Varying Hare Books

(Seller of old and near-new used books)
  Home  |   Books by Author  |   By Subject  |   By Date  |   Quotation Books  |   1st Editions  |   Signed  |   Quotes  |
BOOK TITLES:         A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   #
BOOK AUTHORS:    A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   #

Available Used Books By Title - "L" Titles


Laddie by Gene Stratton-Porter [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6)     CHECK READING LIST (6)  
Laddie: A True Blue Story by Gene Stratton-Porter, Herman Pfeifer, illustrator [Price: $12.00] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, pub1913, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 541 pgs (Gift insription on ffep. Edge wear. Hinge slightly loose. Cover boards stained.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6)     CHECK READING LIST (6)  
Lady by Thomas Tryon [Price: $4.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, c1974, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 278 pgs (A Borzoi book. Light wear to spine. Slight yellowing to text edges. Previous used book price on inside flyleaf.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
Lady Audley's Secret by Mary Elizabeth Braddon [Price: $7.00] New York, Hurst & Co., pubN/D, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 286 pgs (Pictoral cover. No publication date given, possible early 1900s. Owner's signature on front & back inside cover pages. Hinges loose. Interior age-toned with some spotting to pages. Some bumping to corners and cover edges.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (11)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
The Land of Cain: A Modern Novel of a Man Pursued by Peter Lappin [Price: $6.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., c1958, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Fair jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 288 pgs (Has mylar cover and shelving sticker on spine. Stamped as "Discarded" on front inside cover, title page, and top and bottom edges. Dj has tape remnants and some soiling. Usual ex-library disclaimers.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Landscapes of the Night: How and Why We Dream by Christopher Evans [Price: $7.00] New York, The Viking Press, c1983, Hard Cover Good/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 256 pgs (Marks on page bottom edges.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Last Adam by James Gould Cozzens [Price: $10.00] New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, pub1933 c1933, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 301 pgs (Lightly rubbed at spine ends/corners. Light soiling to pictorial boards, cover & text edges. Reddish water stain on bottom of interior pages below text area. Previous owner's name on ffep. Evidence of paper clip on top edge of first pages.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
The Last Angry Man: A Novel by Gerald Green [Price: $5.00] New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, c1956, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 494 pgs (Binding cocks with boards having edge wear. Slight staining text top edge.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Last Enchantment by Mary Stewart [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (7)     CHECK READING LIST (6)  
The Last Essays of Elia by Charles Lamb (used pseudonym Elia), Edmund Blunden, editor [Price: $15.00] London, Oxford University Press, pub1933, Hard Cover Poor/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 234 pgs (Enpages marked with previous owner's name. Handwritten notes in text and margins.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (93)  
The Last Gentleman by Walker Percy [Price: $8.25] New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, c1966, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, stated 1st prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 409 pgs (Some rubbing, bumping and sunning to cover and spine. Water stain on bottom text edge. Some page yellowing, but text is clean. Binding tight.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
The Last Hurrah by Edwin O'Connor [Price: $7.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, c1956, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 427 pgs (An Atlantic Monthly Press Book. Some spotting on book cover and text edges. Interior is aged, but text is clean.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3)     CHECK READING LIST (3)  
The Last Hurrah by Edwin O'Connor [Price: $8.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, c1956, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 6th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 427 pgs (An Atlantic Monthly Press Book. Some bumping to spine and cover edges. Binding is tight. Interior clean and unmarked. DJ is chipped on top & bottom of spine with small tears around the edges. Picture of author on back of dj.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3)     CHECK READING LIST (3)  
The Last Innocent White Man in America and Other Writings by John Leonard [Price: $20.00] New York, The New Press, pub1993 c1993, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 297 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Last of the Barons by Edward George Earle Lytton Bulwer-Lytton, 1st Baron Lytton [Price: $10.00] New York, A.L. Burt Company, pub1917, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 600 pgs (Undated reprint published as part of the Home Library Series. Light edge rubbing and corner bumping. Age-toned interior. Light shelfwear to top and bottom of spine.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (327)     CHECK READING LIST (5)  
The Last Puritan: A Memoir in the Form of a Novel by George Santayana [Price: $7.00] New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, pub1936 c1936, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 602 pgs (Green cloth cover with corners bumped and worn and spine top and bottom bent. Owner's label pasted on ffep.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (78)     CHECK READING LIST (4)  
The Last Word on Making Money by Rolf B. White, compiler [Price: $18.00] Secaucus, New Jersey, Lyle Stuart Inc., c1988, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 267 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Late Night with David Letterman Book of Top Ten Lists by David Letterman and Steve O'Donnell, With the Late Night with David Letterman Writers [Price: $3.00] New York, Pocket Books, c1990, Trade Paperback Very Good/No jacket, 3rd ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 169 pgs (Some wrinkling to top edge, but otherwise in very good condition.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Laugh Day: A New Treasury of Over 1000 Humorous Stories and Anecdotes by Bennett Cerf, Illustrated by Michael K. Frith [Price: $11.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., pub1965 c1965, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 496 pgs (Previous owner's name stamp on front flyleaf. Some bumping to bottom of spine & discoloring to text edges. Dj shows some wear & soiling & is taped at the bottom of the spine with small tears on the edges. Interior aged, but text clean.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
Laughter Incorporated: The Cream of the Recent Crop of Stories and Anecdotes by Bennett Cerf, Illustrated by Paul Galdone [Price: $7.00] Garden City, New York, Garden City Books, c1950, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 191 pgs (Collection of stories and anecdotes harvested, assorted, and prepared for market by Bennett Cerf. Foreword by Bennett Cerf. Light shelfwear. Some yellowing to book edges. Previous owner's signature on front flyleaf.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
Lauren Bacall By Myself by Lauren Bacall [Price: $5.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, c1978, Hard Cover Very Good/Poor jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 418 pgs (This is a Borzoi book with 24 leaves of plates. Some soiling on book edges. Dj is chipped and torn, but still intact. Picture of author on dj.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
Law and Order by Dorothy Uhnak [Price: $3.00] New York, Simon and Schuster, c1973, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 499 pgs (DJ as closed tears top and bottom with some wrinkles.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Lawyer's Model Letter Book by Robert S. Smith [Price: $35.00] Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, Inc., c1978, Hard Cover Fine/No jacket, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 438 pgs (Oversize book like-new condition.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Lawyers and Thieves by Roy Grutman and Bill Thomas [Price: $8.00] New York, Simon and Schuster, pub1990 c1990, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 224 pgs (DJ has some scuffing and upper edge wear.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Le Petit Precepteur: First Step to French Conversation for the Use of Young Beginners by F. Grandineau [Price: $25.00] London, Hodder and Stoughton, pub1877, Hard Cover Fine/No jacket, 48th ed, 24mo (5.00-5.75 in. tall), 176 pgs (Previous owner's name appears several times. Some markings on book edges. Writing on several book pages. Some fading and soiling as expected for a book that is over 125 years old. Eight pages of illustrations incl. frontis.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Learning to Look: A Handbook for the Visual Arts by Joshua C. Taylor [Price: $8.00] Chicago, Illinois, The University of Chicago Press, c1957, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 3rd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 152 pgs (Some browning along edges. DJ worn at top and bottom of spine with spotting along edges.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Leaving Home: A Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories by Garrison Keillor [Price: $3.50] New York, Viking, c1987, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 244 pgs (Spine is slightly cocked. Minor soiling to endpapers. Otherwise, a clean, bright, tight copy in a very good dj. Price not clipped on dj. Picture of author on back dj cover.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (10)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
The Leopard by Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa, Translated from the Italian by Archibald Colquhoun [Price: $20.00] New York, Pantheon, pub1960 c1960, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 320 pgs (Spine slightly sunned/soiled. Owner's name stamped on fly title.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
Lettering Today: A Survey and Reference Book by John Brinkley, editor [Price: $10.00] New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation, pub1965 c1964, Ex-Library Hard Cover Fair/Fair jacket, 1st ed, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 144 pgs (Usual ex-library indicator. Ffep missing and last text page taped. DJ has worn edges.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Letters from England by Eca de Queiroz, Ann Stevens, translator [Price: $10.00] Athens, Ohio, Ohio University Press, c1970, Hard Cover Fine/Fair jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 192 pgs (DJ has rubbing, edge wear, 1-inch closed tear front corner.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Letters to an American Lady by C.S. (Clive Staples) Lewis, Edited by Clyde S. Kilby [Price: $12.00] London, Hodder and Stoughton, pub1969 c1967, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 121 pgs (British edition reproduced from the U.S. edition. Sample letters on front and back lining papers. Some small marks on text edges, otherwise clean.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (9)     CHECK READING LIST (3)  
The Leveling Wind: Politics, the Culture and Other News, 1990-1994 by George Will [Price: $6.00] New York, Viking, pub1994 c1994, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, stated 1st trade ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 473 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)  
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street by Michael Lewis [Price: $6.00] New York, W.W. Norton & Company,, Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 249 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Library Research Models: A Guide to Classification, Cataloging, and Computers by Thomas Mann (2) [Price: $9.00] New York, Oxford University Press, pub1993 c1993, Hard Cover Fine/Poor jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 248 pgs (DJ has 2 2-inch closed tears.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Life Drawing by P.F. Millard [Price: $10.00] London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., c1947, Hard Cover Very Good/Poor jacket, 3rd prtg, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 47 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Life of Poetry by Muriel Rukeyser [Price: $50.00] New York, Current Books, Inc., pub1949 c1949, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 232 pgs (Small dark stain bottom of spine with light corner bumping. Nice copy.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)  
The Life of Thomas Hardy: 1840-1928 by Florence Emily Hardy [Price: $10.00] New York, St. Martin's Press Inc., pub1962 c1962, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 470 pgs (Has usual ex-library indicators. Some underlining in text.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
A Life on the Road by Charles Kuralt [Price: $8.50] New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, pub1990 c1990, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 253 pgs (Jacket has slight curling along top edge.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
A Life on the Road by Charles Kuralt [Price: $8.50] New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, pub1990 c1990, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 253 pgs (Jacket shows slight rubbing and edge wear.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
Life Was Meant To Be Lived: A Centenary Portrait of Eleanor Roosevelt by Joseph P. Lash [Price: $12.00] New York, W.W. Norton & Company, c1984, Hard Cover Fine/Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 198 pgs (DJ bent, chipped, torn on bottom edge from shelving.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
The Life You Were Born to Live: A Guide to the 37 Pathways of Life and How to Find Yours by Dan Millman [Price: $7.00] New York, MJF Books, pub2000 c1993, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 2nd ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 440 pgs (Minor rubbing and bumping to boards and spine. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Dj is lightly bumped on spine and edges. Price sticker residue on front of dj.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Life, History and Magic of the Cat by Fernand Mery [Price: $10.00] New York, Madison Square Press, pub1967 c1972, Hard Cover Good/Good jacket, 4th prtg, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 235 pgs (Edge and corner bumping)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Lifelines from Our Past: A New World History by L.S. Stavrianos [Price: $12.00] New York, Pantheon Books, c1989, Remainder Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 276 pgs (Remainder mark on text top.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Lifetime Reading Plan by Clifton Fadiman [Price: $4.50] Cleveland, Ohio, The World Publishing Company, c1960, Hard Cover Good/Fair jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 318 pgs (Lettering faded on front board. Some wear to top & bottom of spine & corners. Minor discoloring on end pages & text edges. A little page yellowing, but text is clean. DJ has a large chip on the top and nicks and tears around the edges.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
Lights and Shadows of the Great Rebellion: Or The Camp, the Battle Field and Hospital Incl. Thrilling Adventures...the War by Dr. L.P. Brockett (Linus Pierpont Brockett), Illustrated with Beautiful Descriptive Engravings [Price: $30.00] Philadelphia, William Flint, pub18** c1866, Ex-Library Hard Cover Poor/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 512 pgs (Usual ex-library disclaimers. Front hinge worn through on the bottom. Spine and boards severely faded and soiled. Interior aged. End pages and text edges discolored. Although this edition is scarce, this is a reading copy only.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Lincoln and the Poets by William W. Betts [Price: $10.00] Pittsurgh, PA, University of Pittsburgh Press, c1965, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Good jacket, possible 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 140 pgs (Usual ex-library marking, mylar covered)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
A Literary History of the American People: Two Volumes in One by Charles Angoff [Price: $15.00] New York, Tudor Publishing Co., pub1935 c1931, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, New ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 790 pgs (Previous owner's name of front pastedown. Cover aged and soiled with edge wear)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Literature of the United States: Volume One - An Anthology and a History from the Colonial . . . Amer Renaissance by Walter Blair, Theodore Hornberger and Randall Stewart, editors [Price: $8.00] Chicago, Illinois, Scott, Foresman and Company, pub1957 c1953, Ex-Textbook Hard Cover Good/No jacket, revised ed, 3rd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 1115 pgs (Usual textbook/library markings. Some underlining in TOC.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Little Book of Zen: Heaiku Koans Sayings by Manuela D. Mascetti, editor [Price: $10.00] New York, Barnes & Noble Books, pub2001, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 16mo (6.50-6.75 in. tall), 156 pgs   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Little Caesar by W.R. Burnett [Price: $13.00] New York, The Dial Press, pub1929 c1929, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 1st ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 308 pgs (Hinges cracked. Series of dates written on back lining paper. Some fading and soiling to boards. Shelf worn. Age-toned interior. Good reading copy.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Little Drummer Girl by John Le Carre [Price: $3.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, c1983, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 429 pgs (This is a Borzoi book. Minor spotting on top book edge. Tight binding. Dj has some rubbing and discoloration with some small tears.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (9)     CHECK READING LIST (9)  
The Lockwood Concern by John O'Hara [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (11)     CHECK READING LIST (8)  
Logical Nonsense: The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll: With an Introduction, Biography Notes and a Bibliography by Lewis Carroll (pseudonym of Charles L. Dodgson), Edited by Philip C. Blackburn and Lionel White [Price: $15.00] Garden City, New York, Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., pub1942 c1934, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 568 pgs (Some edge and corner wear, minor soiling to boards. Spine sunned. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Interior age toned, but text is clean. Binding tight.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (20)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
London Match by Len Deighton (Leonard Cyril Deighton) [Price: $12.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1985 c1985, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 407 pgs (Gentle shelf wear. A clean, tight copy. DJ soiled with a few small nicks around the edges. Price clipped on dj.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
Lone Cowboy: My Life Story by Will Roderick James [Price: $20.00] New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, pub1963 c1960, Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 431 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators. Ffep clipped. Book description taped to back pastedown. Pictorial cover with corners slightly bumped and worn.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
The Lonely Crowd by David Riesman [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
Looking for Mr. Goodbar by Judith Rossner [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1)     CHECK READING LIST (1)  
Lord Chesterfield and His World by Samuel Shellabarger [Price: $12.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, pub1951 c1951, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 456 pgs (DJ has edge wear and small tears)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3)     CHECK READING LIST (3)  
The Lord God Made Them All by James Herriot (f/k/a James Alfred Wright) [Price: $4.00] New York, St. Martin's Press, c1981, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 6th ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 373 pgs (DJ has top edge wear with small tears at spine.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3)     CHECK READING LIST (7)  
Lord Loveland Discovers America by Charles Norris Williamson and Alice Muriel Williamson, Illustrated by George Brehm [Price: $10.00] New York, Doubleday, Page & Co., pub1910 c1910, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 392 pgs (Some soiling and wear to cover. Title is faded on spine. Several previous owner's signatures on inside front cover. Spine is cracked.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2)     CHECK READING LIST (2)  
Lord Vanity by Samuel Shellabarger [Price: $6.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, c1953, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 473 pgs (Previous owner's signature on front flyleaf. Some bumping and rubbing to spine and cover edges. Small chip in top cover edge. Minor discoloration to end pages and text edges. Interior is aged, but text is clean and unmarked.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3)     CHECK READING LIST (3)  
The Lost World by Michael Crichton [Price: $7.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., pub1995 c1995, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st Trade ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 393 pgs (Sequel to Jurassic Park. Book of the Month Club selection. Slight bending of pages on top edge. Light soiling to dj. Price sticker residue on bottom of dj spine. Picture of author on inside back of dj.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (9)     CHECK READING LIST (8)  
Lots of Limericks: Light, Lusty, and Lasting by Louis Untermeyer, editor, Illustrated by R. Taylor [Price: $5.00] Garden CIty, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., pub1961 c1961, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 191 pgs (Boards slightly soiled.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4)  
Love and War by John Jakes [Price: $7.00] San Diego, California, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1984, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 885 pgs (Maps on end papers. Minor bumping on book spine. Several small tears in dj. Picture of author on back dj cover.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (5)     CHECK READING LIST (4)  
Love Is Eternal by Irving Stone [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6)     CHECK READING LIST (6)  
The Lower East Side: A Portrait in Time by Diana Cavallo, Photographs by Leo Stashin [Price: $12.00] New York, Crowell-Collier Press, c1971, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 134 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators. Slight edge wear.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Lumiprinting: A New Graphic Art by Joseph di Gemma, Edited by Arthur L. Guptill [Price: $15.00] New York, Watson-Guptill Publications, Inc., pub1942 c1942, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 113 pgs (Brown boards show minor wear and rubbing with average edge wear and sunned spine.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
The Lutherans in North America by E. Clifford Nelson, editor [Price: $25.00] Philadelphia, Fortress Press, pub1996 c1980, Soft Cover Fine/No jacket, Revised ed, 7th prtg, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 564 pgs (In collaboration with T. Tappert, H.G. Anderson, A. Suelflow, E. Fevold, and F. Meuser. Paperback with light edgewear and tight binding. Moderate highlighting, marking and dog-eared pages.)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS  
Lydia Bailey by Kenneth Lewis Roberts [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4)     CHECK READING LIST (4)  
Lydia Bailey by Kenneth Lewis Roberts [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall)   ---   SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS     READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4)     CHECK READING LIST (4)  


BOOK ORDERING INFORMATION

E-mail us at v@giga-usa.com or telephone (847) 965-8660 if you want to order a book or obtain more information about a book, especially where the displayed information is incomplete. There is not always time to enter complete information, since a book is listed as soon as it is available in inventory. If you would like to request more information about a book or an image of a book, let us know.

We accept PayPal, postal/bank money orders, cashier's checks and personal checks. Personal checks need seven (7) days for funds to clear.

We ship all orders by USPS Media Mail with delivery confirmation, unless instructed otherwise. Shipping and handling for one (1) hardcover or paperback is $4.00 and $2.00 for each additional book. Priority Mail is $9.00 for first book, $3.00 for each additional book. Heavier books may be slightly higher. Express Mail, UPS, other carriers and non-domestic shipments will be charged at estimated cost. All charges shall be payable in U.S. funds. We are not responsible for lost, misdirected or damaged mail. If you want insurance at your expense, let us know when you place your order. If books are shipped to Illinois, 7-3/4% sales tax will be added to your total.

If the condition of a book upon receipt does not match its description, notify us by phone or e-mail within seven (7) days of receipt to get an authorization number and then return the book within ten (10) days for a full refund (less shipping and handling). All books are offered on a first-come, first-serve basis, so a book may not be available although listed. Please check with us for actual availability. Reservations by e-mail are recommended and will be honored for two (2) weeks.

Varying Hare Books, Winnetka, Illinois 60093 U.S.A.


WWW.GIGA-USA.COM << Previous Page Next Page >> Back to Top of Page
  GIGA Home  |   Quotes  |   Biographical Index  |   Reading List  |   Search  |   Site Notes  |
The GIGA name and the GIGA logo are trademarks registered
    in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office by John C. Shepard.
Varying Hare is a trademark owned by John C. Shepard.
Copyright © 1999-2007 John C. Shepard. All Rights Reserved.
Last Revised: 2007 June 20