Varying Hare Books

(Seller of old and near-new used books)
  Home  |   Books by Author  |   By Subject  |   By Date  |   Quotation Books  |   1st Editions  |   Signed  |   Quotes  |
BOOK TITLES:         A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   #
BOOK AUTHORS:    A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   #

Available Used Books By Title - "B" Titles


The B.S. Factor: The Theory and Technique of Faking It in Aerica by Arthur Herzog [Price: $10.00] New York, Simon and Schuster, c1973, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 218 pgs (Usual ex-library markings. Wrapped in mylar.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Band of Brothers by Ernest Kellogg Gann [Price: $5.00] New York, Simon and Schuster, c1973, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 339 pgs (Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Some soiling to book edges and back of dj. DJ is wrinkled with small tears. Picture of author on back of dj.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
The Bankers by Martin Mayer [Price: $8.00] New York, Weybright and Talley, c1974, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 566 pgs (Edges slightly sunned and worn with bumped corners. DJ soiled with corner wear.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Barbarians to Bureaucrats: Corporate Life Cycle Strategies--Lessons from the Rise and Fall of Civilizations by Lawrence M. Miller [Price: $10.00] New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., pub1989 c1989, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 232 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Bars of Iron by Ethel May Dell, Frontispiece in Colors by William Van Dresser [Price: $10.00] New York, A.L. Burt Company, c1916, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 5th prtg, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 538 pgs (Obvious soiling to cover. Spine is cracked. Color frontispiece.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (5)     CHECK READING LIST (4)  
Baruch: My Own Story by Bernard M. Baruch [Price: $15.00] New York, Henry Holt and Company, pub1957 c1957, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 337 pgs (Very slightly cocking of spine otherwise nice copy.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
Baseball's Greatest Quotations by Paul Dickson [Price: $10.00] New York, Edward Burlingame Books, c1991, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 524 pgs (Over 5,000 quotations with illustrations and photos. Some soiling and rubbing to cover. Loose hinge.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3)  
Basic Facts by William Walker (2) [Price: $10.00] New York, Philosphical Library, c1979, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 99 pgs (Some underlining and notes in text. DJ starting to age and spot.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Basic First Aid: (4 volume set) by The American Red Cross [Price: $5.00], Trade Paperback As New/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) (Sealed in original plastic.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Basic Steps in Real Estate Exchanging by R. Royce Ringsdorf [Price: $12.00] Visalia, California, Moffitt & Ringsdorf, pub1975 c1974, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 129 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Basis of Criticism In the Arts by Stephen C. Pepper [Price: $8.00] Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, pub1946 c1945, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 2nd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 177 pgs (Black cloth cover with spine slightly worn.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Beach House by James Patterson and Peter de Jonge [Price: $6.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, c2002, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 358 pgs (A little corner bumping, minor soiling to boards, light edge rubbing. Gentle shelf wear to dj. Picture of author on back dj cover.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
Beau Geste by Percival Christopher Wren [Price: $4.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, pub192* c1926, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 418 pgs (Illustrated with scenes from the photoplay directed by H. Brenon starring Ronald Colman. Previous owner's bookplate on front lining. Inscription on front flyleaf. Some shelf wear and soiling to book cover and edges. Tight binding.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
Beau Sabreur by Percival Christopher Wren [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
Becoming Light: Poems New and Selected by Erica Jong [Price: $9.00] New York, HarperCollins, c1991, Hard Cover Fine/Good jacket, 2nd ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 378 pgs (DJ has small 1/2-inch closed tear at spine head.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (8)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
The Behavior of Crowds: A Psychological Study by Everett Dean Martin [Price: $25.00] New York, Harper & Brothers, pub1920 c1920, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 312 pgs (Spine sunned, edge wear, bumped)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
A Bell for Adano by John Hersey [Price: $6.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1944 c1944, Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 269 pgs (Ex-library with usual xlib distinctions and markings. Some bumping to spine and cover edges. Minor discoloring on text edges. Straight, tight binding.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
Below the Salt by Thomas B. Costain [Price: $5.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., pub1957 c1957, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good/Fair jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 480 pgs (Bookplate pasted on front inside cover. Some rubbing and bumping to boards and cover edges. Front spine has a closed tear. DJ is soiled and faded and has chipping/tearing to all edges. Picture of author on back dj cover.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6)     CHECK READING LIST (6)  
Benton's Row by Frank Yerby [Price: $6.00] New York, The Dial Press, c1954, Hard Cover Very Good/Poor jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 280 pgs (Some edge wear and top and bottom. DJ torn with wear at folds.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (9)     CHECK READING LIST (8)  
Berlin Diary by William Lawrence Shirer [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
Berlin Game by Len Deighton (Leonard Cyril Deighton) [Price: $3.50] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1984 c1983, Hard Cover Near Fine/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 345 pgs (Clean, tight copy with gentle shelf wear. DJ is lightly soiled with some closed tears and chips around the edges.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
Bernard M. Baruch: The Adventures of a Wall Street Legend by James Grant (2) [Price: $12.00] New York, Simon and Schuster, c1983, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 2nd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 376 pgs (DJ top slightly curled with small tear.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Best American Essays 1987 by Gay Talese, editor [Price: $10.00] New York, Ticknor & Fields, pub1987, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 323 pgs (DJ has some sticker residue on cover and some soling on back.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
The Best American Essays 1995 by Jamaica Kincaid, editor [Price: $10.00] Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, pub1995 c1995, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 263 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)  
The Best Defense by Alan Morton Dershowitz [Price: $6.50] New York, Random House, pub1982 c1982, Hard Cover Good/Poor jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 425 pgs (DJ has large closed tears at top edge. Black cloth spine spotted with edge wear.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Best in The World: A Selection of News and Feature Stories, Editorials, Humor, Poems and Reviews... by John K. Hutchens and George Oppenheimer, editors [Price: $20.00] New York, The Viking Press, c1973, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 465 pgs (DJ has light shelf wear.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Best of Families by Ellin Berlin [Price: $4.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., c1970, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 352 pgs (Spine is cocked. Previous owner's name in ink on FFEP. The book has light shelf wear. The jacket is soiled and has some tears and chips. Picture of author on back dj cover.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Best of Herman Melville: Including: Moby Dick, Omoo, Typee & Israel Potter by Herman Melville [Price: $8.00] Secaucus, New Jersey, Castle, pub1984 c1983, Hard Cover Fine/No jacket, 2nd ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 845 pgs (A few small markings on top text edge, otherwise in almost new condition. Pages clean, bright and unmarked.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (23)     CHECK READING LIST (10)  
The Best of Modern Humor by Mordecai Richler [Price: $6.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1984 c1983, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 542 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
The Best of People Weekly: The First Decade by The Editors of People Weekly [Price: $9.00] United States, Ballantine Books, c1984, Hard Cover Fine/Poor jacket, 5th ed, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 255 pgs (DJ has tears)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Beyond Initial Reading by John Potts [Price: $15.00] New York, Schocken Books, pub1976 c1976, Hard Cover Very Good/Poor jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 115 pgs (DJ has edge wear, tears and chipping.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Beyond the Tragic Vision: The Quest for Identity in the Nineteenth Century by Morse Peckham [Price: $10.00] New York, George Braziller, pub1962 c1962, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 1st prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 380 pgs (Corner bumped with slight wear to spine head and tail.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Beyond This Place by Archibald Joseph Cronin [Price: $5.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, pub1953 c1953, Hard Cover Near Fine/Good jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 272 pgs (Previous owner's signature/date on back inside cover. Note of author's date of death on title page. Clean, tight copy. Gentle shelf wear. DJ is lightly rubbed around the edges with some small, closed tears.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6)     CHECK READING LIST (6)  
The Bible and Archaeology: Third Edition, Fully Revised by J.A. Thompson [Price: $15.00] Grand Rapids, Michigan, William B. Eerdsmans Publishing Company, pub1989 c1982, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 474 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)  
The Bible and the Common Reader by Mary Ellen Chase [Price: $7.00] The Macmillan Company, pub1960 c1952, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 7th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 325 pgs (Previous owner's name on FFEP, cover slightly spotted)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4)     CHECK READING LIST (3)  
Biblia Hebraica Stuttgartensia: Editio funditus renovata by A. Alt, O. Eissfeldt, P. Kahle and R. Kittel, editors [Price: $50.00] Stuttgart, Germany, Deutsche Bibelgesellschaft, pub1990 c1977, Hard Cover Fine/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 1574 pgs (Old Testament in Hebrew. Sewn-in ribbon marker. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Tight binding. Few small scratches on spine.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Big Fisherman by Lloyd Cassell Douglas [Price: $6.00] Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, c1948, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 581 pgs (Clean, tight copy. Spine is lightly sunned. Light soiling to boards.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (7)     CHECK READING LIST (7)  
Billy Bathgate by E.L. Doctorow [Price: $7.00] New York, Random House, c1989, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 1st trade ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 323 pgs (Some spotting on front brown cloth boards and one dog-eared page otherwise very nice.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
The Biological Time Bomb by Gordon R. Taylor [Price: $6.00 Previous owner's name and address on FFEP.] New York, The World Publishing Company, c1968, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 240 pgs (DJ has some chipping, crushing, small closed tears and color wear.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Bishop's Mantle by Agnes Sligh Turnbull [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
The Black Arrow by Robert Louis Stevenson [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (77)     CHECK READING LIST (10)  
The Black Rose by Thomas B. Costain [Price: $5.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., pub1946 c1945, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 403 pgs (Maps on end papers. Previous owner's name and address in ink on front inside cover. The hard cover has some rubbing, bumping & general shelf wear. Some yellowing to pages & discoloring to text edges. Lettering is faded on spine.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6)     CHECK READING LIST (6)  
The Blue Cloak by Temple Bailey (Irene Temple Bailey) [Price: $7.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1941, Hard Cover Poor/Poor jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 300 pgs (Cover and lining papers heavily soiled with extensive water damage. Spine is chipped, faded, and cocked. Dj is torn and chipped. Reading copy only.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3)     CHECK READING LIST (3)  
The Blue Window by Temple Bailey (Irene Temple Bailey) [Price: $5.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, pub1926, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 5th ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 328 pgs (Cracked hinge, edge wear, foxing, previous owner's name pencilled on ffep, good reading copy)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3)     CHECK READING LIST (3)  
The Bonfire of the Vanities by Tom Wolfe (Thomas Kennerly Wolfe, Jr.) [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6)     CHECK READING LIST (3)  
A Book of Comfort by Eric Parker [Price: $6.00] New York, Harper & Brothers, pub1944, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 24mo (5.00-5.75 in. tall), 320 pgs (Previous owner's name marked out on front pastedown.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Book of Delight by Joseph Ben Meir Zabara, Translated by Moses Hadas [Price: $12.00] New York, Columbia University Press, pub1960 c1932, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 2nd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 203 pgs (Pages aging.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Book of Diversion by Franklin P. Adams, Deems Taylor and Jack Bechdolt, compilers [Price: $16.00] New York, Greenberg, Publisher, Inc., pub1925 c1925, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 282 pgs (Spine sunned. Corners bumped and slightly frayed. Price sticker on front pastedown.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
A Book of English Literature by Franklyn Bliss Snyder and Robert Grant Martin, editor, revised by Franklin Bliss Snyder [Price: $10.00] New York, The Macmillan Company, pub1937, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, April 1937 prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 780 pgs (2 volumes in 1, previous owner's name of FFEP, cover edge wear, page edges foxing and soiled)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Book of Lists by David Wallechinsky, Irving Wallace and Amy Wallace, editors [Price: $10.00] New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., pub1977 c1977, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12th ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 521 pgs (Corners bumped and worn.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
The Book of Success by Richard Shea, editor [Price: $8.00] Nashville, Tennessee, Rutledge Hill Press, pub1993 c1993, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 192 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Book of the Sandman and the Alphabet of Sleep by Rien Poortvliet [Price: $25.00] New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., pub1989 c1988, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 121 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Book Reviewing by Sylvia E. Kamerman, editor [Price: $6.00] Boston, The Writer, Inc., c1978, Ex-Library Hard Cover Fair/Very Good jacket, possible 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 215 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators. Mylar covered. FFEP missing.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Bookman's Pleasure: A Recreation for Booklovers by Holbrook Jackson, compiler [Price: $10.00] New York, Farrar, Straus and Company, pub1947 c1945, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, stated 1st American ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 264 pgs (Previous owner's name inscribed in front. Ffep missing. Handritten notes on bfep.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4)  
Boon Island by Kenneth Lewis Roberts [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4)     CHECK READING LIST (4)  
The Bourne Supremacy by Robert Ludlum [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (10)     CHECK READING LIST (10)  
The Brass Bowl by Louis Joseph Vance [Price: $5.00] New York, A.L. Burt Company, c1907, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 379 pgs (Pasted picture on cover. Hinges torn, endpapers loose, but still connected. Back flyleaf chipped. Previous owner's signature on front flyleaf. Minor discoloring to end papers and text edges. Interior aged, but text is clean.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
Brave Men by Ernie Pyle [Price: $10.00] New York, Henry Holt and Company, pub1944 c1944, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 4th before pub prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 328 pgs (Inscription on ffep. Cover soiled. Corners and spine ends bumped and worn)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)     CHECK READING LIST (3)  
The Bread Winners [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)
The Brethren: Inside the Supreme Court by Bob Woodward and Scott Armstrong [Price: $9.95] New York, Simon and Schuster, c1979, Hard Cover/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
Brideshead Revisited: The Sacred and Profane Memories of Captain Charles Ryder by Evelyn Arthur St. John Waugh [Price: $10.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, pub1945 c1945, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 351 pgs (Spine ends slightly rubbed othersie very nice.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (10)     CHECK READING LIST (8)  
The Bridge of Criticism: Dialogues among Lucian, Erasmus, and Voltaire on the Enlightenment . . . by Peter Gay [Price: $10.00] New York, Harper & Row, c1970, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 173 pgs (DJ price clipped.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Bridges of Madison County by Robert James Waller [Price: $3.50] New York, Warner Books, c1992, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 171 pgs (Book in like-new condition with very little wear.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
Bridges to Infinity: The Human Side of Mathematics by Michael Guillen [Price: $9.00] Los Angeles, Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc., c1983, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 204 pgs (Usual ex-library markings. FFEP missing. Warapped in mylar.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Bright Promise by Richard Sherman [Price: $4.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, pub1947 c1947, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 373 pgs (Former owner's signature in ink along with "OK" on FFEP. Minor bumping to spine and cover edges. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Binding tight and straight. Several interior pages were folded over. Clean internal text.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Bring 'Em Back Alive by Frank Buck, With Edward Anthony [Price: $15.00] Garden City, New York, Garden City Publishing Co., pub1935 c1930, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 291 pgs (Illustrated. Some soiling to boards. Small tear on corner of spine.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science by Carl Sagan [Price: $5.00] New York, Random House, c1979, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Poor jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 347 pgs (Usual ex-library markings. Rear board ink transferred to inside of jacket possibly from past moisture otherwise tight copy. DJ top has slight curling.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (12)     CHECK READING LIST (3)  
Brush Up Your Bible! by Michael Macrone, Illustrated by Tom Lulevitch [Price: $8.00] New York, Cader Books, pub1993 c1993, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 366 pgs (Possible remainder mark on bottom.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Brush Up Your Shakespeare! by Michael Macrone, Illustrations by Tom Lulevitch [Price: $10.00] New York, Harper & Row, c1990, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 235 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Business Cycles: A Theoretical, Historical and Statistical Analysis of the Capitalist Process by Joseph A. Schumpeter [Price: $50.00] New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, pub1964 c1964, Ex-Library Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 1st thus ed, 1st prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 461 pgs (FFEP missing, otherwise very good, mylar covered)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
By a Stroke of Luck!: An Autobiography by Donald Ogden Stewart [Price: $15.00] New York, Paddington Press Ltd., c1975, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 302 pgs (Usual ex-libris indicators. SALE stamp on bottom edge. DJ price clipped.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
By George: A Kaufman Collection by George S. Kaufman [Price: $8.00] New York, St. Martin's Press, c1979, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 261 pgs (DJ has edge wear with slight curling and tearing bottom and top.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)  
By Jove!: Brush Up Your Mythology by Michael Macrone, Illustrations by Tom Lulevitch [Price: $15.00] New York, Cader Books/HarperColins, c1992, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 237 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
By Love Possessed by James Gould Cozzens [Price: $20.00] New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, pub1957 c1957, Hard Cover Near Fine/Very Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 570 pgs (Gentle shelfwear. Light rubbing to top of spine. Clean, tight copy with lightly soiled dj. Price clipped on dj.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
By Words Alone: The Holocaust in Literature by Sidra DeKoven Ezrahi [Price: $14.00] Chicago, The University of Chicago Press, pub1980 c1980, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 262 pgs (Corners bumped with edge wear to corners and spine of DJ.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  


BOOK ORDERING INFORMATION

E-mail us at v@giga-usa.com or telephone (847) 965-8660 if you want to order a book or obtain more information about a book, especially where the displayed information is incomplete. There is not always time to enter complete information, since a book is listed as soon as it is available in inventory. If you would like to request more information about a book or an image of a book, let us know.

We accept PayPal, postal/bank money orders, cashier's checks and personal checks. Personal checks need seven (7) days for funds to clear.

We ship all orders by USPS Media Mail with delivery confirmation, unless instructed otherwise. Shipping and handling for one (1) hardcover or paperback is $4.00 and $2.00 for each additional book. Priority Mail is $9.00 for first book, $3.00 for each additional book. Heavier books may be slightly higher. Express Mail, UPS, other carriers and non-domestic shipments will be charged at estimated cost. All charges shall be payable in U.S. funds. We are not responsible for lost, misdirected or damaged mail. If you want insurance at your expense, let us know when you place your order. If books are shipped to Illinois, 7-3/4% sales tax will be added to your total.

If the condition of a book upon receipt does not match its description, notify us by phone or e-mail within seven (7) days of receipt to get an authorization number and then return the book within ten (10) days for a full refund (less shipping and handling). All books are offered on a first-come, first-serve basis, so a book may not be available although listed. Please check with us for actual availability. Reservations by e-mail are recommended and will be honored for two (2) weeks.

Varying Hare Books, Winnetka, Illinois 60093 U.S.A.


WWW.GIGA-USA.COM << Previous Page Next Page >> Back to Top of Page
  GIGA Home  |   Quotes  |   Biographical Index  |   Reading List  |   Search  |   Site Notes  |
The GIGA name and the GIGA logo are trademarks registered
    in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office by John C. Shepard.
Varying Hare is a trademark owned by John C. Shepard.
Copyright © 1999-2007 John C. Shepard. All Rights Reserved.
Last Revised: 2007 June 20