Waiting for the End by Leslie A. Fiedler [Price: $7.00] New York, Stein and Day, c1964, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, possible 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 256 pgs (Very slight edge wear, DJ taped top & bottom spine to repair small tears) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Wake of the Red Witch by Garland Roark [Price: $5.00] Boston, Massachusetts, Little, Brown and Company, pub1946 c1946, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 434 pgs (Spine sunned. Boards rubbed. Summary taped to bfep.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS The Wanderer by Mika Waltari, Translated by Naomi Walford [Price: $15.00] New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1951, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 438 pgs (Maps on end papers. Gentle bumping to spine. Minor discoloration on end pages & text edges. Interior is aged, but text is clean & unmarked. Dj shows some wear with tearing around the edges. Picture of author on back of dj.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3) CHECK READING LIST (3) War and Remembrance: Volume I. Sequel to The Winds of War. by Herman Wouk [Price: $10.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, c1978, Privately Printed Hard Cover Fine/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 558 pgs (Some shelf wear and bumping to spine. Pages clean, bright and unmarked.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (7) CHECK READING LIST (6) Watership Down by Richard Adams [Price: $8.25] New York, Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., c1972, Hard Cover Good/Fair jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 429 pgs (A little corner bumping, minor soiling to boards, light edge rubbing. Hinge cracked but no pages loose. DJ is lightly soiled with small nicks and tears around the edges. Price not clipped on dj. Picture of author on back inside dj cover.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) The Waterworks by E.L. Doctorow [Price: $2.50] New York, Random House, c1994, Hard Cover Fair/Fair jacket, stated 1st Trade ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 253 pgs (Major dent in back cover and bending to bottom edge of second half of book. Chip in back dj. Small tear in front dj. Tape residue on front inside flyleaf.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) The Way of All Flesh by Samuel Butler (2) [Price: $15.00] New York, The Heritage Press, c1936, Hard Cover Fine/No jacket, Unknown ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 588 pgs (Copyrighted by The Limited Editions Club. Has a silver papered slipcase marred where price tag removed. Beige cloth cover with spine darkened.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (5) CHECK READING LIST (2) A Way of Knowing: A Collection of Poems for Boys by Gerald D. McDonald, compiler, Illustrated by Clare and John Ross [Price: $9.00] New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, c1959, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 1st prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 234 pgs (Clipped DJ parts taped to flyleaves. Corners and spine fraying. Minor underlining in text.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS The Way of the Earth: Encounters with Nature in Ancient and Contemporary Thought by T.C. McLuhan [Price: $9.00] New York, Simon & Schuster, c1994, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 570 pgs (DJ has small chip at one corner.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS The Way Things Ought To Be by Rush H. Limbaugh, III [Price: $6.00] New York, Pocket Books, c1992, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 17th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 304 pgs (Picture of author on front cover of dj. Later printing. Price clipped on dj. In excellent condition.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (4) CHECK READING LIST (2) We Hold These Truths: From Magna Carta to the Bill of Rights by James Ayars [Price: $7.00] New York, The Viking Press, pub1977 c1977, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 165 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Wealth 101: Getting What You Want--Enjoying What You've Got by John-Roger McWilliams and Peter McWilliams [Price: $7.00] Los Angeles, Prelude Press, c1992, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 532 pgs (DJ has edge wear at corners and spine ends) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS The Weavers by Sir Gilbert Parker [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (3) CHECK READING LIST (3) Weigh the Word by Charles B. Jennings, Nancy King and Marjorie Stevenson [Price: $15.00] New York, Harper & Brothers, c1957, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 259 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Weir of Hermiston by Robert Louis Stevenson [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (77) CHECK READING LIST (10) The Western Heritage by Donald Kagan, Steven Ozment and Frank M. Turner [Price: $5.00] New York, Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., c1979, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 3rd prtg, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 987 pgs (Some text underlining.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Westward Expansion: A History of the American Frontier by Ray Allen Billington [Price: $7.00] New York, The Macmillan Company, pub1967 c1967, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 3rd ed, 2nd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 933 pgs (Usual library markings. Large marker blotch on one leaf of index at back.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS What I Have Learned: A Collection of Twenty Autobiographical Essays by Great Contemporaries... by A Saturday Review Book [Price: $8.00] New York, Simon and Schuster, c1968, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 1st prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 318 pgs (DJ browned with small tears top and bottom of spine.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS What I Saw at the Revolution: A Political Life in the Reagan Era by Peggy Noonan [Price: $5.00] New York, Random House, c1990, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 6th ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 353 pgs (Slight staining near upper spine.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS What Is a Man? What Is a Woman? by Morton Hunt [Price: $7.00] New York, Farrar/Straus/Giroux, pub1979 c1979, Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 167 pgs (Usual ex-library markings. DJ price clipped and wrapped in mylar. Boards have minor edge wear.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS What Is Art?: An Introduction to Painting, Sculture and Architecture by John Canaday [Price: $15.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1980 c1980, Hard Cover Fine/Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 386 pgs (DJ has bottom edge wear, creasing and two-inch tear at spine back middle.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS What Music Is by Herbert Weinstock [Price: $7.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., pub1966 c1966, Hard Cover Poor/Poor jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 396 pgs (Good text copy, but stained cover. DJ worn, torn and taped.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Whatever Became of Sin? by Karl A. Menninger [Price: $10.00] New York, Hawthorn Books, Inc., c1973, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 242 pgs (DJ price clipped with slight edge curling.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Wheels by Arthur Hailey [Price: $3.00] Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., c1971, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 374 pgs (Red crayon mark on spine. Some soiling and wear to edges.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (5) CHECK READING LIST (5) When a Man's a Man by Harold Bell Wright [Price: $5.00] Chicago, Illinois, The Book Supply Company, pub1916 c1916, Hard Cover Fair/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 348 pgs (Cracked hinge, edge wear, foxing, good reading copy) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (7) CHECK READING LIST (7) When Found, Make a Verse Of by Helen Bevington [Price: $8.00] New York, Simon and Schuster, pub1961 c1961, Hard Cover Good/Fair jacket, 2nd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 314 pgs (FFEP missing. DJ price clipped with one-inch open tear and chipping at top edge.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS When the World Was Whole: Three Centuries of Memories by Charles Fenyvesi [Price: $6.00] New York, Viking, c1990, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 267 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Where Are We?: The Inner Life of America's Jews by Leonard Fein [Price: $10.00] New York, Harper & Row, pub1988 c1988, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 329 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Where to Go from Here: Discovering You Own Life's Wisdom in the Second Half of Your Life by James E. Birren and Linda Feldman [Price: $15.00] New York, Simon & Schuster, c1997, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 171 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Whirlwind: Fifth Novel in the Asian Saga by James Clavell [Price: $8.25] New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., c1986, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 1147 pgs (Price not clipped on dj. Maps on endpapers. Gentle shelf wear. Tight, clean copy with very good dj.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (6) CHECK READING LIST (4) The White Alley by Carolyn Wells (Mrs. Hadwin Houghton) [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) A White Bird Flying by Bess Streeter Aldrich [Price: $8.00] Garden City, New York, The Sun Dial Press, pub1944 c1931, Hard Cover Good/Poor jacket, 1944 Reprint ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 336 pgs (Bottom edge wear. DJ torn with missing pieces.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) White House Years by Henry Kissinger [Price: $7.50] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, c1979, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 1521 pgs (24 leaves of plates. Clean, bright, tight copy in a fair dj. Light edge and corner bumping. DJ shows some wear with small nicks and tears on the edges. Picture of author on back dj cover.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (8) CHECK READING LIST (1) White Oleander by Janet Fitch [Price: $8.00] New York, Brown, Little and Company, c1999, Hard Cover Fine/Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 390 pgs (Oprah's Book Club designation on front dj. Picture of author on inside back dj. Dj slightly crinkled on edges with one small tear on bottom, but otherwise bright and clean.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) The White Tower by James Ramsey Ullman [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) Who Killed the Constitution?: The Judges v. The Law by William Eaton [Price: $10.00] Washington, D.C., Regnery Gateway, c1988, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 279 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Who Moved My Cheese?: An A-Mazing Way to Deal with Change in Your Work and in Your Life by Spencer Johnson, M.D. [Price: $10.00] New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1998, Hard Cover As New/As New jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 94 pgs (Later printing. In excellent condition. Appears unread.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) Whose Broad Stripes and Bright Stars?: The Trivial Pursuit of the Presidency 1988 by Jack W. Germond and Jules Witcover [Price: $10.00] New York, Warner Books, c1989, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 478 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Why Things Are by Joel Achenbach [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS The Wicked Day by Mary Stewart [Price: $6.00] New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc, pub1983 c1983, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, stated 1st U.S. ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 453 pgs (Maps on endpapers. Picture of author on back of dj. Slight wrinkling and some small tears in dj. Minor discoloring on dj and text edges. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Tight binding.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (7) CHECK READING LIST (6) The Wild Valley: First published in England under the title FOXY-BOY by David Severn (pseudonym of David Unwin), Illustrations by Lynton Lamb [Price: $5.00] New York, E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., c1963, Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, stated 1st U.S. ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 165 pgs (Ex-library with usual xlib distinctions and markings. Synopsis of book pasted on FFEP. Light bumping and rubbing to cover and spine. Clean internal text.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Wilderness: A Tale of the Civil War by Robert Penn Warren [Price: $8.25] New York, Random House, c1961, Hard Cover Good/Good jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 310 pgs (Spine slightly cocked. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Interior aged, but text clean. DJ is faded with small tears and nicks. Picture of author on back dj cover.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (1) The Will to Think: A Treasury of Ideas and Ideals from the Pages of Think by Robert Cousins, editor [Price: $12.00] New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, pub1957 c1957, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 1st ed, 1st prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 487 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS William Shakespeare: A Biography by A.L. (Alfred Leslie) Rowse [Price: $5.00] New York, Harper & Row, c1963, Hard Cover Good/Good jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 485 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS William Shakespeare: A Compact Documentary Life by S. (Samuel) Schoenbaum [Price: $17.50] New York, Oxford University Press, pub1977 c1977, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 1st abridged ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 376 pgs (Previous owner's name on FFEP. DJ price clipped with edge wear and slight soling.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame [Price: $8.25] New York, Grosset & Dunlap, pub19** c1913, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 350 pgs (Illustration on title page. Coffee stain on bottom edge of front cover. Some bumping to spine and cover edges & corners. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Pages yellowing, but text clean.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) A Window in Thrums: and My Lady Nicotine by Sir James Matthew Barrie [Price: $20.00] New York, A.L. Burt Company, pub19**, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, The Home Library ed, 12mo (6.75-7.75 in. tall), 352 pgs (Red cloth with gilded top. Corners bumped and worn. Stain on text fore edge.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (23) CHECK READING LIST (2) Winds of History: The German Years of Lucius DuBignon Clay by John H. Backer [Price: $12.00] New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, c1983, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 323 pgs (Dj has small closed tear at bottom front corner.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS The Winds of War by Herman Wouk [Price: $10.00] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, c1971, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, book club (BCE/BOMC) ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 888 pgs (Light bumping and rubbing to cover edges and boards. Short nicks and tears to jacket edges. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Interior aged, but text is clean. Picture of author on back dj cover.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (7) CHECK READING LIST (6) Wines and Spirits by Alec Waugh [Price: $10.00] New York, Time-Life Books, pub1971 c1968, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, Revised ed, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 208 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS The Winning of Barbara Worth by Harold Bell Wright [Price: $5.00] New York, A.L. Burt Company, pub1911 c1911, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 511 pgs (Previous owner's name inscribed on ffep.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (7) CHECK READING LIST (7) Winning with Numbers: A Kid's Guide to Statistics by Manfred G. Riedel, Illustrated by Paul Coker, Jr. [Price: $5.00] Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, Inc., c1978, Ex-Library Hard Cover Fair/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 64 pgs (Usual ex-libary indicators. FFEP ripped out.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Winning with Numbers: A Kid's Guide to Statistics by Manfred G. Riedel, Illustrated by Paul Coker, Jr. [Price: $5.00] Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, Inc., c1978, Ex-Library Hard Cover Fair/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 64 pgs (Usual ex-libary indicators. FFEP ripped out.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Winston Churchill: Volume III: The Challenge of War 1914-1916 by Martin Gilbert [Price: $40.00] Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, pub1971 c1971, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 1st prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 988 pgs (DJ has slight edge wear at spine.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Wintersmoon by Sir Hugh Seymour Walpole [Price: $8.25] Garden City, New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1927, Hard Cover Fair+/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 446 pgs (Hinges cracked. Loose spine. Bumping to spine. Writing on FFEP. Stain on half-title page. Good reading copy.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) The Winthrop Woman by Anya Seton [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) The Wisdom of the Body by Sherwin B. Nuland [Price: $7.00] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, pub1997 c1997, Ex-Library Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 395 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators. DJ covered in mylar.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS The Witching Hour: A Novel of the Supernatural by Anne Rice [Price: $12.50] New York, Alfred A. Knopf, c1990, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 965 pgs (This is a Borzoi book. Some small smudges on text edges. Dj is bumped on the spine and edges. Price not clipped on dj. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Picture of author on back inside dj.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (5) CHECK READING LIST (5) With Malice Toward Some by Margaret Halsey, With Illustrations by Peggy Bacon [Price: $8.00] New York, Simon and Schuster, pub1938 c1938, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 4th prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 278 pgs (Previous owner's bookplate on front flyleaf. Moderate bumping and rubbing to boards and spine. Minor discoloring to end pages and text edges. Interior aged, but text is clean.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) With No Apologies: The Personal and Political Memoirs of United States Senator Barry M. Goldwater by Barry M. Goldwater [Price: $9.00] New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., pub1979 c1979, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 320 pgs (8 leaves of plates. Some soiling to dj and book edges. Slight wear to dj.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (1) Within This Present by Margaret Ayer Barnes [Price: $6.00] Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, c1933, Ex-Libris Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 3rd prtg, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 611 pgs (Ex-Libris plate with former owner's name on front inside cover. A little corner bumping, minor soiling to boards, light edge rubbing, some page yellowing and some soiling to endpapers.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (2) CHECK READING LIST (2) Without Fear or Favor: The New York Times and its Times by Harrison E. Salisbury [Price: $5.00] New York, Times Books, pub1980 c1980, Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 630 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators with ffep clipped.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Witness at the Creation: Hamilton, Madison, Jay and the Constitution by Richard B. Morris [Price: $8.00] New York, Barnes & Noble Books, pub1996 c1985, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 279 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Womankind: A Celebration by Michael Adam [Price: $7.00] New York, Harper & Row, c1979, Trade Paperback Good/No jacket, 1st U.S. ed, 4to (9.75-12.00 in. tall), 160 pgs (Board has corner wear. Plastic film peeling from cover.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Women in Families: A Framework for Family Therapy by Monica McGoldrick & Carol M. Anderson & Froma Walsh [Price: $6.00] New York, W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., c1989, Hard Cover As New/No jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 479 pgs (A Norton Professional Book in immaculate condition.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Women in Love by David Herbert Lawrence, With a Foreword by the Author and an Introduction by Richard Aldington [Price: $8.25] New York, The Viking Press, c1950, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 462 pgs (Some bumping to spine and corners. Some sunning. Otherwise, a clean, tight copy.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (23) CHECK READING LIST (4) Women Who Run With the Wolves: Myths and Stories of the Wild Woman Archetype by Clarissa Pinkola Estes [Price: $9.00] New York, Ballantine Books, c1992, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, 33rd ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 520 pgs (Gentle shelf wear and bumping. Some minor discoloring to text edges. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Binding straight and tight. Picture of author on inside back cover of dj.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS CHECK READING LIST (1) The Wonderful Country by Tom Lea [Price: $6.50] Boston, Little, Brown and Company, c1952, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 307 pgs (Decorative cloth cover aged with SALE stamp at top and bottom of text.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Wonders of Nature: A Child's First Book About Our Wonderful World by Jane Werner Watson [Price: $3.00] New York, Golden Press, c1958, Hard Cover Good/No jacket, fo. (12.00-15.00 in. tall) (Slight corner and edge wear) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS The Word by Irving Wallace [Price: $6.00] New York, Simon and Schuster, c1972, Hard Cover Very Good/No jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 568 pgs (Corners and spine bumped.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (8) CHECK READING LIST (7) Words That Must Some-How Be Said: Selected Essays of Kay Boyle 1927-1984 by Kay Boyle, Elizabeth S. Bell, editor [Price: $12.00] San Francisco, North Point Press, pub1985 c1985, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 262 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Working: People Talk About What They Do All Day and How They Feel About What They Do by Studs Terkel [Price: $7.00] New York, Pantheon Books, c1974, Hard Cover Fine/Good jacket, stated 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 589 pgs (Slight wear and soiling to book and dj edges.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (1) CHECK READING LIST (1) The Works of Edgar Allan Poe by Edgar Allan Poe [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (39) CHECK READING LIST (9) The Works of Emile Zola by Emile Zola [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (7) CHECK READING LIST (1) The Works of Henrik Ibsen by Henrik Ibsen [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (14) CHECK READING LIST (1) The Works of Leo Tolstoi by Leo Tolstoy (Count Lev Tolstoi) [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (10) CHECK READING LIST (4) The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson: 6 Vols-With an Introduction to the Life and Works of Stevenson by Marion Miller by Robert Louis Stevenson [Price: $90.00] New York, Thomas Nelson & Sons,, Full-Leather Poor/No jacket, New Century Lib ed, 18mo (5.75-6.50 in. tall) (Wear, tearing, cracking, and rubbing on edges and corners of leather. No date listed. Marble end papers, ribbon markers, top edges gilt. Leather is rubbing off.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (77) CHECK READING LIST (10) The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson in One Volume by Robert Louis Stevenson [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (77) CHECK READING LIST (10) The Works of Rudyard Kipling by Rudyard Kipling [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (90) CHECK READING LIST (6) The Works of Victor Hugo by Victor Hugo [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (120) CHECK READING LIST (4) The World Affairs Companion: The Essential One-Volume Guide to Global Issues by Gerald Segal [Price: $20.00] New York, A Touchstone Book - Simon & Schuster, pub1991 c1991, Hard Cover Fine/Fine jacket, new ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 310 pgs --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS The World After Keynes: An Examination of the Economic Order by Eric Roll [Price: $25.00] New York, Frederick A. Praeger, pub1968 c1968, Hard Cover Very Good/Poor jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 193 pgs (DJ has closed tears at top and 1-inch open tear at front bottom.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS The World As I Found It by Bruce Duffy [Price: $9.00] New York, Ticknor & Fields, pub1987 c1987, Hard Cover Very Good/Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 546 pgs (Corners bumped. DJ has edge wear.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS The Wrecker by Robert Louis Stevenson [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (77) CHECK READING LIST (10) Writers on Writing by Robert Pack and Jay Parini, editors [Price: $7.00] Hanover, New Hampshire, Middlebury College Press, pub1991, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good jacket, 1st ed, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 294 pgs (DJ has edge chipping.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS Writing the Modern Magazine Article by Max Gunther [Price: $10.00] Boston, The Writer, Inc., c1973, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Good jacket, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall), 185 pgs (Usual ex-library indicators. Front hinge half cracked.) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS The Wrong Box by Robert Louis Stevenson [Price: $9.45], Hard Cover, 8vo (7.75-9.75 in. tall) --- SEE ALL AUTHOR'S BOOKS READ AUTHOR QUOTES (77) CHECK READING LIST (10)
BOOK ORDERING INFORMATION
E-mail us at v@giga-usa.com or telephone (847) 965-8660 if you want to order a book or obtain more information about a book, especially where the displayed information is incomplete. There is not always time to enter complete information, since a book is listed as soon as it is available in inventory. If you would like to request more information about a book or an image of a book, let us know.
We accept PayPal, postal/bank money orders, cashier's checks and personal checks. Personal checks need seven (7) days for funds to clear.
We ship all orders by USPS Media Mail with delivery confirmation, unless instructed otherwise. Shipping and handling for one (1) hardcover or paperback is $4.00 and $2.00 for each additional book. Priority Mail is $9.00 for first book, $3.00 for each additional book. Heavier books may be slightly higher. Express Mail, UPS, other carriers and non-domestic shipments will be charged at estimated cost. All charges shall be payable in U.S. funds. We are not responsible for lost, misdirected or damaged mail. If you want insurance at your expense, let us know when you place your order. If books are shipped to Illinois, 7-3/4% sales tax will be added to your total.
If the condition of a book upon receipt does not match its description, notify us by phone or e-mail within seven (7) days of receipt to get an authorization number and then return the book within ten (10) days for a full refund (less shipping and handling). All books are offered on a first-come, first-serve basis, so a book may not be available although listed. Please check with us for actual availability. Reservations by e-mail are recommended and will be honored for two (2) weeks.
Varying Hare Books, Winnetka, Illinois 60093 U.S.A.