Dan Wakefield Creating from the Spirit: Living Each Day as a Creative Act [Price: $10.00] New York, Ballantine Books, pub1966 c1966, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 321 pgs Frederic Wakeman (1) --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) The Hucksters [Price: $8.25] New York, Rinehart & Company, Incorporated, c1946, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 307 pgs (Previous owner's signature on front pastedown. Front hinge is cracked. Spine & boards are heavily soiled. Some bumping to spine and cover edges. Foxing and spotting to end pages. Interior pages yellowing, but text clean. Reading copy only.) William Walker (2) Basic Facts [Price: $10.00] New York, Philosphical Library, c1979, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 99 pgs (Some underlining and notes in text. DJ starting to age and spot.) Irving Wallace --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (8) CHECK READING LIST (7) The Fan Club [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) The Man [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) The Word [Price: $6.00] New York, Simon and Schuster, c1972, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 568 pgs (Corners and spine bumped.) David Wallechinsky, Irving Wallace and Amy Wallace --- CHECK READING LIST (1) The Book of Lists [Price: $10.00] New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., pub1977 c1977, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12th ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 521 pgs (Corners bumped and worn.) Robert James Waller --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3) CHECK READING LIST (2) The Bridges of Madison County [Price: $3.50] New York, Warner Books, c1992, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 171 pgs (Book in like-new condition with very little wear.) Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend [Price: $3.00] New York, Warner Books, c1993, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st prtg, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 197 pgs (Picture of author on inside back dj. Glue from price sticker on bottom of spine.) Sir Hugh Seymour Walpole --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) Wintersmoon [Price: $8.25] Garden City, New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1927, Hard Cover Fair+/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 446 pgs (Hinges cracked. Loose spine. Bumping to spine. Writing on FFEP. Stain on half-title page. Good reading copy.) Mika Waltari --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3) CHECK READING LIST (3) The Adventurer, Translated by Naomi Walford [Price: $45.00 signed] New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1950, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, Specially Autographed ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 377 pgs (Tipped in page states this is a specially autographed edition in appreciation to the book trade w/ compliments of the author, followed by a tipped in page with the author's signature. Some rubbing to spine. DJ has small tears/chips.) The Egyptian, Naomi Walford, translator [Price: $12.00] New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1949, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 503 pgs (Blue cover with slight corner and spine wear. Spine slightly sunned.) The Egyptian, Naomi Walford, translator [Price: $12.00] New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1949, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 503 pgs (Tan cover with bumped corners and spine. Spine slightly sunned.) The Etruscan, Lily Leino, translator [Price: $20.00] New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1956, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good/Very Poor jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 381 pgs (Previous owner's bookplate on ffep reverse. Spine sunned. Cover soiled with some edge wear. Corners bumped. Front half of DJ folded and included within text.) The Roman [Price: $8.00] New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1966, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 572 pgs (Blue cover has edge wear and bumped corners. DJ parts stapled to bfep.) The Wanderer, Translated by Naomi Walford [Price: $15.00] New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1951, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 438 pgs (Maps on end papers. Gentle bumping to spine. Minor discoloration on end pages & text edges. Interior is aged, but text is clean & unmarked. Dj shows some wear with tearing around the edges. Picture of author on back of dj.) Mary Augusta Ward (used pseudonym Mrs. Humphry Ward) The Snake Pit [Price: $8.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1946, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 278 pgs (Orange cover slightly soiled with corners and spine bumped.) Robert Penn Warren --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (1) Wilderness: A Tale of the Civil War [Price: $8.25] New York, Random House, c1961, Hard Cover Good/Good jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 310 pgs (Spine slightly cocked. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Interior aged, but text clean. DJ is faded with small tears and nicks. Picture of author on back dj cover.) Samuel Warren --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (1) Ten Thousand a Year [Price: $9.45] New York, A.L. Burt Company, pub190*, Hard Cover/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) Charles F. Waterman The Hunter's World [Price: $7.00] Piscataway, New Jersey, Winchester Press - New Century Publishers, Inc., pub1983, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 250 pgs (Corners bumped with sligh shelf wear. DJ has 2 closed tears at spine top.) Jane Werner Watson Wonders of Nature: A Child's First Book About Our Wonderful World [Price: $3.00] New York, Golden Press, c1958, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, fo. (12.00-15.00 in. tall) (Slight corner and edge wear) Alec Waugh Wines and Spirits [Price: $10.00] New York, Time-Life Books, pub1971 c1968, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, Revised ed, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 208 pgs Evelyn Arthur St. John Waugh --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (10) CHECK READING LIST (8) Brideshead Revisited: The Sacred and Profane Memories of Captain Charles Ryder [Price: $10.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, pub1945 c1945, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 351 pgs (Spine ends slightly rubbed othersie very nice.) Jean Webster --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) Daddy-Long-Legs [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) Dixon Wecter The Hero in America: A Chronicle of Hero-Worship [Price: $25.00] New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, pub1972, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 528 pgs Herbert Weinstock What Music Is [Price: $7.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., pub1966 c1966, Hard Cover Poor/Poor jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 396 pgs (Good text copy, but stained cover. DJ worn, torn and taped.) Gerald Weissmann The Doctor with Two Heads: and Other Essays [Price: $7.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1990 c1990, Hard Cover Fine/Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 225 pgs (DJ has small closed tear at lower spine edge.) Paul Iselin Wellman The Chain [Price: $7.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., pub1949 c1949, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 368 pgs (Moisture spot on front cover. Some bumping and rubbing to spine. Lettering on spine faded. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Interior is aged, but text is clean.) Carolyn Wells (Mrs. Hadwin Houghton) --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) The White Alley [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) H.G. Wells (Herbert George Wells) --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (14) CHECK READING LIST (9) The Passionate Friends [Price: $12.00] New York, A.L. Burt Company, c1913, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 363 pgs (Cover has edge wear, lettering worn, edge wear. Front endpapers soiled. Top text edge soiled.) Tono-Bungay [Price: $12.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1908, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 460 pgs (Hinged cracked inside front cover. Boards slightly soiled with bumped corners.) Orson Wells and Roger Hill Mercury Shakespeare: Twelfth Night [Price: $10.00] New York and London, Harper & Brothers, pub1939 c1939, Soft Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 68 pgs (Spine worn and torn top and bottom.) Franz Werfel --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) The Song of Bernadette, Translated by Ludwig Lewisohn [Price: $4.00] New York, The Viking Press, pub1942 c1942, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 575 pgs (Book is bowed with moderate soiling and fading to boards and spine. Moderate edge rubbing and bumping. Discoloring to end pages and text edges. Interior aged, but text is clean.) Glenway Wescott Images of Truth: Remembrances and Criticism [Price: $6.00] New York, Harper & Row, c1962, Hard Cover Good/Fair jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 310 pgs (Reader's pencilled notes in margins.) Jessamyn West --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (9) Except for Me and Thee: A Companion to The Friendly Persuasion [Price: $8.00] New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., c1969, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 316 pgs (Previous owner's bookplate on front flyleaf. Minor tears and discoloring on dj. Picture of author on back dj cover.) The Massacre at Fall Creek [Price: $3.00] New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1975, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 314 pgs (Minor wrinkling on top of book spine. Tight binding. Dj shows wear with several small tears and one chip. Picture of author on back dj cover.) Morris L. West --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4) CHECK READING LIST (4) The Ambassador [Price: $4.00] New York, William Morrow and Company, pub1965 c1965, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 2nd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 275 pgs (Spine is cocked, rubbed and faded. Previous owner's address label on front flyleaf. Back endpapers only partially attacked to loose hinge.) Cassidy [Price: $8.25] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., pub1986 c1986, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 302 pgs (Light bumping to spine. Inside front dj creased. Otherwise, a very clean, tight copy.) The Clowns of God [Price: $18.00] New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., pub1981 c1981, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st U.S. ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 370 pgs (Spine slikghtly cocked. Minor discoloration to text edges. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Dj not price clipped. Picture of author on back dj cover.) Daughter of Silence [Price: $8.25] New York, William Morrow and Company, c1961, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) (A little corner bumping, minor soiling to boards, light edge rubbing, some page yellowing, and some soiling to end papers.) Harlequin [Price: $3.00] New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., c1974, Hard Cover Good/Fair jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 275 pgs (Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Dj is worn on the edges with a small tear near the spine. Picture of author on back cover of dj.) The Navigator, Illustrations by Terrence M. Fehr [Price: $8.25] New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., pub1976 c1976, Hard Cover Good/Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 407 pgs (Insciption to former owner on FFEP. Water stain and some soiling to front cover. Lettering fading on spine. Some rubbing to cover edges and spine. Some rubbing and bumping to dj. DJ has several small closed tears. Price clipped on dj.) The Salamander [Price: $4.00] New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., pub1973 c1973, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 355 pgs (Library sticker on dj, but no library stampings inside book. DJ is torn in several places and shows soiling and wear. Picture of author on back dj.) The Shoes of the Fisherman [Price: $4.00] New York, William Morrow and Company, c1963, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 374 pgs (Top of spine slightly worn.) Summer of the Red Wolf [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) The Tower of Babel [Price: $8.50] New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., pub1968 c1968, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 361 pgs (Maps on endpapers. Gentle rubbing to cover edges and spine. Minor discoloring to text edges. Tight binding. Clean internal text. DJ is soiled with small chips and tears.) The Tower of Babel [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) E.B. White --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3) CHECK READING LIST (1) The Points of My Compass: Letters from the East, the West, the North, the South [Price: $10.00] New York, Harper & Row, c1962, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 240 pgs (Paper cover edges worn and cloth spine faded.) Rolf B. White The Last Word on Making Money [Price: $18.00] Secaucus, New Jersey, Lyle Stuart Inc., c1988, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 267 pgs Theodore Harold White --- CHECK READING LIST (4) The Making of the President 1960 [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) The Making of the President 1972 [Price: $5.00] New York, Atheneum Publishers, c1973, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 419 pgs Frank Whitford Kandinsky: (The Colour Library of Art) [Price: $10.00] London, Hamlyn, pub1971 c1967, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 2nd prtg, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 48 pgs Gerald W. Whitted New Horizons World Guide: Pan American's Travel Facts About 124 Countries [Price: $3.00] New York, Simon & Schuster, Inc., pub1968 c1968, Hard Cover Poor/No jacket, 15th Revised ed, 1st prtg, 18mo (5.75-6.50 in. tall), 704 pgs (missing page 489-502 otherwise very very good) Dan Wickenden The Dry Season [Price: $8.25] New York, William Morrow & Company, pub1950 c1950, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 437 pgs (Some pencil markings on front and back boards. Some rubbing and bumping to boards. Sunned spine. Some soiling and dimpling to top text edge. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Interior aged, but text clean.) Thornton Niven Wilder --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (8) CHECK READING LIST (4) The Eighth Day [Price: $6.00] New York, Harper & Row, c1967, Hard Cover Fine/Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 435 pgs (Some signs of wear on dj including pen marks. Ink ownership signature on front panel. Author's picture on back cover of dj.) The Ides of March [Price: $8.00] New York, Harper & Brothers, c1948, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 246 pgs (Some soiling to edges and inner front cover. Spine is cracked. Last two blank pages of book torn.) William Vaughan Wilkins --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (1) And--So Victoria [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) George Will --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) The Leveling Wind: Politics, the Culture and Other News, 1990-1994 [Price: $6.00] New York, Viking, pub1994 c1994, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, stated 1st trade ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 473 pgs The New Season: A Spectator's Guide to the 1988 Election [Price: $3.00] New York, Simon and Schuster, pub1988, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Fine jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 223 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators. Ffep torn out. DJ wrapped in mylar.) B.M. Willett The Prentice-Hall World Atlas [Price: $15.00] Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, Inc., c1984, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 1st ed, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 144 pgs (DJ has small closed tear near spine top edge.) David Willey God's Politician: Pope John Paul II, the Catholic Church, and the New World Order [Price: $10.00] New York, St. Martin's Press, pub1993, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 1st U.S. ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 258 pgs Delores S. Williams Sisters in the Wilderness: The Challenge of Womanist God-Talk [Price: $20.00] Maryknoll, New York, Orbis Books, pub1994 c1993, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 2nd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 287 pgs (Price sticker on back of dj. Small wrinkle on top edge of dj. In almost new condition.) Charles Norris Williamson and Alice Muriel Williamson --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) Lord Loveland Discovers America, Illustrated by George Brehm [Price: $10.00] New York, Doubleday, Page & Co., pub1910 c1910, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 392 pgs (Some soiling and wear to cover. Title is faded on spine. Several previous owner's signatures on inside front cover. Spine is cracked.) Wendell L. Willkie --- CHECK READING LIST (1) One World [Price: $6.00] New York, Simon and Shuster, c1943, Ex-Library Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 7th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 206 pgs (Maps on endpapers. Ex-library book with usual xlib distinctions. Bookplate and signature of previous owners, bar code label, and remnants of library attachments on front endpaper. Wear to cover spine and edges. Discoloring to text edges.) Garry Wills Certain Trumpets: The Call of Leaders [Price: $10.00] New York, Simon & Schuster, c1994, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 336 pgs Edmund Wilson --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) A Piece of My Mind: Reflections at Sixty [Price: $5.00] New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, pub1956 c1956, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 1st prtg, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 239 pgs (Spine sunned. Glue bleeding through feps.) Upstate: Records and Recollections of Northern New York [Price: $5.00] New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, c1971, Hard Cover Very Good/Poor jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 386 pgs (Binding cocked. DJ has heavy wear and tears head and tail.) Sloan Wilson --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3) CHECK READING LIST (1) The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit [Price: $8.25] New York, Simon and Schuster, c1955, Ex-Library & Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 276 pgs (Ex-library w/ usual xlib distinctions. Ex-Libris bookplate on FFEP. Ex-Libris label on title page. Public Library stamps on back fly leaf. Some bumping to cover edges & spine. Minor discoloring on end pages/text edges. Some page yellowing.) Jon Winokur A Curmudgeon's Garden of Love [Price: $8.00] New York, New American Library/Penquin Books, pub1989 c1989, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 1st prtg, 18mo (5.75-6.50 in. tall), 212 pgs (DJ soiled with two tiny closed tears at spine head.) Kathleen Winsor --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) Forever Amber [Price: $10.00] New York, The Macmillan Company, pub1945 c1944, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 10th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 652 pgs (Map on lining papers. Previous owner's bookplate and signature in front of book. Some fading and spotting on book cover. Some rubbing to book edges. Interior is aged, but text is clean.) Paul Witty How to Become a Better Reader [Price: $8.00] Chicago, Illinois, Science Research Associates, Inc., c1953, Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 304 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators.) Tom Wolfe (Thomas Kennerly Wolfe, Jr.) --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6) CHECK READING LIST (3) The Bonfire of the Vanities [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) In Our Time [Price: $5.00] New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, pub1980 c1980, Trade Paperback Very Good/No jacket, 1st prtg, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 119 pgs (Cover has minor creasing and corner wear.) A Man in Full [Price: $8.25] New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, c1998, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, stated 1st trade ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 742 pgs (Gentle shelf wear. A clean, tight copy. Light bumping and rubbing to dj. Picture of author on back dj cover. Price not clipped on dj.) Mrs. Cecil Woodham-Smith --- CHECK READING LIST (1) Queen Victoria: From her birth to the death of the Prince Consort [Price: $7.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, c1972, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 495 pgs (DJ is worn at spine and corner edges.) John A. Woods Roosevelt and Modern America [Price: $10.00] New York, Collier Books, pub1962 c1959, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st Collier Books ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 190 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators. Paperback rebound as hardcover.) Bob Woodward --- CHECK READING LIST (2) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House [Price: $4.00] New York, Simon & Schuster, c1994, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 7th ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 352 pgs (Spine slightly cocked. Otherwise, a clean, bright, tight copy in a very good dj. Price not clipped on dj.) Veil [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) Bob Woodward and Scott Armstrong --- CHECK READING LIST (1) The Brethren: Inside the Supreme Court [Price: $9.95] New York, Simon and Schuster, c1979, Hard Cover/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) Bob Woodward and Carl Bernstein --- CHECK READING LIST (2) The Final Days [Price: $3.00] New York, Simon & Schuster, c1976, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 476 pgs ([8] leaves of plates. Coffee cup imprint on front cover. Dj is torn on the edges and shows some signs of wear. Pictures of authors on back dj.) Alexander Woollcott --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (1) As You Were: A Portable Library of American Prose and Poetry [Price: $20.00] New York, The Viking Press, pub1945 c1943, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, 6th prtg, 16mo (6.50-6.75 in. tall), 657 pgs (Some foxing of text pages and DJ) Herman Wouk --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (7) CHECK READING LIST (6) The Caine Mutiny: A Novel of World War II [Price: $10.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., c1951, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 498 pgs (Maps on end pages. Some bumping and rubbing to spine and cover edges & corners. Pages yellowing, but text clean. Binding is tight.) City Boy: The Adventures of Herbie Bookbinder [Price: $17.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., c1969, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 20th Anniversary BCE ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 317 pgs (Clean, bright, tight copy in a mildly soiled, lightly shelf worn dj. Picture of author on back inside dj.) War and Remembrance: Volume I. Sequel to The Winds of War. [Price: $10.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, c1978, Privately Printed Hard Cover Fine/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 558 pgs (Some shelf wear and bumping to spine. Pages clean, bright and unmarked.) The Winds of War [Price: $10.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, c1971, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 888 pgs (Light bumping and rubbing to cover edges and boards. Short nicks and tears to jacket edges. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Interior aged, but text is clean. Picture of author on back dj cover.) Percival Christopher Wren --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) Beau Geste [Price: $4.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, pub192* c1926, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 418 pgs (Illustrated with scenes from the photoplay directed by H. Brenon starring Ronald Colman. Previous owner's bookplate on front lining. Inscription on front flyleaf. Some shelf wear and soiling to book cover and edges. Tight binding.) Beau Sabreur [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) Harold Bell Wright --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (7) CHECK READING LIST (7) Their Yesterdays [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) When a Man's a Man [Price: $5.00] Chicago, Illinois, The Book Supply Company, pub1916 c1916, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 348 pgs (Cracked hinge, edge wear, foxing, good reading copy) The Winning of Barbara Worth [Price: $5.00] New York, A.L. Burt Company, pub1911 c1911, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 511 pgs (Previous owner's name inscribed on ffep.) Peter Wright --- CHECK READING LIST (1) Spycatcher: The Candid Autobiography of a Senior Intelligence Officer, By the Former Assistant Director of MI5 with Paul Greengrass [Price: $3.50] New York, Viking, pub1987 c1987, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 12th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 392 pgs (Gentle shelf wear. A little rubbing and bumping to dj. Small stain on bottom text edge. Interior clean. Binding tight. Picture of author on back dj cover.) Richardson Wright The Practical Book of Outdoor Flowers [Price: $25.00] Garden CIty, New York, Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., c1924, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 319 pgs (Spine and edges sunned. Tight and clean except some foxing on front pages.) Johann David Wyss and Johann Rudolf Wyss --- READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) The Swiss Family Robinson: The Adventures of a Family Shipwrecked on a Coast Where Human Beings Never Trod, Illustrated by Juanita Bennett [Price: $5.00] Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman Publishing Company, pub193* c1935, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 278 pgs (Spine chipped at top. Pages browned. Soiling to text edges. Good reading copy.)
BOOK ORDERING INFORMATION
E-mail us at v@giga-usa.com or telephone (847) 965-8660 if you want to order a book or obtain more information about a book, especially where the displayed information is incomplete. There is not always time to enter complete information, since a book is listed as soon as it is available in inventory. If you would like to request more information about a book or an image of a book, let us know.
We accept PayPal, postal/bank money orders, cashier's checks and personal checks. Personal checks need seven (7) days for funds to clear.
We ship all orders by USPS Media Mail with delivery confirmation, unless instructed otherwise. Shipping and handling for one (1) hardcover or paperback is $4.00 and $2.00 for each additional book. Priority Mail is $9.00 for first book, $3.00 for each additional book. Heavier books may be slightly higher. Express Mail, UPS, other carriers and non-domestic shipments will be charged at estimated cost. All charges shall be payable in U.S. funds. We are not responsible for lost, misdirected or damaged mail. If you want insurance at your expense, let us know when you place your order. If books are shipped to Illinois, 7-3/4% sales tax will be added to your total.
If the condition of a book upon receipt does not match its description, notify us by phone or e-mail within seven (7) days of receipt to get an authorization number and then return the book within ten (10) days for a full refund (less shipping and handling). All books are offered on a first-come, first-serve basis, so a book may not be available although listed. Please check with us for actual availability. Reservations by e-mail are recommended and will be honored for two (2) weeks.
Varying Hare Books, Winnetka, Illinois 60093 U.S.A.