Varying Hare Books

(Seller of old and near-new used books)
  Home  |   Books by Author  |   By Subject  |   By Date  |   Quotation Books  |   1st Editions  |   Signed  |   Quotes  |
BOOK TITLES:         A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   #
BOOK AUTHORS:    A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   #

Available Used Books By Title - "D" Titles


D Day: The Sixth of June, 1944 by David Armine Howarth [Price: $6.00] New York, McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc., c1959, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 251 pgs (Illustrated with photos and maps. Pages are browned. Slight wear around cover edges, and some foxing to book edges. Small chip on top of spine.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Daddy by Danielle Steel [Price: $4.00] New York, Delacorte Press, c1989, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 243 pgs (Former owner's name on front lining. Graphics company stamp on back flyleaf. Some gentle rubbing and bumping to dj. Binding straight and tight. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Picture of author on back dj cover.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (35)     CHECK READING LIST (36)  
Daddy-Long-Legs by Jean Webster [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
Damon Runyon by Jimmy Breslin [Price: $7.00] New York, Ticknor & Fields, pub1991 c1991, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 410 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
A Dangerous Crossing: French Literary Existentialism and the Modern American Novel by Richard Lehan [Price: $10.00] Carbondale, Illinois, Southern Illinois University Press, c1973, Hard Cover Good/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 198 pgs (Inscribed to previous owner. Staining bottom front and rear covers.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Daniel Defoe: Citizen of the Modern World by John Robert Moore [Price: $8.00] Chicago, The University of Chicago Press, c1958, Ex-Library Hard Cover Fair/Fair jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 409 pgs (Usual ex-library markings. FFEP and following corner cut off. DJ wrapped in mylar.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Daniel Martin by John Fowles [Price: $8.25] Boston, Little, Brown and Co., c1977, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 3rd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) (Gentle shelf wear to boards and spine. Interior clean, bright and unmarked.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (7)     CHECK READING LIST (3)  
The Dark Half by Stephen King (used pseudonym Richard Bachman) [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (35)     CHECK READING LIST (31)  
Daughter of Silence by Morris L. West [Price: $8.25] New York, William Morrow and Company, c1961, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) (A little corner bumping, minor soiling to boards, light edge rubbing, some page yellowing, and some soiling to end papers.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4)     CHECK READING LIST (4)  
A Daughter of the Land by Gene Stratton-Porter [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6)     CHECK READING LIST (6)  
Dave Barry Turns 40 by Dave Barry [Price: $7.00] New York, Crown Publishers, Inc., c1990, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 179 pgs (In almost new condition. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Binding straight and tight. Picture of author on back dj cover.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (5)  
David Balfour by Robert Louis Stevenson [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (77)     CHECK READING LIST (10)  
The Day Christ Died by Jim Bishop [Price: $8.00] New York, Harper & Brothers, c1957, Hard Cover Fine/Good jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 319 pgs (Maps on end papers. Previous owner's name stamp on front flyleaf. Picture of author on inside back dj cover. Tight binding and clean text. Minor dj bumping, rubbing and soiling.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
The Day Must Dawn by Agnes Sligh Turnbull [Price: $9.45] New York, The Macmillan Company, pub1942 c1942, Hard Cover/No jacket, 2nd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
The Day the Universe Changed by James Burke [Price: $10.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, pub1986 c1985, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st American ed, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 352 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Dead Certainties: (Unwarranted Speculations) by Simon Schama [Price: $15.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1991 c1991, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 333 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Deadline: A Memoir by James Reston [Price: $6.00] New York, Random House, c1991, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 525 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Death and Dying: Opposing Viewpoints by Wiliam Dudley, editor [Price: $6.00] San Diego, California, Greenhaven Press, Inc., c1992, Ex-Library Hard Cover Fine/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 236 pgs (Perfect condition except for library markings.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
A Death in the Venetian Quarter: A Medieval Mystery by Alan R. Gordon [Price: $20.00] New York, St. Martin's Minotaur, c2002, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 288 pgs (Very light soiling to text edges. Otherwise, a clean, bright, tight copy in a near fine dj that is not price-clipped. Picture of author on back inside dj.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)  
The Death of a President: November 20-November 25 1963 by William Manchester [Price: $8.25] New York, Harper & Row, c1967, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 710 pgs (Endpapers have chronology of entire assassination sequence & route of the state funeral. Clean text, no marks. Light spine fading. Some rubbing and bumping to boards. Previous owner's name on title page.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
The Death of Capital by Stephen E. Harris [Price: $8.00] New York, Pantheon Books, pub1977 c1977, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 153 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators. Mylar covered.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Decision by Allen Stuart Drury [Price: $4.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., pub1983 c1983, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, stated 1st U.S. ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 486 pgs (DJ lightly shelfworn. Price not clipped on dj. Picture of author on back dj cover.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4)     CHECK READING LIST (4)  
Decoration and Its Uses by Edward Johnston [Price: $10.00] Berkeley, California, Ten Speed Press (Double Elephant Press), pub1991 c1991, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 1st hardcover ed, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 65 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Deliverance by James Dickey [Price: $6.00] Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, pub1971 c1970, Hard Cover Fine/Good jacket, 3rd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 278 pgs (Book in excellent condition with a few small smudges. DJ shows some rubbing with a few small, closed tears around the edges.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
Democracy Without Citizens: Media and the Decay of American Politics by Robert M. Entman [Price: $10.00] New York, Oxford University Press, pub1989 c1989, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 232 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Democratic Civilization by Leslie Lipson [Price: $9.00] New York, Oxford University Press, pub1964 c1964, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 614 pgs (DJ has chipping along top edge.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Deputy by Rolf Hochhuth [Price: $5.00] New York, Grove Press, Inc., c1964, Hard Cover Very Good/Poor jacket, 3rd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 352 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Designing with Flowers by Tricia Guild, Photographs by David Montgomery [Price: $15.00] New York, Crown Publishers, Inc., c1986, Hard Cover Very Good/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 191 pgs (Boards bumped.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Desiree by Annemarie Selinko, Translated from the German [Price: $9.00] New York, William Morrow & Company, c1953, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 495 pgs (Previous owner's signature on front flyleaf. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Some rubbing and fading to spine. Interior aged, but text clean.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
The Desperate Hours by Joseph Hayes [Price: $8.25] New York, Random House, c1954, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 246 pgs (A little corner bumping. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Interior aged but text is clean. Binding is tight.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Devil's Garden by William Babington Maxwell [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
Diana: Her True Story by Andrew Morton [Price: $5.00] New York, Simon & Schuster, c1992, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 3rd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 167 pgs (Many color and black-and-white plate illustrations. Price clipped on dj. Otherwise, book is in almost new condition.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
Diaspora: Exile and the Jewish Condition by Etan Levine, editor [Price: $25.00] New York, Jason Aronson, c1983, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 337 pgs (Corners and spine bumped.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Dickens: A Biography by Fred Kaplan [Price: $10.00] New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., c1988, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 2nd ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 607 pgs (Spind foot crushed. DJ top edge curling.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Dilbert Principle: A Cubicle's-Eye View of Bosses, Meetings, Mgt Fads & Other Workplace Afflictions by Scott Adams [Price: $4.00] New York, HarperBusiness, c1996, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 336 pgs (Picture of author and comic strip on back dj. Glue from price sticker on bottom of spine.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
Dirty Little Limericks [Price: $9.45] New York, Avenel Books, pub1980 c1980, Hard Cover Good/Good jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 87 pgs
Disclosure by Michael Crichton [Price: $15.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1994 c1993, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 397 pgs (Both book and unclipped dj in near perfect condition. Clean, bright, straight, tight binding. Very gentle shelf wear. Picture of author on back inside dj.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (9)     CHECK READING LIST (8)  
The Discoverers by Daniel J. Boorstin [Price: $7.00] New York, Random House, c1983, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 6th ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 745 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
Disorder in the Court: Great Fractured Moments in Courtroom History by Charles M. Sevilla [Price: $20.00] New York, W.W. Norton & Company, pub1992 c1992, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 255 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Disputed Passage by Lloyd Cassell Douglas [Price: $8.25] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1939, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) (Gentle shelf wear. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Some interior aging, but text clean.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (7)     CHECK READING LIST (7)  
Disraeli by Robert Blake [Price: $8.00] New York, St. Martin's Press, pub1967 c1966, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 4th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 819 pgs (Corners bumped. Text edges soiled.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri: Volume II: Purgatory by Dante ("Dante Alighieri"), Translated by Charles Eliot Norton [Price: $20.00] Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, c1919, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, Revised (3rd) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 259 pgs (2nd volume only. Gild top pages. Slight wear to edges.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (61)     CHECK READING LIST (3)  
Division Street: America by Studs Terkel [Price: $8.00] New York, Pantheon Books, c1967, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, 3rd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 381 pgs (DJ has some slight soiling.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
Doctor Faustus: The Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn as Told by a Friend by Thomas Mann, Translated by H.T. Lowe-Porter [Price: $5.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, c1948, Hard Cover Good/Poor jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 510 pgs (This is a Borzoi book. Previous owner's signature on front flyleaf. Some rubbing to book cover and soiling to text edges. Interior is aged, but text is clean. Dj is badly ripped, chipped, and torn in two pieces.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (22)     CHECK READING LIST (5)  
The Doctor with Two Heads: and Other Essays by Gerald Weissmann [Price: $7.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1990 c1990, Hard Cover Fine/Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 225 pgs (DJ has small closed tear at lower spine edge.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Doctor's Sore Foot Book by Daniel M. McGann and L.R. Robinson [Price: $6.00] New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., pub1991 c1991, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 272 pgs (Edges yellowing slightly.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Doctors' Plot of 1953 by Yakov Rapoport [Price: $7.00] Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, pub1991 c1991, Hard Cover Fine/Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 280 pgs (DJ has corner wear and spine head wear with small tear at bottom front.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Doing Philosophy by Thomas Ellis Katen [Price: $7.00] Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, Inc., c1973, Hard Cover Good/Fair jacket, 3rd ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 364 pgs (Some reader's notes and underlining in text.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Don Quixote: Ozell's Revision of the Translation of Peter Motteux by Cervantes (Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra), Introduction by Herschel Brickell [Price: $7.00] New York, The Modern Library, c1930, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 936 pgs (Previous owner's signature on front inside cover. Minor soiling to boards. A little corner bumping. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Spine sunned. Interior text age toned but clean. Spine slightly cocked.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (174)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
Don't Look Now by Daphne du Maurier [Price: $7.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., pub1971 c1971, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 303 pgs (Clean, tight copy with light edge rubbing and corner bumping. DJ is lightly soiled with nicks around the edges.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (9)     CHECK READING LIST (9)  
Don't Tread on Me: The Selected Letters of S.J. Perelman by Prudence Crowther, editor [Price: $6.00] New York, Viking, c1987, Hard Cover Very Good/Fine jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 372 pgs (About dozen or so text pages have slight crush damage on top edge which has been straightened otherwise fine.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Donald S. Klopfer: An Appreciation by Random House, editors [Price: $30.00] New York, Random HOuse, pub1987, Hard Cover Fine/No jacket, 1st ed, limited prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) (privately published limited edition of 2000 memorializing a founder of Random House, slight residue of price sticker on front of blue cloth cover)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Double Image by Helen MacInnes [Price: $6.00] New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., c1966, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 309 pgs (Bookplate on inside cover. Spine is slightly cocked. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. DJ is lightly soiled with a small chip in the front and some small tears on the edges. Price is clipped on dj. Picture of author on back dj cover.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3)     CHECK READING LIST (3)  
The Downing Street Years by Margaret Thatcher [Price: $250.00 signed (tipped-in)] New York, HarperCollins Publishers, pub1993 c1993, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 914 pgs (Signed by the author on a bookplate affixed to the front free endpaper. Forty (40) pages of plates (some color). Gentle wear to dj edges. Overall, a clean, bright, & tight copy.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (8)  
Downstairs at Ramsey's by James Leigh [Price: $4.00] New York, Harper & Row, c1968, Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 250 pgs (Ex-library with usual xlib distinctions and markings. Some fading, rubbing and bumping to cover and spine. Tight, straight binding. Clean internal text.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Dr. Axelrod's Mini-Atlas of Freshwater Aquarium Fishes by Herbert R. Axelrod [Price: $20.00] Neptune City, New Jersey, T.F.H. Publications, Inc., c1987, Hard Cover Fine/No jacket, Mini ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 992 pgs (Color plate illustrations throughout.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Dragon Seed by Pearl S. Buck (pseudonym of Pearl Walsh nee Sydenstricker) [Price: $6.50] New York, The John Day Company, pub1942 c1942, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 378 pgs (Crease across middle of front board. Some soiling and fading to boards. Light edge rubbing and corner bumping. Age-toned interior.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3)     CHECK READING LIST (3)  
Dream Days by Kenneth Grahame, Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish [Price: $7.00] Berkeley, California, Ten Speed Press, pub1993, Hard Cover Fine/Good jacket, 1st thus ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 228 pgs (DJ is moderately soiled, but not stained.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
Drums Along the Mohawk by Walter D. Edmonds [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
The Dry Season by Dan Wickenden [Price: $8.25] New York, William Morrow & Company, pub1950 c1950, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 437 pgs (Some pencil markings on front and back boards. Some rubbing and bumping to boards. Sunned spine. Some soiling and dimpling to top text edge. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Interior aged, but text clean.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Duino Elegies by Rainer Marie Rilke, Translated by Harry Behn [Price: $7.00] Mount Vernon, New York, Peter Pauper Press, c1957, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 62 pgs (DJ price clipped with chipped edges. Inscribed by previous owner.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (11)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
Dumbth: And 81 Ways to Make Americans Smarter by Steve Allen [Price: $9.00] Buffalo, New York, Prometheus Books, c1989, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 359 pgs (DJ is price clipped.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)  
Duveen by Samuel Nathaniel (S.N.) Behrman, Illustrations by Saul Steinberg [Price: $8.00] New York, Random House, c1952, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 302 pgs (Blue cover slightly marred with spine faded and minor corner wear.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Dynamiter by Robert Louis Stevenson [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (77)     CHECK READING LIST (10)  


BOOK ORDERING INFORMATION

E-mail us at v@giga-usa.com or telephone (847) 965-8660 if you want to order a book or obtain more information about a book, especially where the displayed information is incomplete. There is not always time to enter complete information, since a book is listed as soon as it is available in inventory. If you would like to request more information about a book or an image of a book, let us know.

We accept PayPal, postal/bank money orders, cashier's checks and personal checks. Personal checks need seven (7) days for funds to clear.

We ship all orders by USPS Media Mail with delivery confirmation, unless instructed otherwise. Shipping and handling for one (1) hardcover or paperback is $4.00 and $2.00 for each additional book. Priority Mail is $9.00 for first book, $3.00 for each additional book. Heavier books may be slightly higher. Express Mail, UPS, other carriers and non-domestic shipments will be charged at estimated cost. All charges shall be payable in U.S. funds. We are not responsible for lost, misdirected or damaged mail. If you want insurance at your expense, let us know when you place your order. If books are shipped to Illinois, 7-3/4% sales tax will be added to your total.

If the condition of a book upon receipt does not match its description, notify us by phone or e-mail within seven (7) days of receipt to get an authorization number and then return the book within ten (10) days for a full refund (less shipping and handling). All books are offered on a first-come, first-serve basis, so a book may not be available although listed. Please check with us for actual availability. Reservations by e-mail are recommended and will be honored for two (2) weeks.

Varying Hare Books, Winnetka, Illinois 60093 U.S.A.


WWW.GIGA-USA.COM << Previous Page Next Page >> Back to Top of Page
  GIGA Home  |   Quotes  |   Biographical Index  |   Reading List  |   Search  |   Site Notes  |
The GIGA name and the GIGA logo are trademarks registered
    in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office by John C. Shepard.
Varying Hare is a trademark owned by John C. Shepard.
Copyright © 1999-2007 John C. Shepard. All Rights Reserved.
Last Revised: 2007 June 20