Varying Hare Books

(Seller of old and near-new used books)
  Home  |   Books by Title  |   By Subject  |   By Date  |   Quotation Books  |   1st Editions  |   Signed  |   Quotes  |
BOOK TITLES:         A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   #
BOOK AUTHORS:    A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   #

Available Used Books By Author - "R" Authors


Abraham Rabinovich
   Jerusalem On Earth: People, Passions, and Politics in the Holy City [Price: $20.00] New York, The Free Press, c1988, Hard Cover As New/As New jacket, 1st ed, 1st prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 225 pgs
Martha Rainbolt and Janet Fleetwood
   On the Contrary: Essays by Men and Women [Price: $9.00] Albany, New York, State University of New York Press, c1983, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 340 pgs (Pictorial cover has slight corner wear otherwise fine.)
Ardella Ramey and Carl R.J. Sniffen
   A Company Policy & Personnel Workbook: New Updated & Expanded Edition-65 Policies & 20 Personnel Forms [Price: $12.00] Grants Pass, Oregon, The Oasis Press/PSI Research, c1991, Trade Paperback Very Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 330 pgs (Some creasing and bumping to spine. Some soiling to text edges, but interior is clean, bright and unmarked. Binding tight and straight.)
Robert Ramsay and Randall Toye
   The Goodbye Book [Price: $7.00] New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, pub1979 c1979, Hard Cover Fine/Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 155 pgs (DJ has closed tear near spine and browned edges.)
Random House
   Donald S. Klopfer: An Appreciation [Price: $30.00] New York, Random HOuse, pub1987, Hard Cover Fine/No jacket, 1st ed, limited prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) (privately published limited edition of 2000 memorializing a founder of Random House, slight residue of price sticker on front of blue cloth cover)
Chaim Raphael
   Memoirs of a Special Case [Price: $8.00] Boston, Massachusets, Little, Brown and Company, c1962, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 207 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators. Covered in mylar.)
Yakov Rapoport
   The Doctors' Plot of 1953 [Price: $7.00] Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, pub1991 c1991, Hard Cover Fine/Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 280 pgs (DJ has corner wear and spine head wear with small tear at bottom front.)
Dan Rather   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)  
   The Camera Never Blinks Twice: The Further Adventures of a Television Journalist, With Mickey Herskowitz [Price: $13.00] New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., c1994, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 368 pgs (In almost new condition. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Picture of author on back dj cover.)
Allen Walker Read
   Funk & Wagnalls New International Dictionary of the English Language: Comprehensive Edition (2 volumes) [Price: $40.00] Newark, New Jersey, Publishers International Press, c1984, Hard Cover Fine/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 1928 pgs
Charles Reade   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (24)     CHECK READING LIST (4)  
   The Cloister and the Hearth [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
Reader's Digest
   Illustrated Guide to the Treasures of America [Price: $10.00] Pleasantville, New York, The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., c1974, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 624 pgs (Inscription on ffep.)
James Redfield   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
   The Celestine Prophecy: An Adventure [Price: $12.00] New York, Warner Books, pub1994 c1993, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 246 pgs (Some slight rubbing to edges of dj, but otherwise in almost new condition. Picture of author on back inside dj.)
   Tenth Insight: Holding the Vision: Further Adventures of the Celestine Prophecy [Price: $15.00] New York, Warner Books, pub1996 c1996, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 1st prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 236 pgs
Hubert Reeves
   Atoms of Silence: An Exploration of Cosmic Evolution, translated by Ruth A. Lewis and John S. Lewis [Price: $9.00] Cambridge, Massachusetts, The MIT Press, c1984, Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 244 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators. Ffep missing. Covered in mylar.)
Charles A. Reich
   The Greening of America: How the Youth Revolution is Trying to Make America Livable [Price: $4.00] New York, Random House, c1970, Hard Cover Good/Good jacket, 4th ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 399 pgs (Some soiling to book edges. Dj has some soiling but no tears. Tight binding. Picture of author on back dj cover.)
Capt. Mayne Reid (Thomas Mayne Reid)   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   The Rifle Rangers: Thrilling Story of Daring Adventure & Hairbreadth Escapes During The Mexican War [Price: $8.00] Chicago, Illinois, M. A. Donohue & Co., pub19** c1899, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 432 pgs (Previous owner's signature on front flyleaf. Some fading and soiling to book cover. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Interior is aged, but text is clean.)
W. Michael Reisman
   Folded Lies: Bribery, Crusades, and Reforms [Price: $75.00] New York, The Free Press, c1979, Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, 1st prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 277 pgs (Usual ex-library markings. DJ in mylar.)
Erich Maria Remarque   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4)     CHECK READING LIST (3)  
   Arch of Triumph, Translated from the German by Walter Sorell & Denver Lindley [Price: $5.00] New York, D. Appleton-Century Company, Inc., c1945, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 455 pgs (Spine sunned. Lettering faded on boards. A little corner bumping. Some rubbing and soiling to boards. Some page yellowing and some soiling to end papers. Interior text clean. Ex-libris bookplate on front paste-down.)
Agnes Reppelier
   Essays in Idleness [Price: $20.00] Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, c1921, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 224 pgs (Usual ex-library markings)
James Reston
   Deadline: A Memoir [Price: $6.00] New York, Random House, c1991, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 525 pgs
Anne Rice   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (5)     CHECK READING LIST (5)  
   The Witching Hour: A Novel of the Supernatural [Price: $12.50] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, c1990, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 965 pgs (This is a Borzoi book. Some small smudges on text edges. Dj is bumped on the spine and edges. Price not clipped on dj. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Picture of author on back inside dj.)
Jackie Rice
   Make Way for Winged Eros--A Book of Days: Women on Sexual Liberation and Love [Price: $9.00] San Francisco, California, Pomegranate Artbooks, c1993, Hard Cover Fine/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 107 pgs
I.A. Richards, C.K. Ogden and James Woods
   The Foundations of Aesthetics [Price: $25.00] New York, Lear Publishers, pubN/D, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 92 pgs (Probably 1948 reprint of 1925 edition. Previous owner's name inscribed on ffep. Red front cover partly sunned.)
John Adkins Richardson
   Art: The Way It Is: Second Edition [Price: $10.00] Englewood Cliffs, NJ/New York, Prentice=Hall, Inc./Harry N. Abrams, Inc., c1980, Soft Cover Very Good/No jacket, 2nd ed, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 375 pgs (Flexible paper cover with minor shelf wear.)
Mordecai Richler   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   The Best of Modern Humor [Price: $6.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1984 c1983, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 542 pgs
John Ricker and John Saywell
   The Emergence of Europe [Price: $10.00] Toronto, Canada, Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, c1976, Hard Cover Fine/No jacket, 2nd ed, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 287 pgs
Manfred G. Riedel
   Winning with Numbers: A Kid's Guide to Statistics, Illustrated by Paul Coker, Jr. [Price: $5.00] Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, Inc., c1978, Ex-Library Hard Cover Fair/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 64 pgs (Usual ex-libary indicators. FFEP ripped out.)
   Winning with Numbers: A Kid's Guide to Statistics, Illustrated by Paul Coker, Jr. [Price: $5.00] Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, Inc., c1978, Ex-Library Hard Cover Fair/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 64 pgs (Usual ex-libary indicators. FFEP ripped out.)
David Riesman   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   The Lonely Crowd [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
Rainer Marie Rilke   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (11)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
   The Duino Elegies, Translated by Harry Behn [Price: $7.00] Mount Vernon, New York, Peter Pauper Press, c1957, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 62 pgs (DJ price clipped with chipped edges. Inscribed by previous owner.)
Mary Roberts Rinehart   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (14)     CHECK READING LIST (11)  
   Two Flights Up [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
R. Royce Ringsdorf
   The Basic Steps in Real Estate Exchanging [Price: $12.00] Visalia, California, Moffitt & Ringsdorf, pub1975 c1974, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 129 pgs
Alexandra Ripley   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   Scarlett: The Sequel to Margaret Mitchell's Gone With the Wind [Price: $8.25] New York, Warner Books, c1991, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 1st prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 823 pgs (A little corner bumping, minor soiling to boards, light edge rubbing and soiling. Interior clean and bright. Some rubbing to dj but no tears. Price not clipped on dj.)
Garland Roark
   Wake of the Red Witch [Price: $5.00] Boston, Massachusetts, Little, Brown and Company, pub1946 c1946, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 434 pgs (Spine sunned. Boards rubbed. Summary taped to bfep.)
Harold Robbins (originally Francis Kane)   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (12)     CHECK READING LIST (9)  
   The Inheritors [Price: $4.00] New York, Trident Press, c1969, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 406 pgs (Slight soiling to book cover.)
Henry Martyn Robert   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)  
   Robert's Rules of Order: Newly Revised, Sarah Corbin Robert, editor [Price: $3.00] Glenview, Illinois, Scott, Foresman and Company, c1970, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, 16mo (6.50-6.75 in. tall), 594 pgs (Previous owner's name inscribed on ffep.)
Kenneth Lewis Roberts   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4)     CHECK READING LIST (4)  
   Boon Island [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
   Lydia Bailey [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
   Lydia Bailey [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
Monty Roberts
   The Man Who Listens to Horses: The Story of a Real-Life Horse Whisperer, Introduction by Lawrence Scanlan [Price: $11.50] New York, Random House, c1997, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 258 pgs (In almost new condition. Binding is straight and tight. Pages clean, bright and unmarked.)
James Oliver Robertson
   American Myth, American Reality [Price: $6.00] New York, Hill & Wang, pub1980 c1980, Hard Cover Fine/Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 398 pgs (DJ has some closed tear at spine head and slight edge curl.)
James Harvey Robinson   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   The Mind in the Making: The Relation of Intelligence to Social Reform [Price: $9.00] New York, Harper & Brothers, c1921, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 235 pgs
Janelle Rohr
   Eastern Europe: Opposing Viewpoints [Price: $8.00] San Diego, California, Greenhaven Press, Inc., c1990, Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 288 pgs (Usual ex-libary indicators otherwise fine.)
Eric Roll
   The World After Keynes: An Examination of the Economic Order [Price: $25.00] New York, Frederick A. Praeger, pub1968 c1968, Hard Cover Very Good/Poor jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 193 pgs (DJ has closed tears at top and 1-inch open tear at front bottom.)
Andrew A. Rooney   ---   CHECK READING LIST (4)  
   A Few Minutes with Andy Rooney [Price: $6.00] New York, Atheneum, pub1981, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 6th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 245 pgs
   A Few Minutes with Andy Rooney [Price: $5.00] New York, Atheneum, pub1981, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 4th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 245 pgs (Price-clipped DJ has fold lines front flap and aging along edges.)
   Pieces of My Mind [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
David Rosen
   The Changing Fictions of Masculinity [Price: $10.00] Urbana, Illinois, University of Ilinois Press, pub1993 c1993, Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 1st prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 234 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators.)
Bernard Rosenberg and David Manning White
   Mass Culture: The Popular Arts in America [Price: $7.00] New York, The Free Press of Glencoe (Macmillan Company), pub1962 c1957, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Very Good jacket, 7th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 561 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators, edge wear, ffep removed.)
Leonora Cohen Rosenfield
   Portrait of a Philosopher: Morris R. Cohen in Life and Letters [Price: $20.00] New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., c1962, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 461 pgs
Abigail L. Rosenthal
   A Good Look at Evil [Price: $12.50] Philadelphia, Temple University Press, pub1987 c1987, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 245 pgs (Usual library markings. BFEP missing. DJ covered in mylar.)
Michael Rosenthal
   The Character Factory: Baden-Powell and the Origins of the Boy Scout Movement [Price: $30.00] New York, Pantheon Books, c1986, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 335 pgs
Judith Rossner   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   Looking for Mr. Goodbar [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
Edmond Rostand   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (9)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
   Cyrano de Bergerac: Translated and Adapted for the Modern Stage by Anthony Burgess [Price: $12.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1971 c1971, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 174 pgs (This is a Borzoi book. Ex-library with usual xlib distinctions. Library stamp on bottom book edge. Library checkout forms on back cover and back flyleaf. Some soiling to book cover and edges. Spine slightly cocked.)
Leo Rosten   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3)  
   Rome Wasn't Burnt in a Day: The Mischief of Language, Rob't Day, illustrator [Price: $10.00 signed gift inscription by third party] Garden CIty, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., pub1972 c1972, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 2nd ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 189 pgs (DJ price clipped with edge wear, beginning to sun.)
Robert I. Rotberg
   The Founder: Cecil Rhodes and the Pursuit of Power [Price: $10.00] New York, Oxford University Press, pub1988 c1988, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 800 pgs
Judge Harold J. Rothwax
   Guilty: The Collapse of Criminal Justice [Price: $9.00] New York, Random House, c1996, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 3rd ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 238 pgs
Jean-Jacques Rousseau   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (92)     CHECK READING LIST (5)  
   The Confessions of Jean Jacques Rousseau [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
A.L. (Alfred Leslie) Rowse
   William Shakespeare: A Biography [Price: $5.00] New York, Harper & Row, c1963, Hard Cover Good/Good jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 485 pgs
F. Hampton Roy and Charles Russell
   The Encyclopedia of Aging and the Elderly [Price: $15.00] New York, Facts on File, c1992, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 308 pgs (DJ bumped spine bottom and creased on front flap.)
Muriel Rukeyser   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)  
   The Life of Poetry [Price: $50.00] New York, Current Books, Inc., pub1949 c1949, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 232 pgs (Small dark stain bottom of spine with light corner bumping. Nice copy.)
Salman Rushdie   ---   READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
   The Satanic Verses [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)


BOOK ORDERING INFORMATION

E-mail us at v@giga-usa.com or telephone (847) 965-8660 if you want to order a book or obtain more information about a book, especially where the displayed information is incomplete. There is not always time to enter complete information, since a book is listed as soon as it is available in inventory. If you would like to request more information about a book or an image of a book, let us know.

We accept PayPal, postal/bank money orders, cashier's checks and personal checks. Personal checks need seven (7) days for funds to clear.

We ship all orders by USPS Media Mail with delivery confirmation, unless instructed otherwise. Shipping and handling for one (1) hardcover or paperback is $4.00 and $2.00 for each additional book. Priority Mail is $9.00 for first book, $3.00 for each additional book. Heavier books may be slightly higher. Express Mail, UPS, other carriers and non-domestic shipments will be charged at estimated cost. All charges shall be payable in U.S. funds. We are not responsible for lost, misdirected or damaged mail. If you want insurance at your expense, let us know when you place your order. If books are shipped to Illinois, 7-3/4% sales tax will be added to your total.

If the condition of a book upon receipt does not match its description, notify us by phone or e-mail within seven (7) days of receipt to get an authorization number and then return the book within ten (10) days for a full refund (less shipping and handling). All books are offered on a first-come, first-serve basis, so a book may not be available although listed. Please check with us for actual availability. Reservations by e-mail are recommended and will be honored for two (2) weeks.

Varying Hare Books, Winnetka, Illinois 60093 U.S.A.


WWW.GIGA-USA.COM << Previous Page Next Page >> Back to Top of Page
  GIGA Home  |   Quotes  |   Biographical Index  |   Reading List  |   Search  |   Site Notes  |
The GIGA name and the GIGA logo are trademarks registered
    in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office by John C. Shepard.
Varying Hare is a trademark owned by John C. Shepard.
Copyright © 1999-2007 John C. Shepard. All Rights Reserved.
Last Revised: 2007 June 20