Rabbit at Rest by John Updike [Price: $25.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1990 c1990, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 2nd before pub. prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 512 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (12) CHECK READING LIST (6) Rage of Angels by Sidney Sheldon [Price: $8.25] New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., c1980, Hard Cover Good/Fair jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 504 pgs (Light corner bumping, minor soiling to boards, light edge rubbing. Some smudging on text edges. Interior text clean. Spine slightly cocked. DJ has light soiling with small nicks & tears around the edges. Picture of author on back dj cover) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (15) CHECK READING LIST (11) Ragtime by E.L. Doctorow [Price: $5.00] New York, Random House, c1975, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 2nd ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 270 pgs (Price clipped on dj. Some rubbing and bumping to cover boards and spine. Book is clean and straight. Some shelf wear and tears to dj. Picture of author on back dj cover.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) Rahel Varnhagen: The Life of a Jewish WOman by Hannah Arendt [Price: $8.00] New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, pub1974, Hard Cover Fair/Very Good jacket, 1st American ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 236 pgs (Usual ex-library markings, mylar covered) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (8) Rainbow Six by Tom Clancy [Price: $14.00] New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1998, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 740 pgs (In almost new condition. Minor bumping to dj cover. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Binding straight and tight. Picture of author on back dj cover.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (13) CHECK READING LIST (13) The Rainmaker by John Grisham [Price: $7.50] New York, Doubleday, pub1995 c1995, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 434 pgs (Spine slightly cocked. Dj mildly edgeworn. Price not clipped on dj. Binding tight. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Picture of author on back dj cover.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (14) CHECK READING LIST (16) The Rains Came: A Novel of Modern India by Louis Bromfield [Price: $6.00] New York, Harper & Brothers, pub1937 c1937, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, stated 3rd ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 597 pgs (Front hinge loose and partially separated. Front endpapers present but detached. Some fading & soiling to boards. Age-toned interior.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (8) CHECK READING LIST (8) Randall Jarrell: 1914-1965 by Robert Lowell, Peter Taylor and Robert Penn Warren, editors [Price: $15.00] New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, pub1967 c1967, Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 308 pgs (Usual ex-library markings. FFEP torn out.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS The Random House Dictionary of the English Language by Laurence Urdang [Price: $10.00] New York, Random House, c1968, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, College ed, 1st prtg, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 1568 pgs (Some rubbing and wrinkling to spine. Gentle shelfwear to boards and edges. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. Reference tables on cover linings. Thumbnail index.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS CHECK READING LIST (1) Rat Pack Confidential: Frank, Dean, Sammy, Peter, Joey and the Last Great Showbiz Party by Shawn Levy [Price: $10.00] New York, Doubleday, c1998, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 3rd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 344 pgs (Book in almost new condition. Picture of Rat Pack on front dj cover. Picture of author on inside back dj.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS The Razor's Edge by William Somerset Maugham [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6) CHECK READING LIST (4) The Razor's Edge by William Somerset Maugham [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6) CHECK READING LIST (4) Read With Me by Walter Anderson [Price: $7.50] Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, c1990, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 179 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Reader's Digest Book of Facts by Edmund H. Harvey, Jr., editor [Price: $12.00] Pleasantville, New York, The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., c1987, Hard Cover Fine/No jacket, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 416 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS The Reader's Encyclopedia: An Encyclopedia of World Literature and the Arts by William Rose Benet, editor [Price: $10.00] New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, c1948, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 1242 pgs (Boards and spine soiled and worn with corners bumped.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Reading Poetry: A Method of Analysis with Selections for Study by Fred B. Millett [Price: $8.00] New York, Harper & Brothers, c1950, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 260 pgs (Sunned spines and edges, slight edge wear.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Readings in American Democracy: Volume 1 for Sessions I - VI and Volume II for Sessions VII - X by Gerald Stourzh and Ralph Lerner, editors [Price: $10.00] Chicago, American Foundation for Political Education, c1958, Trade Paperback Very Good/No jacket, 1st revised ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 483 pgs (Encased in slipbox. Slight sunning and some scrapping to spines.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Readings in Art Appreciation: Great Artists and Their Works By Great Authors by Alfred Mansfield Brooks [Price: $10.00] Boston, Marshall Jones Company, c1931, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 291 pgs (Usual ex-library markings. Worn, corners frayed, spine sunned.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Reality Therapy: A New Approach to Psychiatry by William Glasser [Price: $6.00] New York, Harper & Row, c1965, Ex-Library Hard Cover Fair/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 166 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators. FFEP missing.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Reasonable Doubts: The O.J. Simpson Case and the Criminal Justice System by Alan Morton Dershowitz [Price: $5.00] New Yrok, Simon & Schuster, pub1996 c1996, Ex-Library Hard Cover Fair/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 238 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators. FFED missing.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier [Price: $17.50] New York, The Literary Guild of America, Inc., pub1938 c1938, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 457 pgs (Some soiling to cover, text edges and end pages. Spine is cracked. Interior aged, but text is clean and unmarked.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (9) CHECK READING LIST (9) The Red and the Black by de Stendhal (pseudonym of Marie Henri Beyle), Translated by Joan Charles. Illustrated by Frede Vidar [Price: $6.00] Garden City, New York, The Literary Guild of America, c1949, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 328 pgs (Slight soiling on front cover.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6) CHECK READING LIST (4) Red Storm Rising / The Cardinal of the Kremlin: 2 books in 1 volume by Tom Clancy [Price: $5.00] New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, pub1993 c1988, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, stated 1st American ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 880 pgs (Two complete and unabridged novels in one volume.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (13) CHECK READING LIST (13) Redemption: The Epic Story of Trinity Continues by Leon Uris [Price: $7.50] New York, HarperCollins, pub1995 c1995, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 827 pgs (In almost new condition. Binding straight and tight. Pages clean, bright and unmarked.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (9) CHECK READING LIST (8) Redemption: The Epic Story of Trinity Continues by Leon Uris [Price: $7.50] New York, HarperCollins, pub1995 c1995, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 827 pgs (In almost new condition. Binding straight and tight. Pages clean, bright and unmarked.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (9) CHECK READING LIST (8) Rediscovering America's Values by Frances Moore Lappe [Price: $10.00] New York, Ballantine Books, c1989, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 3rd ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 325 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS The Reivers: A Reminiscence by William Faulkner [Price: $4.00] New York, Random House, c1962, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 305 pgs (Mild rubbing and bumping to boards and spine. Clean internal text.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (27) CHECK READING LIST (11) The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro [Price: $8.25] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1990 c1989, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 1st American ed, 6th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 245 pgs (Gentle shelf wear with light rubbing to boards and dj. Clean, tight copy.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) Remaking America: New Uses, Old Places by Barbaralee Diamonstein [Price: $10.00] New York, Crown Publishers, Inc., pub1986 c1986, Hard Cover Fine/Poor jacket, stated 1st ed, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 204 pgs (DJ has large tear on rear cover otherwise very nice..) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Rembrandt Paintings by Horst Gerson, Heinz Norder, translator; Gary Schwartz, editor [Price: $50.00] New York, Harrison House, pub1978 c1968, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, fo. (12.00-15.00 in. tall), 527 pgs (Minor spotting on text edge.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Remember Everything You Read: The Evelyn WOod Sever-Day Speed Reading and Learning Program by Stanley D. Frank [Price: $8.00] New York, Times Books, pub1990, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 5th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 212 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Reminiscences: General of the Army Douglas MacArthur by General Douglas MacArthur [Price: $8.00] New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, c1964, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 4th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 438 pgs (Over 25 pages of plates. Light shelfwear.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (14) CHECK READING LIST (1) A Reporter's Life by Walter Cronkite [Price: $10.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1996 c1996, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 384 pgs (In excellent condition. Very gentle shelf wear to book and dj.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) Representations: Essays on LIterature and Society by Steven Marcus [Price: $8.00] New York, Random House, pub1975 c1975, Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 331 pgs (Usual ex-libirary markings with edge wear. Wrapped in Mylar) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Reprisal by Ethel Vance (pseudonym of Grace Zaring Stone) [Price: $3.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, pub1943 c1942, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 334 pgs (Light shelf wear with some spotting and discoloring to end pages and text & cover edges. Binding tight. Clean internal text.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) Rethinking America by Hedrick Smith [Price: $10.00] New York, Random House, c1995, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 474 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Return to Paradise by James A. Michener [Price: $6.00] New York, Random House, c1951, Hard Cover Good/Fair jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 437 pgs (Spine is creased. Some minor soiling to boards. A little edge and corner bumping. Endpapers and interior text are lightly yellowed. DJ has a large tear and several nicks and chips around the edges.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (15) CHECK READING LIST (14) The Reverent Discipline: Essays in Literary Criticism and Culture by George A. Panichas [Price: $15.00] Knoxville, Tennessee, The University of Tennessee Press, c1974, Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 462 pgs (Usual library markings.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Reversible Errors by Scott Turow [Price: $7.95] New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, c2002, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 433 pgs (Picture of author on back dj.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4) CHECK READING LIST (3) The Revolutionary War: Being a De-Mythed Account of How the Thirteen Colonies Turned a World Upside Dwn by James Street [Price: $6.00] New York, The Dial Press, pub1954 c1954, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 180 pgs (Usual ex-library marking in a rebound book.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Rich Man, Poor Man by Irwin Shaw [Price: $8.25] New York, Delacorte Press, c1970, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, stated 1st prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 723 pgs (Cloth on spine is creased. Some small markings on text edges. Otherwise, a clean, tight copy. DJ is soiled with small nicks on the edges. Price clipped on dj. Picture of author on back dj cover.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (5) CHECK READING LIST (4) Riddle Me This: A World Treasury of Word Puzzles, Folk Wisdom, and Literary Conundrums by Phil Cousineau [Price: $20.00] Berkeley, California, Conari Press, c1999, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 18mo (5.75-6.50 in. tall), 184 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Ride a Pale Horse by Helen MacInnes [Price: $8.25] San Diego, California, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1984, Hard Cover Good/Fair jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 274 pgs (Previous price stamped on top and bottom text edges. Gentle bumping to spine and corners. Tight binding. Clean internal text. DJ is soiled inside and has short nicks and tears.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3) CHECK READING LIST (3) Ride With Me by Thomas B. Costain [Price: $4.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., pub1944 c1944, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 472 pgs (Clean, tight copy with gentle shelf wear. Small chip at bottom of spine. Some soiling to boards.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6) CHECK READING LIST (6) Ride With Me by Thomas B. Costain [Price: $4.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., c1944, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 472 pgs (Corners slight bumped, spine top and bottom has slight edge wear.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6) CHECK READING LIST (6) Rienzi: The Last of the Roman Tribunes by Edward George Earle Lytton Bulwer-Lytton, 1st Baron Lytton [Price: $6.00] New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, pub1902 c1902, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 637 pgs (Somewhat fragile with loose front and back hinges. First page of Preface present but detached. Some fading and soiling to boards. Age-toned interior.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (327) CHECK READING LIST (5) The Rifle Rangers: Thrilling Story of Daring Adventure & Hairbreadth Escapes During The Mexican War by Capt. Mayne Reid (Thomas Mayne Reid) [Price: $8.00] Chicago, Illinois, M. A. Donohue & Co., pub19** c1899, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 432 pgs (Previous owner's signature on front flyleaf. Some fading and soiling to book cover. Minor discoloring on end pages and text edges. Interior is aged, but text is clean.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (1) The Right and the Power by Leon Jaworski [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS CHECK READING LIST (1) The Rise of David Levinsky: Introduction by John Higham by Abraham Cahan [Price: $10.00] New York, Harper & Row Publishers, Inc., c1960, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, Commentary Classic ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 530 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS A River Runs Through It by Norman Fitzroy Maclean, Wood engravings by Barry Moser [Price: $14.00] Chicago, Illinois, The University of Chicago Press, pub1989 c1989, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 161 pgs (Printed on alkali paper. Minor smudging to book cover and edges. Tight binding. Pages clean, bright and unmarked.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6) The Road Ahead by William ("Bill") H. Gates [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) Robert Frost: The Aim Was Song by Jean Gould [Price: $7.00] New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, c1964, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 5th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 302 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Robert Kennedy In His Own Words: The Unpublished Recollections of the Kennedy Years by Robert F. Kennedy, Edited by Edwin O. Guthman and Jeffrey Shulman [Price: $8.50] New York, Bantam Press, c1988, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 493 pgs (Previous owner's last name printed on ffep. Illustrated with 12 pages of plates. Light bumping to cover edges and spine. Some bumping to dj. DJ has a few small closed nicks.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) The Robert Morley Bedside Reader by Robert Morley [Price: $10.00] Chicago, Illinois, Henry Regnery Company, c1974, Hard Cover Fine/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 208 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Robert's Rules of Order: Newly Revised by Henry Martyn Robert, Sarah Corbin Robert, editor [Price: $3.00] Glenview, Illinois, Scott, Foresman and Company, c1970, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, 16mo (6.50-6.75 in. tall), 594 pgs (Previous owner's name inscribed on ffep.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) The Rockefellers: An American Dynasty by Peter Collier and David Horowitz [Price: $6.00] New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, c1976, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 767 pgs (DJ has heavy edge wear.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS The Roman by Mika Waltari [Price: $8.00] New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1966, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 572 pgs (Blue cover has edge wear and bumped corners. DJ parts stapled to bfep.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3) CHECK READING LIST (3) Rome Wasn't Burnt in a Day: The Mischief of Language by Leo Rosten, Rob't Day, illustrator [Price: $10.00 signed gift inscription by third party] Garden CIty, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., pub1972 c1972, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 2nd ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 189 pgs (DJ price clipped with edge wear, beginning to sun.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3) Roosevelt and Modern America by John A. Woods [Price: $10.00] New York, Collier Books, pub1962 c1959, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st Collier Books ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 190 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators. Paperback rebound as hardcover.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS The Roots of National Culture: American Literature to 1830 by Robert E. Spiller, editor [Price: $6.00] New York, The Macmillan Company, pub1933 c1933, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 758 pgs (Blue cover bumped, worn and soiled.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Ross Macdonald by Tom Nolan [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Roughing It: Fully Illustrated by Eminent Artists by Mark Twain (pseudonym of Samuel Langhorne Clemens), List of Illustrations by Fay & Cox [Price: $45.00] Hartford, Connecticut, American Publishing Company, pub1890 c1872, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 591 pgs (Inscription to previous owner on inside front cover. Some soiling and wear to cover. Some markings on top edge.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (88) CHECK READING LIST (9) Roughing It Easy by Dian Thomas [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Roy Rogers and the Gopher Creek Gunman: An original story featuring Roy Rogers famous motion picture star as the hero by Don Middleton, Illustrated by Erwin L. Hess [Price: $6.00] Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman Publishing Company, c1945, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, Authorized ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 248 pgs (Includes illustrated endpages of Roy and Trigger and other black & white line drawings. Pages are browned. Slight wear around cover edges with small chip on spine.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Russian Studies by Leonard Schapiro [Price: $7.50] New York, Elisabeth Sifton Books - Viking, pub1987 c1986, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, 1st American ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 400 pgs (Has remainder mark on bottom with blue smudge on text edge. DJ has small hole on back.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS
BOOK ORDERING INFORMATION
E-mail us at v@giga-usa.com or telephone (847) 965-8660 if you want to order a book or obtain more information about a book, especially where the displayed information is incomplete. There is not always time to enter complete information, since a book is listed as soon as it is available in inventory. If you would like to request more information about a book or an image of a book, let us know.
We accept PayPal, postal/bank money orders, cashier's checks and personal checks. Personal checks need seven (7) days for funds to clear.
We ship all orders by USPS Media Mail with delivery confirmation, unless instructed otherwise. Shipping and handling for one (1) hardcover or paperback is $4.00 and $2.00 for each additional book. Priority Mail is $9.00 for first book, $3.00 for each additional book. Heavier books may be slightly higher. Express Mail, UPS, other carriers and non-domestic shipments will be charged at estimated cost. All charges shall be payable in U.S. funds. We are not responsible for lost, misdirected or damaged mail. If you want insurance at your expense, let us know when you place your order. If books are shipped to Illinois, 7-3/4% sales tax will be added to your total.
If the condition of a book upon receipt does not match its description, notify us by phone or e-mail within seven (7) days of receipt to get an authorization number and then return the book within ten (10) days for a full refund (less shipping and handling). All books are offered on a first-come, first-serve basis, so a book may not be available although listed. Please check with us for actual availability. Reservations by e-mail are recommended and will be honored for two (2) weeks.
Varying Hare Books, Winnetka, Illinois 60093 U.S.A.