Viking, pub1993 c1993, Remainder Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 2nd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 204 pgs
Richard Halliburton   ---   CHECK READING LIST (2)  
   The Glorious Adventure [Price: $10.00] New York, Triangle Books, pub1941, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 354 pgs (Text browned. Spine sunned. Corners bumped.)
Margaret Halsey   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   With Malice Toward Some, With Illustrations by Peggy Bacon [Price: $8.00] New York, Simon and Schuster, pub1938 c1938, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 4th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 278 pgs (Previous owner's bookplate on front flyleaf. Moderate bumping and rubbing to boards and spine. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Interior aged, but text is clean.)
Edith Hamilton   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)  
   The Ever-Present Past [Price: $7.00] New York, W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., pub1964, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Fair jacket, 3rd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 189 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators. DJ flap pasted on FFEP.)
Nigel Hamilton
   JFK: Reckless Youth [Price: $8.00] New York, Random House, c1992, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 898 pgs (A clean, bright, tight copy with a near fine dj. Gentle shelfwear.)
Dag Hammarskjold   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (5)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   Markings: With a Foreword by W.H. Auden, Translated from the Swedish by Leif Sjoberg & W.H. Auden [Price: $7.50] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1968 c1964, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 21st prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 222 pgs (This is a Borzoi Book. Translation of Vagmarken. Verse and prose. Former owner's signature on front inside cover. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Some underlining. DJ soiled & faded w/ picture of author on back cover.)
Florence Emily Hardy
   The Life of Thomas Hardy: 1840-1928 [Price: $10.00] New York, St. Martin's Press Inc., pub1962 c1962, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 470 pgs (Has usual ex-library indicators. Some underlining in text.)
Thomas Hardy   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (19)     CHECK READING LIST (7)  
   The Mayor of Casterbridge: A Story of a Man of Character, With an Introduction by J.F.A. Pyre [Price: $5.00] New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, c1922, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 385 pgs (Harper's Modern Classics. Some rubbing and bumping to cover boards and spine. Previous owner's signature on front inside cover. Educational notes on endpapers and some bracketed text. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges.)
Marvin Harris
   Good to Eat: Riddles of Food and Culture [Price: $15.00] New York, Simon and Schuster, pub1985 c1985, Remainder Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 289 pgs (DJ crushed at spine top.)
Stephen E. Harris
   The Death of Capital [Price: $8.00] New York, Pantheon Books, pub1977 c1977, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 153 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators. Mylar covered.)
Sydney J. Harris   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)  
   Clearing the Ground [Price: $10.00] Boston, Massachusetts, Houghton Mifflin Company, pub1986 c1986, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 216 pgs
Henry Sydnor Harrison   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3)     CHECK READING LIST (3)  
   V.V.'s Eyes: With Illustrations [Price: $8.00] Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, pub1913 c1913, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 1st prtg, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 508 pgs (Several dates stamped on FFEP, but no other indications of xlib. Hinge cracked. Some rubbing to cover edges and spine. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Interior aged, but text clean.)
Edmund H. Harvey, Jr.
   Reader's Digest Book of Facts [Price: $12.00] Pleasantville, New York, The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., c1987, Hard Cover Fine/No jacket, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 416 pgs
Frederic J. Haskin
   10,000 Answers to Questions [Price: $10.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1933, Hard Cover Very Good/Poor jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 502 pgs (Obvious signs of wear to dj. Some small tears on dj. Some soiling on book edges.)
William D. Hassett
   Off the Record with F.D.R.: 1942-1945 [Price: $12.00] New Brunswick, New Jersey, Rutgers University Press, pub1958 c1958, Ex-Library Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 366 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators. Edge wear, bumping, soiling.)
Harry Haun
   The Movie Quote Book [Price: $11.00] New York, Lippincott & Crowell, c1980, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 415 pgs (Some spotting on book cover and browning on top edge. Dj lightly soiled and wrinkled. Picture of author on back inside dj.)
Stephen W. Hawking   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   Stephen Hawking's A Brief History of Time: A Reader's Companion, Prepared by Gene Stone [Price: $12.50] New York, Bantam Books, pub1992 c1992, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 194 pgs
John Hawkinson
   Pastels Are Great! [Price: $10.00] Chicago, Illinois, Albert Whitman & Company, c1968, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 48 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators.)
Nathaniel Hawthorne   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (104)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
   Grandfather's Chair: A History for Youth [Price: $11.00] Chicago, Illinois, Thompson & Thomas, pub19**, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 191 pgs (Inscription on front flyleaf dated 1905. Covers faded. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Interior is aged, but text is clean. Front hinge is torn.)
   Twice-Told Tales [Price: $11.00] Chicago, Illinois, Thompson & Thomas, pub19**, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 444 pgs (Inscription on front flyleaf dated 1905. Covers faded. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Interior is aged, but text is clean.)
Joseph Hayes
   The Desperate Hours [Price: $8.25] New York, Random House, c1954, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 246 pgs (A little corner bumping. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Interior aged but text is clean. Binding is tight.)
S.W. Hayter
   About Prints [Price: $10.00] Oxford, Oxford University Press, pub1962, Ex-Library Hard Cover Poor/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 176 pgs (Usual ex-library markings. Title page and FFEP missing. Spine head worn. Wrapped in mylar.)
William Hazlitt (1)   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (233)  
   Essays of William Hazlitt [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
Thomas Heggen
   Mister Rogers, Illustrated by Samuel Hanks Bryant [Price: $10.00] Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, c1946, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, possible 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) (Small closed tear top of title page. Previous owner's signature top of ffep. Boards discolored and soiled. Interior aged.)
Robert A. Heinlein   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (12)     CHECK READING LIST (7)  
   JOB: A Comedy of Justice [Price: $10.00] New York, Ballantine Books, pub1984 c1984, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 376 pgs
Dr. Richard F. Heller and Dr. Rachael F. Heller
   The Carbohydrate Addict's LifeSpan Program: A Personalized Plan for Becoming Slim, Fit, & Healthy in Your 40s-60s & Beyond [Price: $7.00] New York, Plume/Penguin Putnam Inc., pub1998 c1997, Soft Cover Fine/No jacket, 11th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 475 pgs (Like new, never used. Trade paperback.)
Rafael Helling
   A Century of Trollope Criticism [Price: $15.00] Port Washington, New York, Kennikat Press, Inc., pub1967, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 203 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators.)
Ernest Hemingway   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (33)     CHECK READING LIST (8)  
   Across the River and into the Trees [Price: $6.00] New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, pub1970 c1950, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 308 pgs (Previous owner's signature and date on FFEP. Interior pages clean, bright and unmarked. Binding straight and tight.)
   A Farewell to Arms [Price: $5.00] New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, c1957, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 314 pgs (Some bumping and rubbing to cover edges and spine. Right corner edges bent. Lettering faded on spine. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Tight binding. Clean internal text.)
   For Whom the Bell Tolls [Price: $10.00] New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, c1940, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 507 pgs (Some bumping and rubbing to cover edges and spine. Right corner edges bent. Lettering faded on spine. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Tight binding. Clean internal text.)
   For Whom the Bell Tolls [Price: $10.00] New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, c1940, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 471 pgs (Some bumping and rubbing to light gray cover edges and spine.)
   The Garden of Eden [Price: $5.00] New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, pub1986 c1986, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 247 pgs (Previous owner's signature on FFEP. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Binding straight and tight. DJ is faded and lightly soiled with a bend in the front inside cover. Light shelf wear to dj but no tears.)
   The Old Man and the Sea [Price: $6.00] New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, pub1952 c1952, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 140 pgs (Some soiling to cover, edges and back inside cover.)
Bill Henderson
   The 1997 Pushcart Prize XXI: Best of the Small Presses [Price: $10.00] Wainscott, New York, Pushcart Press, c1996, Hard Cover Fine/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 625 pgs (Small open tear at top edge of DJ.)
   The Pushcart Prize X: Best of the Small Presses: 1985-86 Edition [Price: $12.00] Wainscott, New York, The Pushcart Press, c1985, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 499 pgs
Alan Patrick Herbert
   Uncommon Law: Being sixty-six Misleading cases revised and collected in one volume [Price: $20.00] London, Metheun & Co., Ltd., pub1972, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 3rd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 494 pgs (Gift inscription on FFEP and parts of DJ glued to inside boards, otherwise fine.)
James Herriot (f/k/a James Alfred Wright)   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3)     CHECK READING LIST (7)  
   All Things Bright and Beautiful [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
   Every Living Thing [Price: $6.00] New York, St. Martin's Press, c1992, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 2nd ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 342 pgs (In almost new condition. Price clipped on dj.)
   The Lord God Made Them All [Price: $4.00] New York, St. Martin's Press, c1981, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 6th ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 373 pgs (DJ has top edge wear with small tears at spine.)
John Hersey   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
   A Bell for Adano [Price: $6.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1944 c1944, Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 269 pgs (Ex-library with usual xlib distinctions and markings. Some bumping to spine and cover edges. Minor discoloring on text edges. Straight, tight binding.)
   A Single Pebble [Price: $4.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1956 c1956, Hard Cover Fair/Good jacket, 3rd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 181 pgs (Cover stained and spotted. DJ is price clipped.)
Arthur E. Hertzler, M.D.   ---   CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   The Horse and Buggy Doctor [Price: $7.00] New York, Harper Brothers, pub1938 c1938, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 322 pgs (Label from Milwaukee bookstore on back lining. Dj is faded and soiled and has rubbing, bumping and several small tears and chips. Interior aged, but text is clean and unmarked.)
Alexander (Aleksandr) Herzen
   My Past and Thoughts: The Memoirs of Alexander Herzen (Volume I), Translated by Constance Garnett, Revised by Humphrey Higgens [Price: $20.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1968 c1968, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Very Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 385 pgs (Usual ex-library markings. Edge wear.)
Arthur Herzog
   The B.S. Factor: The Theory and Technique of Faking It in Aerica [Price: $10.00] New York, Simon and Schuster, c1973, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 218 pgs (Usual ex-library markings. Wrapped in mylar.)
John L. Hess
   The Grand Acquisitors [Price: $10.00] Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, pub1974 c1974, Hard Cover Fine/Good jacket, 1st ed, 1st prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 178 pgs (Price-clipped DJ rubbed edges and torn at top of spine.)
John L. Hess and Karen Hess
   The Taste of America [Price: $8.00] New York, Grossman Publishers, pub1977 c1977, Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, 1st prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 384 pgs (Usual ex-library markings.)
James Allen Hewett
   New Testament Greek: A Beginning and Intermediate Grammar [Price: $10.00] Peabody, Massachusetts, Hendrickson Publishers, pub1992 c1986, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 3rd ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 234 pgs (Used student textbook with markings throughout. Signs of wear to spine. Back binding cracked.)
Hugh Hewitt
   Searching for God in America: The Companion Volume to the Acclaimed Public Television Series [Price: $10.00] Dallas, Texas, Word Publishing, c1996, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 515 pgs
Thor Heyerdahl   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
   Aku-Aku: The Secret of Easter Island [Price: $5.00] Chicago, Illinois, Rand McNally & Company, c1958, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, American ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 384 pgs (Beautifully illustrated. Maps on end papers. Minor rubbing and bumping to spine. Interior is aged, but text is clean and unmarked.)
DuBose Heyward   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   Mamba's Daughters [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
Jack Higgins (pseudonym of Harry Patterson)   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
   The President's Daughter [Price: $8.00] New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1997, Hard Cover Very Good/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 278 pgs (Lettering on spine faded. Minor rubbing and bumping to dj. Price not clipped on dj. Spine slightly cocked, but binding tight. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Picture of author on back dj cover.)
James Hilton   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (8)     CHECK READING LIST (6)  
   Time and Time Again [Price: $8.25] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, pub1953 c1953, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 2nd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 306 pgs (Some stray marks and bookstore label on FFEP. Some bumping and rubbing to cover and spine. Light soiling to boards. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Spine is cocked.)
E.D. Hirsch
   Cultural Literacy: What Every American Needs to Know [Price: $3.00] Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, c1987, Hard Cover Poor/Good jacket, 3rd ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 251 pgs (11 leaves upper corner torn and taped, 60 leaves upper corner creased. Good reading copy.)
Roger Sherman Hoar
   Patents: What A Business Executive Should Know About Patents [Price: $25.00] New York, The Ronald Press Company, c1926, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 232 pgs (Ex-library with usual xlib distinctions. Some rubbing and bumping to boards and spine. Back hinge cracked. Some age toning to endpapers and interior text.)
Laura Z. Hobson   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   Gentleman's Agreement [Price: $5.50] New York, Simon and Schuster, pub1947 c1947, Hard Cover Good/Fair jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 275 pgs (Final pages browned where newspaper used as bookmarker was kept. Bottom of spine is bumped and chipped. Book edges are bumped. Interior is aged, but text is clean. Dj has chip at bottom of spine and wear around the edges.)
Rolf Hochhuth
   The Deputy [Price: $5.00] New York, Grove Press, Inc., c1964, Hard Cover Very Good/Poor jacket, 3rd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 352 pgs
M.J.C. Hodgart
   Samuel Johnson and his Times [Price: $7.00] New York, Arco Publishing Company, Inc., pub1963 c1962, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st U.S. prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 128 pgs (Usual ex-library markings. Ffep clipped with review glued thereon. Corners worn.)
Jack Hodgins
   A Passion for Narrative: A Guide for Writing Fiction [Price: $15.00] New York, St. Martin's Press, c1993, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st U.S. ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 298 pgs
Malvina Hoffman
   Sculpture: Inside and Out [Price: $15.00] New York, W.W. Norton & Company, c1939, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 330 pgs (Previous owner's bookplate pasted on FFEP. Slight soiling and aging with small nick in surface of spine.)
John Hohenberg
   The Pulitzer Prize Story: News Stories, Editorials, Cartoons, and Pictures from the Pulitzer Prize . . . [Price: $6.00] New York, Columbia University Press, c1959, Ex-Library Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 4th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 375 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators. FFEP missing. Corners bumped.)
Oliver Wendell Holmes, Sr.   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (196)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   The Autocrat's Miscellanies, Albert Mordell, editor [Price: $10.00] New York, Twayne Publishers, c1959, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 356 pgs (Corners bumped. DJ price clipped with edge wear.)
   Over the Teacups [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
Victoria Holt (pseudonym of Eleanor Hibbert)   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   The Shadow of the Lynx [Price: $6.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., c1971, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 381 pgs (Spine is cocked. Some rubbing and bumping to cover boards and spine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight.)
Herbert Clark Hoover   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3)  
   Fishing for Fun--And To Wash Your Soul, William Nichols, editor [Price: $7.00] New York, Random House, c1963, Ex-Library Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, stated 1st prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 86 pgs (Usual ex-library markings. Cover soiled, stained and edge worn. Ffep torn out.)
J. Edgar Hoover   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   Masters of Deceit [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
Lee Bennett Hopkins
   Pass the Poetry, Please!: (Revised Enlarged and Updated Edition) [Price: $8.00] New York, Harper & Row, c1987, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 3rd ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 262 pgs
Michael F. Hordeski
   Microcomputer LANs: Network Design and Implementation [Price: $9.00] Blue Ridge Summit, PA, TAB Professional and Reference Books, c1987, Hard Cover Good/Poor jacket, stated 1st ed, 2nd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 340 pgs (Dust jacket ripped and missing a piece on the spine. Book is slightly soiled with some bent pages.)
Israel Albert Horowitz
   How to Win in the Chess Openings [Price: $7.00] New York, David McKay Co., Inc., c1951, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 199 pgs (Edge wear with bumped corners.)
Mark R. Horowitz
   Stonehenge to Star Wars: Discovering the Present by Exploring the Past [Price: $10.00] Homewood, Illinois, Dow Jones-Irwin, pub1990 c1990, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 284 pgs (Previous owner's name inscribed on ffep.)
J.F. Horrabin
   An Atlas of Current Affairs [Price: $5.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1939 c1939, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 5th Revised ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 149 pgs (Previous owner's name inside.)
Emerson Hough   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3)     CHECK READING LIST (3)  
   54-40 or Fight, Illustrated by Arthur I. Keller [Price: $8.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, pub1909 c1909, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 402 pgs (Green cloth cover slightly stained and worn. Corners bumped and worn.)
   The Covered Wagon [Price: $8.25] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1922, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 378 pgs (Signature of previous owner on front and back endpapers. Some bumping to boards and spine. Some browning of pages and some underlining. Good reading copy.)
Thomas Hoving
   Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art [Price: $9.45] New York, Simon & Schuster, c1993, Hard Cover Fine/No jacket, 5th ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 447 pgs
Maureen Howard
   The Penguin Book of Contemporary American Essays [Price: $10.00] New York, Viking, c1984, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 285 pgs (Has some blue markings on tail edge of pages)
David Armine Howarth
   D Day: The Sixth of June, 1944 [Price: $6.00] New York, McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc., c1959, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 251 pgs (Illustrated with photos and maps. Pages are browned. Slight wear around cover edges, and some foxing to book edges. Small chip on top of spine.)
Susan Howatch
   Penmarric [Price: $6.00] New York, Simon & Schuster, c1971, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 727 pgs (Previous owner's name on FFEP. Maps on lining papers. Front hinge cracked, but no pages loose. Some bumping and rubbing to cover boards and spine. Minor discoloring to text edges. Interior aged, but text is clean.)
Edmund Hoyle   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)  
   Hoyle's Complete and Authoritative Book of Games [Price: $10.00] New York, Blue Ribbon Books, c1940, Hard Cover Very Good/Poor jacket, Autograph ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 460 pgs (Previous owner's signature inside front cover. Some soiling to book edges. Obvious signs of wear to dj which has some tears.)
Erich Hoyt
   The Earth Dwellers: Adventures in the Land of Ants [Price: $10.00] New York, Simon & Schuster, c1996, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 230 pgs
William Henry Hudson   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
   Green Mansions: A Romance of the Tropical Forest, Illustrated by E. McKnight Kauffer. [Price: $5.00] New York, Random House, c1944, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 303 pgs (Foreward by John Galsworthy. Color frontispiece and color plates. Oval label on inside front cover. Book cover ripped in several spots along the edge. Sunned spine. Interior is aged, but text is clean.)
Robert Hughes (Robert Studley Forrest Hughes)
   Culture of Complaint: The Fraying of America [Price: $5.00] New York, Oxford University Press, pub1993, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 3rd ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 210 pgs
Thomas Hughes   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (19)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   Tom Brown's School Days [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
Victor Hugo   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (120)     CHECK READING LIST (4)  
   The Works of Victor Hugo [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
Morton Hunt
   The Universe Within: A New Science Explores the Human Mind [Price: $7.00] New York, Simon and Schuster, pub1982 c1982, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 415 pgs (Usual ex-library markings.)
   What Is a Man? What Is a Woman? [Price: $7.00] New York, Farrar/Straus/Giroux, pub1979 c1979, Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 167 pgs (Usual ex-library markings. DJ price clipped and wrapped in mylar. Boards have minor edge wear.)
John K. Hutchens and George Oppenheimer
   The Best in The World: A Selection of News and Feature Stories, Editorials, Humor, Poems and Reviews... [Price: $20.00] New York, The Viking Press, c1973, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 465 pgs (DJ has light shelf wear.)
Arthur Stuart-Menteth Hutchinson   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3)     CHECK READING LIST (3)  
   This Freedom [Price: $7.00] Boston, Massachusetts, Little, Brown, and Company, pub1922 c1922, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 2nd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 372 pgs (Black cloth cover aged with a few small spots. Spine faded. Edges soiled otherwise text pages in good condition.)
Julian Sorell Huxley   ---   CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   The Creative Spirit: Creative Man Library/Volume II [Price: $10.00] Charles E. Merrill Publishing Co., c1968, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 160 pgs (With 32 page appendix. Wear on spine bottom with stain at top else very good.)
   The Humanist Frame: The Modern Humanist Vision of Life [Price: $10.00] New York, Harper & Brothers, c1961, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 432 pgs (Usual library markings. Top of ffep torn off. Some underlining.)
Mac Hyman   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   No Time for Sergeants [Price: $5.00] New York, Random House, c1954, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 214 pgs (Corners and spine bumped.)


BOOK ORDERING INFORMATION

E-mail us at v@giga-usa.com or telephone (847) 965-8660 if you want to order a book or obtain more information about a book, especially where the displayed information is incomplete. There is not always time to enter complete information, since a book is listed as soon as it is available in inventory. If you would like to request more information about a book or an image of a book, let us know.

We accept PayPal, postal/bank money orders, cashier's checks and personal checks. Personal checks need seven (7) days for funds to clear.

We ship all orders by USPS Media Mail with delivery confirmation, unless instructed otherwise. Shipping and handling for one (1) hardcover or paperback is $4.00 and $2.00 for each additional book. Priority Mail is $9.00 for first book, $3.00 for each additional book. Heavier books may be slightly higher. Express Mail, UPS, other carriers and non-domestic shipments will be charged at estimated cost. All charges shall be payable in U.S. funds. We are not responsible for lost, misdirected or damaged mail. If you want insurance at your expense, let us know when you place your order. If books are shipped to Illinois, 7-3/4% sales tax will be added to your total.

If the condition of a book upon receipt does not match its description, notify us by phone or e-mail within seven (7) days of receipt to get an authorization number and then return the book within ten (10) days for a full refund (less shipping and handling). All books are offered on a first-come, first-serve basis, so a book may not be available although listed. Please check with us for actual availability. Reservations by e-mail are recommended and will be honored for two (2) weeks.

Varying Hare Books, Winnetka, Illinois 60093 U.S.A.


WWW.GIGA-USA.COM << Previous Page Next Page >> Back to Top of Page
  GIGA Home  |   Quotes  |   Biographical Index  |   Reading List  |   Search  |   Site Notes  |
The GIGA name and the GIGA logo are trademarks registered
    in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office by John C. Shepard.
Varying Hare is a trademark owned by John C. Shepard.
Copyright © 1999-2007 John C. Shepard. All Rights Reserved.
Last Revised: 2007 June 20