Dr. L.P. Brockett (Linus Pierpont Brockett), Lights and Shadows of the Great Rebellion: Or The Camp, the Battle Field and Hospital Incl. Thrilling Adventures...the War, Illustrated with Beautiful Descriptive Engravings [Price: $30.00] Philadelphia, William Flint, pub18** c1866, Ex-Library Hard Cover Poor/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 512 pgs (Usual ex-library disclaimers. Front hinge worn through on the bottom. Spine and boards severely faded and soiled. Interior aged. End pages and text edges discolored. Although this edition is scarce, this is a reading copy only.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Brainerd Kellogg, Shakespeare's Merchant of Venice: With Notes, Examination Papers, and Plan of Preparation [Price: $30.00] New York, Maynard, Merrill, & Co., c1882, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 24mo (5.00-5.75 in. tall), 159 pgs (Previous owner's name written on side edge and inside back cover of book. Some soiling to cover and edges.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Mark Twain (pseudonym of Samuel Langhorne Clemens), Roughing It: Fully Illustrated by Eminent Artists, List of Illustrations by Fay & Cox [Price: $45.00] Hartford, Connecticut, American Publishing Company, pub1890 c1872, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 591 pgs (Inscription to previous owner on inside front cover. Some soiling and wear to cover. Some markings on top edge.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (88) CHECK READING LIST (9) Kenneth Grahame, The Wind in the Willows [Price: $8.25] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, pub19** c1913, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 350 pgs (Illustration on title page. Coffee stain on bottom edge of front cover. Some bumping to spine and cover edges & corners. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Pages yellowing, but text clean.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) Rudyard Kipling, Soldiers Three [Price: $21.00] Chicago, Illinois, Rand, McNally & Company, pub19** c1909, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 315 pgs (Gild top pages, some signs of wear on the edges.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (90) CHECK READING LIST (6) Capt. Mayne Reid (Thomas Mayne Reid), The Rifle Rangers: Thrilling Story of Daring Adventure & Hairbreadth Escapes During The Mexican War [Price: $8.00] Chicago, Illinois, M. A. Donohue & Co., pub19** c1899, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 432 pgs (Previous owner's signature on front flyleaf. Some fading and soiling to book cover. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Interior is aged, but text is clean.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (1) Ivan Sergeyevich Turgenev, Collected Works of Ivan Turgenev: Including Fathers and Sons; Smoke; and Nine Short Stories [Price: $12.00] New York, Greystone Press, pub19**, Hard Cover Good/Poor jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 502 pgs (Unknown publication date (possibly 1950). Pages are tanned with age. Dj is heavily soiled with several rips and chips.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (10) CHECK READING LIST (4) Mark Twain (pseudonym of Samuel Langhorne Clemens), Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc by The Sieur Louis de Conte: Freely Translated out of the Ancient French into Modern English, Translated by Jean Francois Alden [Price: $8.00] Garden City, New York, Nelson Doubleday, Inc., pub19** c19**, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 425 pgs (Publication and copyright dates unknown. Author's pseudonym, Mark Twain, on spine. Top of spine is torn. Some soiling to book edges. Sticker residue and owner's bookplate on inside front cover.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (88) CHECK READING LIST (9) Edward George Earle Lytton Bulwer-Lytton, 1st Baron Lytton, Rienzi: The Last of the Roman Tribunes [Price: $6.00] New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, pub1902 c1902, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 637 pgs (Somewhat fragile with loose front and back hinges. First page of Preface present but detached. Some fading and soiling to boards. Age-toned interior.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (327) CHECK READING LIST (5) George Barr McCutcheon, Castle Craneycrow [Price: $5.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1902, Hard Cover Poor/No jacket, Reprint ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 391 pgs (Previous owner's signature on front flyleaf. Front endpapers are torn and three-quarters detached. Front hinge is cracked and separated from text. Cover is soiled and faded. Text edges are soiled. Interior is aged, but text is clean.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (8) CHECK READING LIST (8) Gene Stratton-Porter, Freckles, Decorations by E. Stetson Crawford [Price: $5.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1904, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 427 pgs (Covers stained and faded. Discoloration on end pages and text edges. Front hinge is torn. Interior is aged, but text is clean.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6) CHECK READING LIST (6) Irving Bacheller, Silas Strong: Emperor of the Woods [Price: $6.00] New York, Harper & Brothers, pub1906 c1906, Ex-Library & Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 339 pgs (Spine sunned and chipped. Boards lightly soiled. Some bumping and rubbing to cover & edges. Hinges loose. Usual ex-library distinctions. Interior yellowed.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4) CHECK READING LIST (4) Richard Harding Davis, Soldiers of Fortune [Price: $20.00] New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, pub1906 c1897, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 348 pgs (Slight corner wear, but otherwise nice for age. Gilded top edge, other edges utrimmed.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) Louis Joseph Vance, The Brass Bowl [Price: $5.00] New York, A.L. Burt Company, c1907, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 379 pgs (Pasted picture on cover. Hinges torn, endpapers loose, but still connected. Back flyleaf chipped. Previous owner's signature on front flyleaf. Minor discoloring to end papers and text edges. Interior aged, but text is clean.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) Winston Churchill (2), Mr. Crewe's Career [Price: $8.00] New York, The Macmillan Company, pub1908 c1908, Hard Cover Good+/No jacket, 6th prtg, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 490 pgs (Previous owner's name and notes on front endpapers. Slight edge wear) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (11) CHECK READING LIST (8) H.G. Wells (Herbert George Wells), Tono-Bungay [Price: $12.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1908, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 460 pgs (Hinged cracked inside front cover. Boards slightly soiled with bumped corners.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (14) CHECK READING LIST (9) Anonymous, One Day: A Sequel to Three Weeks by Elinor Glyn [Price: $10.00] New York, The Macaulay Company, pub1909 c1909, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 301 pgs (Spine sunned and slightly cocked. A little corner bumping, minor soiling to boards, light edge rubbing, some page yellowing and some soiling to endpapers.) Emerson Hough, 54-40 or Fight, Illustrated by Arthur I. Keller [Price: $8.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, pub1909 c1909, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 402 pgs (Green cloth cover slightly stained and worn. Corners bumped and worn.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3) CHECK READING LIST (3) Francis Hopkinson Smith, Peter: A Novel of Which He is Not the Hero, Illustrated by A. I. Keller [Price: $9.00] New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, pub1909 c1908, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 9th Impression prtg, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 482 pgs (Inscription and date (Oct. 1, 1910) on front flyleaf. Cover has gentle shelf wear with some light rubbing and fading. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Interior aged, but text clean.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3) CHECK READING LIST (2) Eleanor Hallowell Abbott, Molly Make-Believe, Illustrations by Walter Tittle [Price: $20.00] New York, The Century Co., pub1910 c1910, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 1st ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 211 pgs (B & W illustrations. Missing frontispiece. Cover lightly soiled. Some bumping to book edges.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) Winston Churchill (2), The Celebrity [Price: $10.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, pub1910 c1897, Hard Cover Good+/No jacket, May, 1910 prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 302 pgs (Previous owner's last name inscribed on ffep, slight corner bumping and edge wear) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (11) CHECK READING LIST (8) Charles Norris Williamson and Alice Muriel Williamson, Lord Loveland Discovers America, Illustrated by George Brehm [Price: $10.00] New York, Doubleday, Page & Co., pub1910 c1910, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 392 pgs (Some soiling and wear to cover. Title is faded on spine. Several previous owner's signatures on inside front cover. Spine is cracked.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) Rex Beach, The Ne'er-Do-Well, With Four Illustrations by Howard Chandler Christy [Price: $4.50] New York, A.L. Burt Company, c1911, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 401 pgs (Back hinge cracked. Lettering on boards and spine faded. Cover edges are lightly frayed. Cover picture is faded. Inscription to previous owner on ffep. Some discoloring on end pages and text edges. Interior aged but text is clean.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4) CHECK READING LIST (4) Arnold Bennett (Enoch Arnold Bennett), The Old Wives' Tale [Price: $8.25] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1911, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 612 pgs (Brown cover corners bumped and frayed. Spine head torn. Front hinge split. Pages starting to brown.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (13) CHECK READING LIST (3) Winston Churchill (2), Coniston, With illustrations by Florence Scovel Shinn [Price: $10.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, pub1911 c1906, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 9th prtg, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 543 pgs (Inscription and date (Feb. 19, 1911) on front flyleaf. Some fading to lettering on spine & cover. Some edgewear, rubbing, & discoloring to end pages and text edges. Interior aged, particularly four pages where bookmarks were kept.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (11) CHECK READING LIST (8) Grenville Kleiser, Helpful Hints on Writing and Reading [Price: $9.95] New York, Funk & Wagnalls Company, c1911, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 18mo (5.75-6.50 in. tall) (Some markings in text and on ffep. Age-toned interior.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (5) Harold Bell Wright, The Winning of Barbara Worth [Price: $5.00] New York, A.L. Burt Company, pub1911 c1911, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 511 pgs (Previous owner's name inscribed on ffep.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (7) CHECK READING LIST (7) Frances Newton Symmes Allen, The Plain Path [Price: $40.00] Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, pub1912 c1912, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 345 pgs (Front and back covers discolored with speckling. Some bumping to book edges. Age-toned interior.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Frances Hodgson Burnett, T. Tembarom, Illustrated by Charles S. Chapman [Price: $8.00] New York, The Century Co., pub1913 c1913, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 518 pgs (Previous owner's signature and address on ffep. A little corner bumping, minor fading & soiling to boards, light edge rubbing, some page yellowing, & some soiling to endpapers. Some wear to top & bottom of spine.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4) CHECK READING LIST (4) Winston Churchill (2), The Inside of the Cup, With illustrations by Howard Giles [Price: $11.50] New York, The Macmillan Company, pub1913 c1913, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 5th prtg, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 513 pgs (Previous owner's signature and date on ffep. Some bumping and rubbing to corners and cover edges. Some soiling & fading to boards. Age-toned interior.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (11) CHECK READING LIST (8) Coningsby William Dawson, The Garden Without Walls [Price: $8.25] New York, Henry Holt and Company, pub1913 c1913, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 4th prtg, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 491 pgs (Spine slightly cocked. Illustrated lining papers. A little corner bumping, a little soiling to boards, light edge rubbing. Some wear to top and bottom of spine.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (5) Henry Sydnor Harrison, V.V.'s Eyes: With Illustrations [Price: $8.00] Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, pub1913 c1913, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 1st prtg, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 508 pgs (Several dates stamped on FFEP, but no other indications of xlib. Hinge cracked. Some rubbing to cover edges and spine. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Interior aged, but text clean.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3) CHECK READING LIST (3) H.G. Wells (Herbert George Wells), The Passionate Friends [Price: $12.00] New York, A.L. Burt Company, c1913, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 363 pgs (Cover has edge wear, lettering worn, edge wear. Front endpapers soiled. Top text edge soiled.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (14) CHECK READING LIST (9) Joseph Conrad (Teodor Josef Konrad Korzeniowski), Chance: A Tale in Two Parts [Price: $9.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, pub1914 c1913, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 468 pgs (Some rubbing and bumping to spine and cover edges & corners. Light soiling to boards. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Some page yellowing, but text is clean.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (43) CHECK READING LIST (9) William Somerset Maugham, Of Human Bondage [Price: $18.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1915, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 648 pgs (Sunned spine. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Interior is aged, but text is clean. Tight binding.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6) CHECK READING LIST (4) Richard Harding Davis, Gallegher and Other Stories [Price: $5.00] New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, pub1916 c1891, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 236 pgs (Pictorial cover. Some soiling to boards. Light edge rubbing and corner bumping. Age-toned interior.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) Ethel May Dell, The Bars of Iron, Frontispiece in Colors by William Van Dresser [Price: $10.00] New York, A.L. Burt Company, c1916, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 5th prtg, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 538 pgs (Obvious soiling to cover. Spine is cracked. Color frontispiece.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (5) CHECK READING LIST (4) Frank Hamilton Spearman, Nan of Music Mountain [Price: $5.00] New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, pub1916 c1916, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 430 pgs (Cracked hinge, edge wear, foxing, good reading copy) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) Gene Stratton-Porter, At the Foot of the Rainbow, Oliver Kemp, painter, Ralph Fletcher Seymour, designer/decorator [Price: $12.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlop, c1916, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 252 pgs (Pictorial cover on red cloth. Edge and corner wear.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6) CHECK READING LIST (6) Gene Stratton-Porter, The Harvester [Price: $5.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1916, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 516 pgs (hinge cracked, edges worn, browning, previous owner's name pencilled on ffep, good reading copy) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6) CHECK READING LIST (6) Harold Bell Wright, When a Man's a Man [Price: $5.00] Chicago, Illinois, The Book Supply Company, pub1916 c1916, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 348 pgs (Cracked hinge, edge wear, foxing, good reading copy) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (7) CHECK READING LIST (7) Henry Adams, The Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography, Henry Cabot Lodge, editor [Price: $20.00 signed by third party] Cambridge, Massachusetts, Houghton Mifflin Company, pub1918 c1918, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 517 pgs (Gilded top, Spine sunned. Spine cracked.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Temple Bailey (Irene Temple Bailey), The Tin Soldier, Illustrations by F. Vaux Wilson [Price: $30.00] Philadelphia, The Penn Publishing Company, pub1918 c1918, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 456 pgs (Back flyleaf is torn and binding is somewhat loose. Shows signs of wear. Slight soiling on edges.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3) CHECK READING LIST (3) Edgar Rice Burroughs, Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar [Price: $15.00] New York, A.L. Burt Company, pub1918 c1918, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 350 pgs (Boards bumped and soiled. Both hinges cracked. Several small holes in spine. Discoloring on end pages and text edges. Previous owner's signature on front flyleaf. Interior is aged, but text is clean.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) Joseph Conrad (Teodor Josef Konrad Korzeniowski), The Arrow of Gold: A Story Between Two Notes [Price: $30.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, pub1919 c1919, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 385 pgs (Some wear at top and bottom of spine, and corners bumped. Interior yellowing but text is clean. A little soiling to boards and text edges.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (43) CHECK READING LIST (9) Dante ("Dante Alighieri"), The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri: Volume II: Purgatory, Translated by Charles Eliot Norton [Price: $20.00] Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, c1919, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, Revised (3rd) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 259 pgs (2nd volume only. Gild top pages. Slight wear to edges.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (61) CHECK READING LIST (3) William Somerset Maugham, The Moon and Sixpence [Price: $4.50] New York, George H. Doran Company, c1919, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 1st ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 314 pgs (Author's name misspelled as Maughan on cover. Previous owner's signature & USO stamp on inside front cover. Boards are soiled. Interior is age toned. Front hinge is cracked, but no pages loose. Good reading copy.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6) CHECK READING LIST (4) Sir Walter Scott, Quentin Durward: The Lake English Classics-Revised Edition with Helps to Study, Edited for School use by William Edward Simonds, Ph.D. [Price: $12.00] Chicago, Illinois, Scott, Foresman and Company, c1919, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 16mo (6.50-6.75 in. tall), 605 pgs (Previous owners' names on inside front cover. Rear binding loose. Spine has some small tears. Some bumping & rubbing to boards. Minor discoloring on end pages & text edges. Interior is aged, but text is clean with no markings.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (285) CHECK READING LIST (11) Percival Christopher Wren, Beau Geste [Price: $4.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, pub192* c1926, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 418 pgs (Illustrated with scenes from the photoplay directed by H. Brenon starring Ronald Colman. Previous owner's bookplate on front lining. Inscription on front flyleaf. Some shelf wear and soiling to book cover and edges. Tight binding.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) Everett Dean Martin, The Behavior of Crowds: A Psychological Study [Price: $25.00] New York, Harper & Brothers, pub1920 c1920, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 312 pgs (Spine sunned, edge wear, bumped) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Coningsby William Dawson, The Kingdom Round the Corner, Illustrated by W.D. Stevens [Price: $15.00] New York, Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, pub1921 c1921, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 364 pgs (Book shows obvious signs of wear. Soiling on cover and edges. Previous owner's signature on inside front cover.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (5) Agnes Reppelier, Essays in Idleness [Price: $20.00] Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, c1921, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 224 pgs (Usual ex-library markings) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS James Harvey Robinson, The Mind in the Making: The Relation of Intelligence to Social Reform [Price: $9.00] New York, Harper & Brothers, c1921, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 235 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3) CHECK READING LIST (1) Thomas Hardy, The Mayor of Casterbridge: A Story of a Man of Character, With an Introduction by J.F.A. Pyre [Price: $5.00] New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, c1922, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 385 pgs (Harper's Modern Classics. Some rubbing and bumping to cover boards and spine. Previous owner's signature on front inside cover. Educational notes on endpapers and some bracketed text. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (19) CHECK READING LIST (7) Emerson Hough, The Covered Wagon [Price: $8.25] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1922, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 378 pgs (Signature of previous owner on front and back endpapers. Some bumping to boards and spine. Some browning of pages and some underlining. Good reading copy.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3) CHECK READING LIST (3) Arthur Stuart-Menteth Hutchinson, This Freedom [Price: $7.00] Boston, Massachusetts, Little, Brown, and Company, pub1922 c1922, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 2nd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 372 pgs (Black cloth cover aged with a few small spots. Spine faded. Edges soiled otherwise text pages in good condition.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3) CHECK READING LIST (3) J.T. Hackett, My Commonplace Book [Price: $25.00] London, Macmillan and Co., Limited, pub1923 c1919, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 4th ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 438 pgs (Usual ex-library markings. Boards and spine soiled with spine edges and corners worn.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS E.M. (Edward Morgan) Forster, A Passage to India [Price: $5.00] New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, c1924, Hard Cover Poor/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 322 pgs (Covers soiled and heavily sunned. Text heavily browned and brittle with 8 leaves having broken lower corners, text not effected.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (5) CHECK READING LIST (5) Zane Grey, The Call of the Canyon [Price: $10.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1924, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 291 pgs (Gift inscription dated 1953 on front pastedown. Corners slightly worn.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (9) CHECK READING LIST (9) William Lyon Phelps, As I Like It [Price: $20.00 signed & dated w/ unpersonalized inscription] New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, pub1924 c1923, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 236 pgs (Blue cloth with slightly worn spine label. Pages begining to brown.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (5) CHECK READING LIST (1) Richardson Wright, The Practical Book of Outdoor Flowers [Price: $25.00] Garden CIty, New York, Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., c1924, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 319 pgs (Spine and edges sunned. Tight and clean except some foxing on front pages.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Franklin P. Adams, Deems Taylor and Jack Bechdolt, compilers, The Book of Diversion [Price: $16.00] New York, Greenberg, Publisher, Inc., pub1925 c1925, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 282 pgs (Spine sunned. Corners bumped and slightly frayed. Price sticker on front pastedown.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Winston Churchill (2), The Crisis: Illustrated with Scenes from the Photo-Play [Price: $10.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, pub1926 c1901, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 522 pgs (Owner's signature on back endpaper. Title page is loose but attached. A little corner bumping, a little soiling to boards, light edge rubbing. Interior is age-toned.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (11) CHECK READING LIST (8) Roger Sherman Hoar, Patents: What A Business Executive Should Know About Patents [Price: $25.00] New York, The Ronald Press Company, c1926, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 232 pgs (Ex-library with usual xlib distinctions. Some rubbing and bumping to boards and spine. Back hinge cracked. Some age toning to endpapers and interior text.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS George (Augustus) Moore, Avowals [Price: $10.00] New York, Boni & Liveright, pub1926 c1923, Hard Cover Good/Very Poor jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 308 pgs (Boards have slight edge wear with corners bumped. DJ in two pieces (spine section missing), remainder is badly worn and chipped.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4) Winston Churchill (2), Mr. Crewe's Career [Price: $5.00] New York, The Macmillan Company, pub1927 c1908, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, New uniform ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 490 pgs (Previous owner's name and notes on front endpapers. Sunned boards. A little corner bumping, light edge rubbing, a little page yellowing. Foxing & spotting to endpapers.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (11) CHECK READING LIST (8) Mazo de la Roche, Jalna [Price: $8.00] Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, pub1927 c1927, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 4th prtg, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 347 pgs (Light shelf wear with some bumping to cover edges. Former owner's name and date on FFEP. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Interior aged, but text is clean. Binding is tight and straight.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6) CHECK READING LIST (3) Maurice Samuel, I, the Jew [Price: $25.00] New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, c1927, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 275 pgs (Corners worn, headband torn, front hinge cracked) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS S.S. Van Dine (pseudonym of Willard Huntington Wright), The Canary Murder Case: A Philo Vance Story [Price: $12.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1927, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 343 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) Sir Hugh Seymour Walpole, Wintersmoon [Price: $8.25] Garden City, New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1927, Hard Cover Fair+/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 446 pgs (Hinges cracked. Loose spine. Bumping to spine. Writing on FFEP. Stain on half-title page. Good reading copy.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) Mazo de la Roche, Jalna [Price: $7.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, pub1928 c1927, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 10th printing prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 347 pgs (Spine is sunned. Interior is gently aged, but text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and straight. Overall, nice condition.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6) CHECK READING LIST (3) Marcus Aurelius (Marcus Aurelius Antoninus), Marcus Aurelius Antonius to Himself [Price: $8.25] New York, The Macmillan Company, c1928, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 144 pgs (Underlining throughout book. Previous owner's signature on back paste-down. A little corner bumping, minor soiling to boards, light edge rubbing, some page yellowing and some soiling to end papers.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (33) W.R. Burnett, Little Caesar [Price: $13.00] New York, The Dial Press, pub1929 c1929, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 1st ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 308 pgs (Hinges cracked. Series of dates written on back lining paper. Some fading and soiling to boards. Shelf worn. Age-toned interior. Good reading copy.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Johann David Wyss and Johann Rudolf Wyss, The Swiss Family Robinson: The Adventures of a Family Shipwrecked on a Coast Where Human Beings Never Trod, Illustrated by Juanita Bennett [Price: $5.00] Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman Publishing Company, pub193* c1935, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 278 pgs (Spine chipped at top. Pages browned. Soiling to text edges. Good reading copy.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) Giovanni Boccaccio, Tales from the Decameron, Translated by Richard Aldington [Price: $4.00] Chicago, Illinois, Puritan Publishing Company, Inc., c1930, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 378 pgs (Lettering faded on binding. Light soiling on edges.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (5) Louis Bromfield, Twenty-Four Hours [Price: $8.00] New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company, pub1930 c1930, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 463 pgs (Some corner bumping and edge rubbing. Some soiling to boards. Age-toned interior. Small tear at top of spine.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (8) CHECK READING LIST (8) Cervantes (Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra), Don Quixote: Ozell's Revision of the Translation of Peter Motteux, Introduction by Herschel Brickell [Price: $7.00] New York, The Modern Library, c1930, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 936 pgs (Previous owner's signature on front inside cover. Minor soiling to boards. A little corner bumping. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Spine sunned. Interior text age toned but clean. Spine slightly cocked.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (174) CHECK READING LIST (1) E.J. Crane (Edith Janice Crane), The Air Mystery of Isle La Motte [Price: $7.00] Cleveland, Ohio, The World Syndicate Publishing Co., c1930, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 246 pgs (This is the first book of the Sky Buddies and their plane in which they encounter many thrilling & exciting adventures. Shelf wear and fading to cover. Text edges and end pages are soiled. Back hinge torn. Interior aged, but text clean.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Edna Ferber, Cimarron [Price: $8.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., pub1930 c1930, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 388 pgs (Cracked hinge, slight corner wear, previous owner's name inscribed on title page) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (12) CHECK READING LIST (8) Edna Ferber, Cimarron [Price: $10.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., pub1930 c1930, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 388 pgs (Slightly corner bumping) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (12) CHECK READING LIST (8) C. MacLaurin, Post Mortems of Mere Mortals: Essays, Historical and Medical [Price: $20.00] Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., pub1930 c1930, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 294 pgs (Spine sunned/worn, corners bumped, hinge cracked) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Alfred Mansfield Brooks, Readings in Art Appreciation: Great Artists and Their Works By Great Authors [Price: $10.00] Boston, Marshall Jones Company, c1931, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 291 pgs (Usual ex-library markings. Worn, corners frayed, spine sunned.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS James C. Egbert, Elmer A. Holbrook and Morton A. Aldrich, editors, American Business Practice: Volume II [Price: $5.00] New York, The Ronald Press Company, c1931, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 1st prtg, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 1540 pgs (Previous owner's name inside.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Alexander Pope, The Complete Poetical Works of Pope, edited by Henry W. Boynton [Price: $10.00] Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, c1931, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 8th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 672 pgs (DJ is worn and creased with edge wear.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (817) CHECK READING LIST (3) Hendrik Willem van Loon, Van Loon's Geography: The Story of the World [Price: $15.00] New York, Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., pub1932 c1937, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, de luxe ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 535 pgs (Spine sunned, edge wear, endpapers foxing, text beginning to yellow) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS CHECK READING LIST (3) Bess Streeter Aldrich, Miss Bishop [Price: $17.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1933, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 336 pgs (Ex-Libris plate with former owner's name on ffep. DJ has some small tears and is lightly soiled.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) Hervey Allen, Anthony Adverse: All Three Volumes in one Book, Decorations by Allan McNab [Price: $15.00] New York, Farrar and Rinehart, Inc., pub1933 c1933, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 1224 pgs (Writing on front flyleaf. Stamped as discarded by Waupaca Public Library on front flyleaf and on title page. Slight soiling on cover and edges.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4) CHECK READING LIST (3) Margaret Ayer Barnes, Within This Present [Price: $6.00] Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, c1933, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 3rd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 611 pgs (Ex-Libris plate with former owner's name on front inside cover. A little corner bumping, minor soiling to boards, light edge rubbing, some page yellowing and some soiling to endpapers.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) James Gould Cozzens, The Last Adam [Price: $10.00] New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, pub1933 c1933, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 301 pgs (Lightly rubbed at spine ends/corners. Light soiling to pictorial boards, cover & text edges. Reddish water stain on bottom of interior pages below text area. Previous owner's name on ffep. Evidence of paper clip on top edge of first pages.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) Frederic J. Haskin, 10,000 Answers to Questions [Price: $10.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1933, Hard Cover Very Good/Poor jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 502 pgs (Obvious signs of wear to dj. Some small tears on dj. Some soiling on book edges.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Robert E. Spiller, editor, The Roots of National Culture: American Literature to 1830 [Price: $6.00] New York, The Macmillan Company, pub1933 c1933, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 758 pgs (Blue cover bumped, worn and soiled.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Mary Ellen Chase, Mary Peters [Price: $10.00] New York, The Macmillan Company, pub1934 c1934, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 4th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 377 pgs (Bookplate on front pastedown & pocket on back pastedown. Spine sunned. Boards slightly soiled.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4) CHECK READING LIST (3) Charles Angoff, A Literary History of the American People: Two Volumes in One [Price: $15.00] New York, Tudor Publishing Co., pub1935 c1931, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, New ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 790 pgs (Previous owner's name of front pastedown. Cover aged and soiled with edge wear) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Frank Buck, Bring 'Em Back Alive, With Edward Anthony [Price: $15.00] Garden City, New York, Garden City Publishing Co., pub1935 c1930, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 291 pgs (Illustrated. Some soiling to boards. Small tear on corner of spine.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (2) Walter de la Mare, Early One Morning in the Spring: Chapters on Children and on Childhood as it it revealed in particular . . . [Price: $15.00] New York, The Macmillan Company, pub1935 c1935, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 605 pgs (Spine faded with some edge wear.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (5) Roy B. Kester, Principles of Accounting [Price: $15.00] New York, The Ronald Press Company, pub1935 c1930, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 10th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 651 pgs (Soiled with edge wear, but otherwise good copy.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS A. Edward Newton, The Amenities of Book-Collecting and Kindred Affections: With a New Introduction by the Author, Illustrated with frontispiece, plates, ports., and facsims. [Price: $25.00] New York, The Modern Library, pub1935 c1918, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 1st Modern Library ed, 16mo (6.50-6.75 in. tall), 373 pgs (Book spine cocked, creased and sunned. Some age-toning to boards and interior, but text is clean and unmarked.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Hervey Allen, Anthony Adverse: All Three Volumes in one Book, Decorations by Allan McNab [Price: $9.00] New York, Farrar and Rinehart, Inc., pub1936 c1933, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 1224 pgs (Some rubbing to cover edges. Boards soiled. Interior age-toned.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4) CHECK READING LIST (3) Samuel Butler (2), The Way of All Flesh [Price: $15.00] New York, The Heritage Press, c1936, Hard Cover Fine/No jacket, Unknown ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 588 pgs (Copyrighted by The Limited Editions Club. Has a silver papered slipcase marred where price tag removed. Beige cloth cover with spine darkened.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (5) CHECK READING LIST (2) Edna Ferber, Come and Get It [Price: $12.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., pub1936 c1935, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 518 pgs (Spine slightly soiled/sunned. End papers browned from board glue.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (12) CHECK READING LIST (8) Anne Morrow Lindbergh, North to the Orient: Story of the flight made by Col. & Mrs. Lindbergh in 1931 to Japan & China, With maps by Charles A. Lindbergh [Price: $9.00] New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, pub1936 c1935, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 11th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 255 pgs (Maps on end papers. Gentle shelf wear. Some discoloration to end papers and text edges. Interior is aged, but text is clean.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (10) CHECK READING LIST (4) Donald Culross Peattie, Green Laurels: The Lives and Achievements of the Great Naturalists [Price: $10.00] New York, The Literary Guild, c1936, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 368 pgs (Boards and edges soiled and faded. Previous owner's name on inside.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS George Santayana, The Last Puritan: A Memoir in the Form of a Novel [Price: $7.00] New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, pub1936 c1936, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 602 pgs (Green cloth cover with corners bumped and worn and spine top and bottom bent. Owner's label pasted on ffep.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (78) CHECK READING LIST (4) P.L. Travers, Mary Poppins, Illustrated by Mary Shepard [Price: $18.00] New York, Reynal & Hitchcock, pub1936 c1934, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 10th prtg, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 206 pgs (Cover is fading and shows some wear. Interior is aged, but text is clean. Some soiling to text edges.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Nels A. Bengston and WIllem Van Royen, Fundamentals of Economic Geography [Price: $20.00] New York, Prentice-Hall, Inc., pub1937 c1935, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 4th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 802 pgs (Previous owner's name inscribed on front papers, some text is underlined) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Louis Bromfield, The Rains Came: A Novel of Modern India [Price: $6.00] New York, Harper & Brothers, pub1937 c1937, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, stated 3rd ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 597 pgs (Front hinge loose and partially separated. Front endpapers present but detached. Some fading & soiling to boards. Age-toned interior.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (8) CHECK READING LIST (8) Edward A. Filene, Next Steps Forward in Retailing [Price: $25.00] New York, Harper & Brothers, pub1937 c1937, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 309 pgs (Spine sunner, some corner bumping) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS The Editors of the Studio, compilers, The Studio Annual of Fine Art in Color [Price: $8.00] Garden CIty, New York, Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., c1937, Hard Cover Poor/Very Poor jacket, stated 1st ed, De Luxe Edition prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 137 pgs (Magnifient art reproductons. Previous owners name on front pastedown. Some pages are loose and pages 27/28,31/32,49/50,61/62,87/88 & 132/133 are missing. DJ heavily worn and in pieces.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Hervey Allen, Action at Aquila [Price: $10.00] New York, Farrar & Rinehart, c1938, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 369 pgs (Some rubbing to cover edges. Previous owner's signature on ffep. Age-toned interior.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4) CHECK READING LIST (3) Margaret Neilson Armstrong, Fanny Kemble: A Passionate Victorian [Price: $9.00] New York, The Macmillan Company, pub1938 c1938, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 387 pgs (Illustrations on lining papers. Some soiling to spine and cover. Lettering on spine faded. Interior is aged, but text is clean and unmarked.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS CHECK READING LIST (1) Archibald Joseph Cronin, The Citadel [Price: $4.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, pub1938 c1937, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 16th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 401 pgs (Ex-Libris plate on inside front cover. Some chipped fore-edges. Page 291 detached but present. Some edge rubbing and corner bumping. Minor discoloration to endpapers.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6) CHECK READING LIST (6) Daphne du Maurier, Rebecca [Price: $17.50] New York, The Literary Guild of America, Inc., pub1938 c1938, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 457 pgs (Some soiling to cover, text edges and end pages. Spine is cracked. Interior aged, but text is clean and unmarked.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (9) CHECK READING LIST (9) Bergen Evans, editor, Fifty Essays [Price: $15.00] Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, pub1938 c1936, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 363 pgs (Notes on front and back flyleafs and some text underlining.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) John Gunther, Inside Europe: Again Completely Revised-1938 Edition [Price: $9.50] New York, Harper & Brothers, pub1938 c1938, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 50th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 532 pgs (Previous owner's signature and date on front flyleaf. Front endpapers include map of Europe in 1938. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Interior aged, but text clean. Gold label on spine frayed on one edge.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3) CHECK READING LIST (6) Margaret Halsey, With Malice Toward Some, With Illustrations by Peggy Bacon [Price: $8.00] New York, Simon and Schuster, pub1938 c1938, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 4th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 278 pgs (Previous owner's bookplate on front flyleaf. Moderate bumping and rubbing to boards and spine. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Interior aged, but text is clean.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) Arthur E. Hertzler, M.D., The Horse and Buggy Doctor [Price: $7.00] New York, Harper Brothers, pub1938 c1938, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 322 pgs (Label from Milwaukee bookstore on back lining. Dj is faded and soiled and has rubbing, bumping and several small tears and chips. Interior aged, but text is clean and unmarked.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS CHECK READING LIST (1) Whitney J. Oates and Eugene O'Neill, Jr., The Complete Greek Drama: All the Extant Tragedies . . . and the Comedies . . . (Volume 1 of 2) [Price: $10.00] New York, Random House, c1938, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 3rd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 1185 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Harry Slochower, Thomas Mann's Joseph Story: An Interpretation [Price: $20.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, c1938, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 109 pgs (Corners are bumped and edges have wear. Text browning.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Alfred M. Uhler, Cast Out Your Devils [Price: $7.50] New York, Stackpole Sons, c1938, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, possible 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 302 pgs (Cover worn with water and warping and damage to back. Hinge cracked. Good reading copy.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Sholem Asch, The Nazarene, Translated by Maurice Samuel [Price: $8.00] New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, c1939, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, possible 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 698 pgs (Spine sunned. Back hinge slightly loose. Some soiling to text edges. A little corner bumping and light edge rubbing. Interior age-toned but text is clean. Minor discoloring on endpapers.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4) CHECK READING LIST (4) Joe Mitchell Chapple, Favorite Heart Throbs of Famous People [Price: $15.00] Grosset & Dunlap, c1939, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 414 pgs (Minor corner wear) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Lloyd Cassell Douglas, Disputed Passage [Price: $8.25] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1939, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) (Gentle shelf wear. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Some interior aging, but text clean.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (7) CHECK READING LIST (7) Malvina Hoffman, Sculpture: Inside and Out [Price: $15.00] New York, W.W. Norton & Company, c1939, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 330 pgs (Previous owner's bookplate pasted on FFEP. Slight soiling and aging with small nick in surface of spine.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS J.F. Horrabin, An Atlas of Current Affairs [Price: $5.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1939 c1939, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 5th Revised ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 149 pgs (Previous owner's name inside.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Christopher Darlington Morley, Kitty Foyle [Price: $6.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1939, Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 339 pgs (Ex-library book with usual xlib distinctions. Library forms pasted on front lining and flyleaf. Chicago Public Library stamp and markings on copyright page. Some discoloration to end pages and text edges. Interior aged, but text clean.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (17) CHECK READING LIST (1) James Harry Smith and Edd Winfield Parks, compilers, The Great Critics: An Anthology of Literary Criticism [Price: $7.00] New York, W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., c1939, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 766 pgs (cover soild and sunned, notes pencilled on FFEP) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Orson Wells and Roger Hill, Mercury Shakespeare: Twelfth Night [Price: $10.00] New York and London, Harper & Brothers, pub1939 c1939, Soft Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 68 pgs (Spine worn and torn top and bottom.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Thomas Craven, Men of Art [Price: $5.00] New York, Simon and Schuster, pub1940 c1931, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, revised ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 524 pgs (Blue cloth cover sunned and bumped with edge wear and spotting.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS George Wiliam Douglas, The American Book of Days: A Compendium of Information about Holidays, Festivals, Notable Anniversaries... [Price: $10.00] New York, The H.W. Wilson Company, pub1940 c1937, Ex-Library Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 3rd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 666 pgs (Usual library markings. Edge wear.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) Ernest Hemingway, For Whom the Bell Tolls [Price: $10.00] New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, c1940, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 507 pgs (Some bumping and rubbing to cover edges and spine. Right corner edges bent. Lettering faded on spine. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Tight binding. Clean internal text.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (33) CHECK READING LIST (8) Ernest Hemingway, For Whom the Bell Tolls [Price: $10.00] New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, c1940, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 471 pgs (Some bumping and rubbing to light gray cover edges and spine.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (33) CHECK READING LIST (8) Edmund Hoyle, Hoyle's Complete and Authoritative Book of Games [Price: $10.00] New York, Blue Ribbon Books, c1940, Hard Cover Very Good/Poor jacket, Autograph ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 460 pgs (Previous owner's signature inside front cover. Some soiling to book edges. Obvious signs of wear to dj which has some tears.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) Temple Bailey (Irene Temple Bailey), The Blue Cloak [Price: $7.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1941, Hard Cover Poor/Poor jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 300 pgs (Cover and lining papers heavily soiled with extensive water damage. Spine is chipped, faded, and cocked. Dj is torn and chipped. Reading copy only.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3) CHECK READING LIST (3) Archibald Joseph Cronin, The Keys of the Kingdom [Price: $10.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, pub1941 c1941, Hard Cover Good/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 344 pgs (Dust jacket shows slight wear. Picture of author on back cover.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6) CHECK READING LIST (6) Richard Llewellyn (pseudonym of Richard Dafydd Vivian Llewellyn), How Green Was My Valley: First volume of a trilogy [Price: $4.00] New York, The Macmillan Company, pub1941 c1940, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 20th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 495 pgs (Former owner's name on FFEP. Some fading, rubbing and bumping to boards and spine. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Interior is aged, but text is clean.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) Henry Bellamann (pseudonym of Heinrich Hauer), Kings Row [Price: $6.00] New York, Simon & Schuster, pub1942 c1940, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 674 pgs (Some soiling and rubbing to boards. Some bumping to cover and book edges. Missing front flysheet. Interior age-toned but text is clean.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) Pearl S. Buck (pseudonym of Pearl Walsh nee Sydenstricker), Dragon Seed [Price: $6.50] New York, The John Day Company, pub1942 c1942, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 378 pgs (Crease across middle of front board. Some soiling and fading to boards. Light edge rubbing and corner bumping. Age-toned interior.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3) CHECK READING LIST (3) Huntington Cairns, Allen Tate and Mark van Doren, editors, Invitation to Learning [Price: $20.00] New York, The New Home Library, pub1942 c1941, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 431 pgs (Boards edges worn.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Lewis Carroll (pseudonym of Charles L. Dodgson), Logical Nonsense: The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll: With an Introduction, Biography Notes and a Bibliography, Edited by Philip C. Blackburn and Lionel White [Price: $15.00] Garden City, New York, Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., pub1942 c1934, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 568 pgs (Some edge and corner wear, minor soiling to boards. Spine sunned. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Interior age toned, but text is clean. Binding tight.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (20) CHECK READING LIST (2) Joseph di Gemma, Lumiprinting: A New Graphic Art, Edited by Arthur L. Guptill [Price: $15.00] New York, Watson-Guptill Publications, Inc., pub1942 c1942, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 113 pgs (Brown boards show minor wear and rubbing with average edge wear and sunned spine.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Harry T. Peters, Currier & Ives: Printmakers to the American People, Design and typography by A. P. Tedesco [Price: $10.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., c1942, Hard Cover Good/Fair jacket, Special ed, fo. (12.00-15.00 in. tall), 41 pgs (192 plates, some in color, including frontis, portraits, & facsimiles. Some soiling to book cover and edges. DJ is soiled and ripped in several places.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS James Thurber, My World--And Welcome To It [Price: $9.45] New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, c1942, Hard Cover/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (22) CHECK READING LIST (3) Agnes Sligh Turnbull, The Day Must Dawn [Price: $9.45] New York, The Macmillan Company, pub1942 c1942, Hard Cover/No jacket, 2nd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) Franz Werfel, The Song of Bernadette, Translated by Ludwig Lewisohn [Price: $4.00] New York, The Viking Press, pub1942 c1942, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 575 pgs (Book is bowed with moderate soiling and fading to boards and spine. Moderate edge rubbing and bumping. Discoloring to end pages and text edges. Interior aged, but text is clean.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) Sholem Asch, The Apostle: A Novel Based on the Life of St. Paul, Translated by Maurice Samuel [Price: $20.00] New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1943, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 754 pgs (Dust jacket torn and soiled.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4) CHECK READING LIST (4) Lewis Carroll (pseudonym of Charles L. Dodgson), Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass: Two Volumes in One (Part of The Macmillan Children's Classics Series), Ninety-two Illustrations by John Tenniel [Price: $20.00] New York, The Macmillan Company, pub1943 c1930, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 2nd ed, 19th prtg, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 224 pgs (Some rubbing to boards. Gentle shelf wear with bumping to cover and spine edges. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Interior text is clean and unmarked. Color frontispiece, black & white illustrations throughout book.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (20) CHECK READING LIST (2) Marcia Davenport, The Valley of Decision [Price: $8.00] New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, pub1943 c1942, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 790 pgs (Cover bumped, rubbed and worn. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Interior aged, but text is clean. Back hinge loose. Last page torn and taped.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3) CHECK READING LIST (3) Charles Dickens, The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club, With drawings by Donald McKay [Price: $4.00] New York, Modern Library, c1943, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 817 pgs (Col. frontis., col. plates. Some browning/soiling of panels, light soiling of spine & text edges, some age toning to endpapers & internal text. Copy is shelf worn with corner bumping & edge rubbing. Ink stamp of star on back lining paper.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (168) CHECK READING LIST (15) Daphne du Maurier, Hungry Hill [Price: $5.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran and Co., Inc., pub1943 c1943, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 402 pgs (A little corner bumping, a little soiling to boards, light edge rubbing, and some closed tears at top of spine. Age-toned endpapers and text.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (9) CHECK READING LIST (9) Edna Ferber, Cimarron [Price: $10.00] New York, Triangle Books, pub1943 c1930, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, Triangle Books ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 388 pgs (Previous owner's name pencilled on ffep, slight crease at top of spine) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (12) CHECK READING LIST (8) Emil Ludwig, The Nile: The Life-Story of a River, translated by Mary H. Lindsay [Price: $5.00] Garden City, New York, Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., pub1943 c1937, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 619 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (4) Betty Smith, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn [Price: $8.25] New York, Literary Classics, Inc., c1943, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 10th ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) (Remnants of label or bookplate on front paste-down. Some soiling and rubbing to boards and spine. Some bumping to cover edges and corners. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Pages yellowing, but text clean. Back hinge cracked.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) Booth Tarkington (Newton Booth Tarkington), Kate Fennigate [Price: $7.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., pub1943 c1943, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 359 pgs (Some slight soiling on bottom edges.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (16) CHECK READING LIST (10) Ethel Vance (pseudonym of Grace Zaring Stone), Reprisal [Price: $3.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, pub1943 c1942, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 334 pgs (Light shelf wear with some spotting and discoloring to end pages and text & cover edges. Binding tight. Clean internal text.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) Wendell L. Willkie, One World [Price: $6.00] New York, Simon and Shuster, c1943, Ex-Library Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 7th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 206 pgs (Maps on endpapers. Ex-library book with usual xlib distinctions. Bookplate and signature of previous owners, bar code label, and remnants of library attachments on front endpaper. Wear to cover spine and edges. Discoloring to text edges.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS CHECK READING LIST (1) Bess Streeter Aldrich, A White Bird Flying [Price: $8.00] Garden City, New York, The Sun Dial Press, pub1944 c1931, Hard Cover Good/Poor jacket, 1944 Reprint ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 336 pgs (Bottom edge wear. DJ torn with missing pieces.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) Lyman Frank Baum, The New Wizard of Oz, Illustrations by Evelyn Copelman. Adapted from pictures by Denslow. [Price: $60.00] Indianapolis, Indiana, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, c1944, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 209 pgs (Book is bound upside down. Says "The Wizard of Oz" on spine and cover but "The New Wizard of Oz" on title page. Soiling to book cover and endpapers. Spine loose.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (1) Catherine Drinker Bowen, Yankee from Olympus: Justice Holmes and His Family [Price: $10.00] Boston, Massacusetts, Little, Brown and Company, pub1944 c1944, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Very Good/Poor jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 475 pgs (Bookplate pasted on ffep. DJ worn and torn.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS CHECK READING LIST (1) James M. Cain, Three of a Kind: 3 Novels: Career in C Major; The Embezzler; Double Indemnity [Price: $7.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1944 c1943, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 327 pgs (Previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Moderate wear to cover edges. Red gilt top book edge. Some yellowing to book edges.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4) CHECK READING LIST (3) Joyce Cary, The Horse's Mouth [Price: $5.00] New York, Harper & Brothers, c1944, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 311 pgs (Boards have general signs of aging with some soiling, rubbing and bumping. Gilt lettering on spine is faded. Edges of spine are bumped. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Interior is aged, but text is clean. Tight binding.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3) CHECK READING LIST (1) Thomas B. Costain, Ride With Me [Price: $4.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., pub1944 c1944, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 472 pgs (Clean, tight copy with gentle shelf wear. Small chip at bottom of spine. Some soiling to boards.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6) CHECK READING LIST (6) Thomas B. Costain, Ride With Me [Price: $4.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., c1944, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 472 pgs (Corners slight bumped, spine top and bottom has slight edge wear.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6) CHECK READING LIST (6) Archibald Joseph Cronin, The Green Years [Price: $7.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, pub1944 c1944, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 347 pgs (Previous owner's bookplate on bfep.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6) CHECK READING LIST (6) Marcia Davenport, The Valley of Decision [Price: $8.00] New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, pub1944 c1942, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 640 pgs (Previous owner's bookplate & date of purchase (1/4/45) on front lining. Cover bumped, rubbed and worn. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Interior aged, but text is clean. Top of spine is chipped.) ---